IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference
21–24 April 2024 // Conrad Hotel in Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Wireless Communications for Growing Opportunities

TECHNICAL SESSIONS - 24 APRIL 2024

*All times are in Gulf Standard Time - Dubai - United Arab Emirates (GMT+4)

Wednesday, 24 April - 9:00 - 10:30

Wednesday, 24 April - 14:00 - 15:30

Wednesday, 24 April - 16:00 - 17:30


Wednesday, 24 April - 9:00 - 10:30

TR1-24: Beamforming and Beamfocusing
Room: Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor

Delta-Delay-Phase Precoding Based Wideband Near-Field Beamfocusing 
Akram Najjar and Mohammed El-Absi (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Geometry and Wideband Performance of a Maximal Ratio Combining Beam
Andrea Bedin (University of Padova - DEI & Nokia Bell Labs Finland, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy & CNIT, Italy)

Beam alignment via Phase Matching
Chi-shiang Gau and Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)

Low Overhead Beam Alignment for Mobile Millimeter Channel Based on Continuous-Time Prediction
Huang-Chou Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Kuang-Hao (Stanley) Liu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Trade-Off Between Beamforming and Macro-Diversity Gains in Distributed mMIMO 
Eduardo Noboro Tominaga (University of Oulu, Finland); Hsuan-Jung Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jinfeng Du and Sivarama Venkatesan (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Hirley Alves (University of Oulu, Finland)

A robust superdirective beamforming approach based on embedded element patterns
Mengying Gao, Haifan Yin and Liangcheng Han (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

TR1-25: Vehicular and UAV Communications
Room: Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor

Interactive Bayesian Generative Models for Abnormality Detection in Vehicular Networks
Nobel John William (University of Genova, Italy); Ali Krayani (University of Genova, Italy & Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lucio Marcenaro (Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy); Carlo S Regazzoni (University of Genoa, Italy)

A Novel 3D Non-Stationary Wideband GBSM for AIRS-Assisted Massive MIMO V2V Communication in Viaduct Scenarios
Ke Peng, Nan Ma, Kaiheng Zhang and Shaoyi Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Performance Enhancement of IEEE 802.11bd Vehicle to Vehicle Communication based on FrFT-OFDM for High Speed Conditions
Mohammad Reza Mousavi (Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Stephan Ludwig (Aalen University, Germany)

On the Caching Performance of Vehicular Networks with Platooned Traffic
Nithin V Sabu (Michigan State University, USA); Kaushlendra Pandey (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Abhishek K Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Adrish Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India)

Efficient Framework for UAV-based Distributed Sensing
Xavier Alejandro Flores Cabezas (University of Oulu, Finland & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Diana Moya Osorio (Linköping University, Sweden); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)

Substitute Presenter: Mehdi Letafati (University of Oulu, Finland)

Success Probability of Cell-Boundary Users via A Flying UAV in Cellular Networks 
Ruiyun Wu (Dalian University of Technology (DLUT), China); Na Deng (Dalian University of Technology, China); Haichao Wei (Dalian Maritime University, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Gan Zheng (University of Warwick & Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TR1-26: Estimation and Localization
Room: Ballroom A, 4th Floor

Differential Evolution for Optimizing Parameter Estimation in Practical D2D Channels 
Samuel Gomes (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Nidhi Simmons (Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michel Daoud Yacoub (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); Simon Cotton (Queen's University, Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Unsupervised and Generalizable Wireless Positioning via Variational Reinforcement Learning 
Jiankun Zhang and Hao Wang (Huawei Technologies, China)

Time-Misalignment Estimation in Overlapped DVB-S2X Waveforms
Carlos L Marcos Rojas, Jevgenij Krivochiza, Jorge L González-Rios and Juan Duncan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Rakesh Palisetty (Shiv Nadar Institution of Eminence, India); Symeon Chatzinotas and Liz Martínez Marrero (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Wallace A. Martins (ISAE-SUPAERO, France)

Gradual Change Detection in Covariance Matrix: A Lazy Approach
Sida Dai (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Ehsan Tohidi (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Setareh Maghsudi (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

A Simple Access Point Synchronization for THz Wireless Access System
Michiharu Nakamura (NICT, Japan); Hirokazu Sawada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Takeshi Matsumura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT) & Kyoto University, Japan)

A Near-field Channel Prediction Method Based on Wavefront Transformation
Weidong Li, Haifan Yin and Ziao Qin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Mérouane Debbah (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, France)

TR2-14: Cognitive Radio Networks
Room: Ballroom B, 4th Floor

Spectrum Handoff without Forced Termination in Cognitive Radio Networks
Yiu-Wing Leung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Distributed Protocol for Maximizing Sampling Frequency of Spectrum Reconnaissance UAV Clusters
Jiajing Wu, Chao Dong and Xiaojun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Zhengrui Qin (Northwest Missouri State University, USA)

Frequency-Gateway Based Differential Rendezvous Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Networks
Mingzhang Yuan, Yueyan Chu and Guo Wenbin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Graph Neural Network Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio
Yuxin Li (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Guangyue Lu (Xi'an University of Posts & Telecommunications, China); Zhuo Li and Yinghui Ye (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Autonomous On-Device Protocols: Empowering Wireless with Self-Driven Capabilities
Hannaneh B. Pasandi (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

PLiFi: Analog Amplify and Forward Relaying in Cascaded PLC-LiFi Networks
Anatolij Zubow (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Agon Memedi and Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)

TR2-17: Vehicular Networks
Room: Ballroom C, 4th Floor

Community and Priority-Based Microservice Placement in Collaborative Vehicular Edge Computing Networks
Zheyan Qu, Xing Zhang, Haonan Huang, Yang Li and Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Anomaly Detection and Classification for SDN-enabled In-Vehicle Network using Network Tomography-based Deep Learning
Amani Ibraheem (King Khalid University, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & University of Sussex, Saudi Arabia); Zhengguo Sheng and George Parisis (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Feedback Coding of URLLC in Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communications and Its Secrecy Analysis
Jia Wang (Southwest JiaoTong University, China); Guangfen Xie, Dengfeng Xia and Bin Dai (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Bin Han (Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

QoS Aware Task Offloading for Digital-Twin Enabled Connected Vehicular Network
Akshita Gupta (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India); Drishti Diwani (Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India); Anand Srivastava (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, India)

REM-Based Trajectory Optimization for Proactive Communications Reliability of Indoor Robotics
Friedrich Burmeister, Nick Schwarzenberg, Philipp Schulz and Anton Krause (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Richard Jacob (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

RF-CVN: Recurrent Reinforcement Learning Framework for Cognitive Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks Routing
Ankur Nahar (Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India); Debasis Das (IIT Jodhpur, India); Ram Narayan Yadav (Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research And Management, Ahmedabad, India); Khalim Khujamatov and Ernazar Reypnazarov (Tashkent University of Information Technologies, Uzbekistan)

TR2-19: Scheduling and Performance Analysis of Networks
Room: Ballroom D, 4th Floor

Performance Analysis of Cellular Edge Users with Air-Ground Cooperation 
Ruiyun Wu (Dalian University of Technology (DLUT), China); Na Deng (Dalian University of Technology, China); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA); Haichao Wei (Dalian Maritime University, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China)

A First Look at FEC Code Rate Determination from a Computational Cost Perspective
Chao Xu, Jessie Hui Wang, Shilin Xie and Jilong Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

Delay-prioritized Task Scheduling with Load Balancing in Computing Power Networks
Li Feng and Renchao Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Qinqin Tang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, China); Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Channel Cycle Time: A New Measure of Short-term Fairness
Pengfei Shen (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yulin Shao (University of Macau & Imperial College London, Macao); Haoyuan Pan (Shenzhen University, China); Lu Lu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

Breaking Orthogonality in Uplink with Heterogeneous Requirements and Randomly Deployed Sources
Apostolos Tegos and Sotiris A. Tegos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Dimitrios Tyrovolas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Technical University of Crete, Greece); Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

On Performance of Cooperative OFDM System with Subcarrier Number Modulation
Rahul Makkar (The LNM Institute of Information Technology Jaipur, India); Monika Jain (The LNM Institute of Information Technology, India); Sandhya Soni and Divyang Rawal (LNMIIT, India); Nikhil Sharma (The LNM Institute of Information Technology, Jaipur, India)

TR3-18: Networks III
Room: Ballroom E, 4th Floor

Resource Allocation for Network-Coded Uplink Clustered Multi-Carrier NOMA Networks
Mohammed W. Baidas and Ahmed AbdelGhaffar (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Basma Alfahad (Kuwait University & Engineering and Petroleum College, Kuwait); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

PCTO: An Easily-Configured Enhancement Scheme for Real-Time Communication over 5G Network
Kuangda Tian (HiSilicon, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, Beijing, China); Hao Wang (Huawei Technologies, China)

An Efficient DRL-based Link Adaptation for Cellular Networks with Low Overhead
Guanglong Pang, Lizhao You and Liqun Fu (Xiamen University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Yiwen Zhan (Xiamen University, China)

Semantic-Aware Resource Allocation in Constrained Networks with Limited User Participation
Ouiame Marnissi and Hajar EL Hammouti (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco); El Houcine Bergou (UM6P, Morocco)

Online convex optimization for Resource Allocation Scheme in Edge Computing-enabled Networks
Yuxia Cheng (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications & School of Communication and Information Engneering, China); Jinhong Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Chengchao Liang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China & Carleton University, Canada); Rong Chai and Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

Dynamic Network Selection for URLLC and eMBB Applications in Sub-6GHz-mmWave-THz Networks 
Nguyen Cong Luong (Phenikaa University, Vietnam); Shaohan Feng (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Shimin Gong (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

 

TR3-19: MIMO I
Room: Ballroom F, 4th Floor

Distributed Learning-Based Beamforming Codebooks for Unevenly Distributed Users in mmWave Massive MIMO System
Zhiheng Chen and Pei Liu (Wuhan University of Technology, China); Yun Chen (Huawei Technologies CO., Ltd., China); Wen Zhan (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Giovanni Interdonato (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy & CNIT, Italy); Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy)

Actively Adaptive Multi-Armed Bandit Based Beam Tracking for mmWave MIMO Systems
Ashim Kumar (IIT Guwahati, India); Arghyadip Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); Ratnajit Bhattacharjee (IIT Guwahati, India)

A Novel MBS-Based Resource Allocation Scheme for Symbiotic Radio under SWIPT-Enabled Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Rui Fu and Tong Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Lirong An (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Lin Gao and Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

Distributed Pilot Assignment for Distributed Massive-MIMO Networks
Mohd Saif Ali Khan (Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi, India); Samar Agnihotri (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, India); Karthik Rm (Ericsson Research, India)

Joint User Grouping and Resource Allocation for Network Massive MIMO Communications
Fei You (SEU, China); Chen Sun and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, China)

Outer Loop Link Adaptation Based on User Multiplexing for Generalized Approximate Message Passing in Massive MIMO
Takanobu Doi, Jun Shikida, Daichi Shirase, Kazushi Muraoka and Naoto Ishii (NEC Corporation, Japan); Takumi Takahashi (Osaka University, Japan); Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha University, Japan)

TR3-20: MIMO II
Meeting Room 8, 4th Floor

Massive MIMO Belief Propagation Detection Using DIP with DNN-Trained Scaling Factor 
Junta Tachibana, Mondher Bouazizi and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)

EMF-Aware Power Control for Massive MIMO: Cell-Free versus Cellular Networks
Sergi Liesegang (Università Degli Studi di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale, Italy); Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy)

DQN and Heuristic Precoding-aware Scheduling in Cell-free mMIMO Networks
Adam Girycki and Md Arifur Rahman (IS-Wireless, Poland); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Model-Driven Federated Learning for Channel Estimation in Millimeter-Wave Massive MIMO Systems
Qin Yi and Ping Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Zilong Liu (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yiqian Huang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Saviour Zammit (University of Malta, Malta)

Realizing Over-the-Air Neural Networks in RIS-assisted MIMO Communication Systems
Yuzhi Yang, Zhaoyang Zhang, Yuqing Tian, Zhaohui Yang, Richeng Jin, Lei Liu and Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China)

Distributed Beam Selection for Millimeter-Wave Cell-Free Massive MIMO Based on Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning
Yuxuan Li, Cheng Zhang and Yongming Huang (Southeast University, China)

TR4-29: Channel Estimation and Modeling
Meeting Room 9, 4th Floor

Adaptive Low-complexity Orthogonal Matching Pursuit Channel Estimation for DCO-OFDM Systems
Yazhou Li and Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Xu Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China & University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Channel Knowledge Map Construction With Laplacian Pyramid Reconstruction Network
Zhenzhou Jin and Li You (Southeast University, China); Jue Wang (Nantong University, China); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, China)

Angle-Delay Features and Distances for Channel Charting
Zekeriya Uykan (American University of the Middle East, Kuwait); Hanan Al-Tous, Huseyin Yigitler, Riku Jäntti and Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)

Successive Bayesian Reconstructor for FAS Channel Estimation 
Zijian Zhang, Jieao Zhu and Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, China); Robert Heath (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Exploiting CSI-RS Structure for Efficient Fronthaul Functional Split in 5G O-RAN and Low Complexity Channel Estimation
Arunesh Anbukani and Harivignesh A (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); K Giridhar (IIT Madras, India)

5G Throughput Prediction For 28 GHz Channels Using Physical Space Information 
Hisashi Nagata (NTT, Japan); Riichi Kudo (NTT Corporation, Japan); Kahoko Takahashi (NTT, Japan); Takafumi Fujita (NTT Corporation, Japan); Koichi Takasugi (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Yuya Aoki, Yuki Horise and Yoshifumi Morihiro (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)

TR4-32: Learning in Communication Networks and Optimization
Meeting Room 3, 2nd Floor

Native Support for Federated Learning Hyper-Parameter Optimization in 6G Networks
Mohammad Bariq Khan and Xueli An (Huawei Technologies, Germany); Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)

LoRaSONN: A Novel Self-Operational Neural Network Learning Framework for RF-Fingerprint Identification of LoRa Devices
Surya Pratap Singh (IIT Patna, India); Arka Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India); Udit Satija (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Patna, India)

Delay and Overhead Efficient Transmission Scheduling for Federated Learning in UAV Swarms
Duc N. M. Hoang, Vu Tuan Truong and Hung Duy Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Le Bao Long (University of Québec, Canada)

An Adaptive Android Memory Management Based on a Lightweight PSO-LSTM Model
Shupeng Zhao (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Junbo Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Songcan Yu (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Wanbin Wang (Shenzhen Transsion Holdings Limited, China)

A Federated Learning Approach to Minimize Communication Rounds Using Noise Rectification
Rahul Mishra (IIT Patna India & IIT (BHU) Varanasi, DA-IICT Gandhinagar, India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India)

Substitute Presenter: Kavin Kumar Thangadorai (Indian Institute Of Technology Madras, India & Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates)

Temporal Hierarchical Clustering for Knowledge Aggregation in CVNs with Federated Multi-Task Learning
Muhammad Waqas Nawaz, Olaoluwa Rotimi Popoola and Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TR4-35: Optimization and Security Protocols in IoT Networks
Meeting Room 4, 2nd Floor

FL-RAEO: Fuzzy Logic Guided Random Access Efficiency Optimization for Massive Access Control in Heterogeneous IoT
Ziming Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Xu Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China & University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jie Cao (HITSZ, China); Yufei Jiang and Yingzhe Luo (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

Operation Optimization of Laser-Powered Aerial Data Harvesting for Passive IoT Networks
Amr Abdelhady (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Abdulkadir Celik (King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia); Carles Diaz-Vilor and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA); Ahmed M. Eltawil (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

A Novel Approach to Slice Selection in Private 5G-and-Beyond Networks for Industrial IoT
Vipin N Sathi (Uppsala University, Sweden); Siva Ram Murthy C (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

Viability-based Control in IoT Multi-Agent Systems: Optimal Strategy and the Impact of Communications
Rustu Erciyes Karakaya (University of Maryland, USA); Idil Bensu Cilbir and Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)

STCA: Stacked Token-based Continuous Authentication Protocol for Zero Trust IoT
Biao Zhang, Shuo Yang, Xinran Zheng and Xingjun Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

Multi-dimensional Clock Fingerprinting for Abnormal ECU Sourcing in CAN Bus
Jiaxiang Zhang (Ocean University of China, China); Juan Li (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Ruobing Jiang and Fengtian Li (Ocean University of China, China)

TR4-36: Network Optimization and Resource Allocation
Meeting Room 5, 4th Floor

A NFV Technology with Expanded Wireless Communication Emulation Function
Jiabin Yuan (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, France); Ming Chen and Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Design and Implementation of a Neighbor Discovery Framework through Base Station coordination for 5G D2D Communications
Manoj Das (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India); Keshav Parihar, Madhurima Buragohain and Sukumar Nandi (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)

Analysis and modeling on the characteristics of two-way virtual reality traffic: A network calculus approach
Xiao Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiaoqi Wang (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China); Yuehong Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jiamo Jiang (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT), China); Xiaoyan Xu (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China); Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A Multi-objective Optimization Approach for Roadside Unit Deployment Strategy in IoV
Meihan Lin, Jie Huo, Luhan Wang, Guanyu Yao and Yawen Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China)

Load Balancing in O-RAN
Hammad Zafar (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Ehsan Tohidi (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Martin Kasparick (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technical University Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

Competitive Virtual Cycling Platform Design for Low Latency Networks
Dilun Sandeepa Thennakoon, Dulsara Gimhana Hettiarachchi, Aruna Lakpriya Karunathilaka, Don Sekara Bandulage Chandima Lakshan Jayaweera, Dileeka Dias and Kasun T. Hemachandra (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka)

TR4-37: Advanced Wireless Communication Systems
Meeting Room 6, 4th Floor

OTFS Aided Full-Duplex Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Dwikul Jyoti Das (Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India); Sai Teja Kollimarla and Ekant Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Prem Singh (IIIT Bangalore, India)

Impact of Rician Phase Shifts on Multi-Pair Two-Way Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Relaying
Malay Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Priya Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee & IIT, India); Ekant Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Debashis Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, India)

Performance Evaluation of Sub-Band Full Duplex for 5G-Advanced Small Cells
Masoumeh Mokhtari Karchegani (Aalborg University, Denmark); Guillermo Pocovi (Nokia Bell Labs, Denmark); Roberto Maldonado (Nokia, Denmark); Klaus Pedersen (Nokia - Bell Labs, Denmark)

Performance Evaluation of Uplink 256QAM on Commercial 5G New Radio (NR) Networks
Kasidis Arunruangsirilert (Waseda University, Japan); Pasapong Wongprasert (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)

Feasibility of Direct Air to Ground Communication via a Terrestrial 5G Network
Syed Aizaz Ali Shah (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Thomas Meyerhoff (Airbus Group, Germany); Rainer Grünheid and Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Dominic A. Schupke (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH & Airbus Central Research and Technology, Germany)

Substitute Presenter: David Kopyto (Institute of Communications, Germany)

Hemispherical Massive MIMO Architecture for High-Altitude Platform Station (HAPS)
Omid Abbasi and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada)


Wednesday, 24 April - 14:00 - 15:30

TR1-27: Channel Modeling and Measurement I
Room: Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor

Channel Modeling for Mobile Airborne FSO Backhauling 
Mohammed Elamassie (Özyeğin Üniversitesi, Turkey); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

A Comparative Study on Urban Micro-Cell Channel Measurements at 4.9 and 28 GHz
Huang Yingyujiao (ShangHai University, China); Wenbo Xin, Xianling Wang, Tianci Wang, Yi Shi and Zhiyuan Jiang (Shanghai University, China)

Measurement-Based Channel Characterization in Indoor IIoT Scenarios at 220 GHz
Xi Liao, Linjie Fan and Yang Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ziming Yu (Huawei Technologies CO., LTD, China); Guangjian Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Yi Chen (Huawei Technologies CO. LTD., China); Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield, Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Substitute Presenter: Weijia Xiao (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Wideband measurement and analysis of human blocking on the indoor radio channel at 60 GHz 
Mbissane Dieng (Rennes & INSA de Rennes, France); Gheorghe Zaharia and Ghais El Zein (IETR-INSA Rennes, France)

Measurements and Large-scale Characterization of Orbital Angular Momentum Channel in Indoor Environments
Yang Wang, Weijia Xiao and Xi Liao (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zheng Xiangquan (University of Electronice Science and Technology of China, China); Jiliang Zhang (Northeastern University, China); Tao Hu (Chongqing College of Electronic Engineering, China)

95 GHz Sub-THz Multipath Propagation Measurement for Indoor Conference Room Desktop
Yusuke Koda, Norichika Ohmi, Hiroaki Endo and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan)

TR1-29: Recent Advances in Communication Theory
Meeting Room 4, 2nd Floor

SF Adaptation in Duty-Cycled LoRa Networks: A Spatiotemporal Study
Yathreb Bouazizi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Fatma Benkhelifa (Queen Mary University of London (QMUL), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hesham ElSawy (School of Computing, Queen's University, Canada); Julie McCann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

An Approach to Asynchronous Unsourced Random Access (URA)
Alireza Karami, Iman Pazouki, Roshanak Soltani and Dmitri Truhachev (Dalhousie University, Canada)

Mitigating Low SNR Challenges with Improved RaptorQ-Based CoMP Transmission 
Yang Xiang, Zhiqun Hu, Zhaoming Lu and Wei Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Effective Compression for Sample Covariance Matrix in Interference Rejection Combining
Xuhao Diao, Jing Qian and Hao Wang (Huawei Technologies, China); Huabin Liu (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China)

A Novel Optimized Affine Frequency Division Multiplexing Design for Future High-mobility Communications
Ke Jiang, Ping Yang and Yue Xiao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Peng Li (Chongqing University of Arts and Sciences, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Multi-Modal Concurrent Transmission
Majid Nasiri Khormuji (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Alberto G. Perotti (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden & Huawei Technologies Italia Srl, Italy); Yi Qin (Huawei Technologies, China); Branislav M. Popovic (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)

TR1-31: Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces III
Room: Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor

Two-Timescale Design for Simultaneous Transmitting and Reflecting RIS-Assisted Massive MIMO Systems
Jianxin Dai and Shilong Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Kangda Zhi (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Cunhua Pan and Hong Ren (Southeast University, China); Zaichen Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Simultaneous Transmission and Reflection Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted Secret Key Generation
Yuewen Dang, Na Li, Yanzhao Hou and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

RIS-Assisted Downlink mmWave Cellular Networks: Exacerbate or Mitigate EMF Exposure?
Lin Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ahmed Elzanaty (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mustafa A Kishk (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Performance Analysis of RIS-Aided Communications based on Student-T Copula
Damoon Shahbaztabar (Concordia University, Canada); Imene Trigui (Concordia, Canada); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)

Continuous Surface Matched Filtering: A Finite Dimensional Analysis
Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Erfan Khordad and Rajitha Senanayake (University of Melbourne, Australia); Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Hybrid Digital-Wave Domain Channel Estimator for Stacked Intelligent Metasurface Enabled Multi-User MISO Systems 
Qurrat-Ul-Ain Nadeem (New York University Abu Dhabi, Canada); Jiancheng An (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada)

TR2-08: WiFi and WLAN, Cloud and Heterogeneous Networks
Room: Ballroom A, 4th Floor

Dedicated Restricted Target Wake Time for Real-Time Applications in Wi-Fi 7
Andrey Belogaev (University of Antwerp & IMEC, Belgium); Xiaoman Shen (Zhejiang University, China & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Chun Pan and Xingfeng Jiang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China); Chris Blondia (imec - University of Antwerp, Belgium); Jeroen Famaey (University of Antwerp & Imec, Belgium)

Task Offloading and Resource Allocation with Reliability Guarantee in 5G-WiFi Heterogeneous Networks
Junwei Xiao and Weiqiang Xu (Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, China); Yunlong Cai (Zhejiang University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Kequan Zhou (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)

Load-Balancing and Prudent Deployment of VNFs for Heterogeneous Multicore Systems
Jung-Chun Kao, Guang-Han Ma, Cheng-Yu Lee, Chun-Fu Kuo and Jia-Hong Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

A Deep Learning-based Virtual Network Function Placement Approach in NFV-enabled Networks
Yi Yue and Shiding Sun (China Unicom Research Institute, China); Xiong-yan Tang (National Engineering Laboratory of Broadband Service Applications of ChinaUnicom, China); Zhiyan Zhang and Wencong Yang (China Unicom Research Institute, China)

Substitute Presenter: Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China)

Distributionally Robust Over-the-Air Computation in Presence of Channel Uncertainties
Hongrui Zhang, Xiao Tang and Ruonan Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Dana Turlykozhayeva (Al- Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan); Nurzhan Ussipov (Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

Advancing LoRaWAN Network Efficiency through Dynamic Receive Window Adjustment
Shubham Pandey (IIT (BHU) Varanasi, India); Preti Kumari (IIT (BHU), India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India); S. V. Rao (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India)

Substitute Presenter: Kavin Kumar Thangadorai (Indian Institute Of Technology Madras, India & Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates)

TR2-20: Federated Learning in Wireless Networks
Room: Ballroom C, 4th Floor

SDN-Assisted Client Selection to Enhance the Quality of Federated Learning Processes
Ahmad Mahmod, Pasquale Pace and Antonio Iera (University of Calabria, Italy)

An Enclave-Aided Byzantine-Robust Federated Aggregation Framework 
Jingyi Yao (Institute of Information Engineering, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Chen Song (Institute of Information Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Hongjia Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yuxiang Wang, Qian Yang and Liming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Substitute Presenter: Chao Xu (Tsinghua University, China)

Robust Federated Learning for Energy Storage Systems
Xu Wang (Queen's University, Canada); Yuanqi Liang (Queens University, Canada); Yuanzhu Chen (Queen's University, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada)

Energy Efficiency Optimization in RIS-assisted ISATRNs with RSMA: A Federated Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach 
Min Wu (Space Engineering University, China); Kefeng Guo (School of Space Information, Space Engineering University, China); Zhi Lin (National University of Defense Technology, China); Sahil Garg (Ultra Electronics, Canada); Kuljeet Kaur (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada)

Substitute Presenter: Jiajing Wu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Empowering HWNs with Efficient Data Labeling: A Clustered Federated Semi-Supervised Learning Approach
Moqbel Hamood and Abdullatif Albaseer (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mohamed M. Abdallah (Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar); Ala Al-Fuqaha (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)

Substitute Presenter: Dr. Emna Baccour (Hamad Bin Khalifa  University, United Arab Emirates)

RL-based Relay Selection for Cooperative WSNs in the Presence of Bursty Impulsive Noise 
Hazem Barka (University of Quebec, Canada); Md Sahabul Alam (California State University Northridge, USA); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada); Minh Au (Hydro-Quebec, Canada); Basile L Agba (Hydro Quebec Research Institute, Canada)

TR3-21: UAV I
Room: Ballroom D, 4th Floor

Mean-Field Game Theory Based Altitude Control Strategy for Massive UAV Relay-assisted Mobile Edge Computing
Weijun Cai, Deyu Zhang, Zhuoer Chen, Wei Luo and Yin Tang (Central South University, China)

Performance-impact Based Distributed Task Rescheduling for Multi-UAV Multi-Task Scenarios
Kai Li and Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Energy-Efficient Video Streaming with Fixed-Wing UAV
Guanglun Huang and Minghe Zhang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China); Xiaoyao Huang (China Telecom Research Institute, China); Jianming Liu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China); Baoxian Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Joint Optimization of Multi-UAV Deployment and Computational Offloading for Multi-Point Streaming Tasks
Jianlei Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China); Yijun Guo, JianJun Hao and Zijing Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Learning Based Dynamic Resource Allocation in UAV-assisted Mobile Crowdsensing Networks
Wenshuai Liu and Yuzhi Zhou (Hong Kong Metropolitan University, Hong Kong); Yaru Fu (Hong Kong Metropolitan University, China)

Joint Optimization of Trajectory, Caching and Task Offloading for Multi-Tier UAV MEC Networks
Xueqi Ren, Xin Chen, Libo Jiao, Xin Dai and Zhe Dong (Beijing Information Science & Technology University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Liang Peng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR3-22: UAV II
Room: Ballroom E, 4th Floor

Deploying Wireless-Powered UAV Base Stations for Maximizing Throughput
Xiang Chen, Xiaoyu Wang and He Huang (Soochow University, China); Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University, China & State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, China)

Energy-Efficient UAV Swarm Assisted MEC with Dynamic Clustering and Scheduling 
Jialiuyuan Li, Jiayuan Chen, Changyan Yi, Tong Zhang and Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Jun Cai (Concordia University, Canada)

Substitute Presenter: Yu Xia (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China) 

Joint Optimization on Trajectory and Resource for Freshness Sensitive UAV-Assisted MEC System
Haozhe Li, Jiao Zhang and Haitao Zhao (National University of Defense Technology, China); Yiyang Ni (Jiangsu Second Normal University, China); Jun Xiong and Jibo Wei (National University of Defense Technology, China)

On Multi-Task Learning for Energy Efficient Task Offloading in Multi-UAV Assisted Edge Computing
Hamed Poursiami and Bijan Jabbari (George Mason University, USA)

Substitute Presenter: Xu Wang (Queen's University, Canada)

VoI and Energy-Aware AUV-Assisted Data Collection for Internet of Underwater Things
Jingzehua Xu (Tsinghua University & Tsinghua Shenzhen International Graduate School, China); Zekai Zhang and Ziyuan Wang (Tsinghua University, China); Jingjing Wang (Beihang University, China); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)

Proximal Policy Optimization Algorithm for Enhancing Energy Harvesting in UAV-Assisted Communications with RIS
Ke Xiao, Zhenwei Yu and Jiaxin Wang (North China University of Technology, China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China)

TR4-25: 802.11 and Next-Generation Wi-Fi Technologies 1
Room: Ballroom F, 4th Floor

Dynamic Channel Switching and Transition Frequency Scheme for 802.11be eMLSR-Enabled Devices 
Yun-Tai Chen and Yuan-Yao Shih (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)

Effects of Phase Noise and Frequency Offset on the Performance of 4K-QAM and 16K-QAM in 802.11be and 802.11bn WLANs
Roger Pierre Fabris Hoefel (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

Optimized Sequences for Estimation of Power Amplifier Nonlinearity in 802.11 Wireless LAN
Ephraim Fuchs (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Thomas Handte (Sony Europe B. V. & Institute of Telecommunications, Germany); Daniel Verenzuela (Sony Europe B.V.); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Joint Throughput and Fault Tolerance Requirement for Cost-Effective Dense WiFi
Shuwei Qiu (Hanshan Normal University & Hong Kong Baptist University, China); Yiu-Wing Leung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Pattern-Independent Human Gait Identification With Commodity WiFi
Zhe Xiao and Shuang Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, China); Sida Ling and Xuan Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Stickyless: An Intelligent Method for Solving Sticky Client Problem in Wi-Fi Networks
Kavin Kumar Thangadorai (Indian Institute Of Technology Madras, India & Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India); Madhan Raj Kanagarathinam (Samsung Research Institute India Bangalore, India & Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

TR4-27: Satellite and Space Communications
Meeting Room 8, 4th Floor

Massive MIMO Downlink Transmission for Multi-Satellite Communications
Ziyu Xiang, Xiqi Gao and Ke-Xin Li (Southeast University, China); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA)

Lunar Communication-Navigation Integrated Constellation: Frozen Orbit-based HyInc Walker
Guoquan Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Junhua You (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

STSR: A Satellite-Tailored Segment Routing Method for Efficient Space Communication
Yutong Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Weihong Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Xinyu Ning, Yunyi Tang and Sijia Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); ChiCheng Qin (State Grid Corporation of China, China); Jiang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A Satellite Handover Scheme Considering the Link Outage Probability in Satellite-UAV Integrated Networks
Xin Tong (China Telecom Research Institute, China); Xu Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Jianchi Zhu (China Telecom, China); Xiaoming She, Jianxiu Wang and Peng Chen (China Telecom Research Institute, China)

Substitute Presenter: Ruizhe Long (UESTC, China)

Doppler Shift in Precoded Cooperative Multi-Gateway Satellite Systems: Effects and Mitigation
Jorge L González-Rios, Liz Martínez Marrero, Eva Lagunas, Jevgenij Krivochiza and Luis Manuel Garcés-Socarrás (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Rakesh Palisetty (Shiv Nadar Institution of Eminence, India); Juan Duncan and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Repeat Ground Track Orbit Design Aiming at Maximizing Average Access Ratio of Terrestrial-Satellite Terminals
Jiangtao Liu (Southeast University, China); Yaoming Huang (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co. Ltd., China); Tianyang Cao and Tianxiang Ji (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co., Ltd., China); Shihan Jin, Haoyu Du and Ming Chen (Southeast University, China)

TR4-30: Edge Computing and Microservice Management
Meeting Room 9, 4th Floor

Design and Implementation of Microservice Migration at the Edge
Yenchia Yu, Antonio Calagna and Paolo Giaccone (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino & CNIT, IEIIT-CNR, Italy)

Latency-Aware Microservice Deployment for Edge AI Enabled Video Analytics
Zhanpeng Yang (Shanghaitech University, China); Zhiyong Yu, Xin Liu, Dingzhu Wen, Yong Zhou and Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, China)

Dependency-Driven Computation Completion Time Minimization for MEC Networks
Xianqi Zhang and Jinghong Tan (Yunnan University, China); Jianping Yao (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Mingxiong Zhao (Yunnan University, China)

Price-Based Offloading for Time-Sensitive and Thermal-Aware MEC Networks
Zhaojie Yang and Rongqian Zhang (Yunnan University, China); Jianping Yao (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Mingxiong Zhao (Yunnan University, China)

GIoV: Achieving Generative AI Services in Internet of Vehicles via Collaborative Edge Intelligence
Gaochang Xie, Renchao Xie and Xinyuan Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jiangtian Nie (Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore); Qinqin Tang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, China); Wei Yang Bryan Lim (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba-NTU Joint Research Institute, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Cross-Layer Assisted Early Congestion Control for Cloud VR Applications in 5G Edge Networks
Wanghong Yang (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wenji Du and Baosen Zhao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yongmao Ren, Jianan Sun and Xu Zhou (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

TR4-33: Quantum Communications and Advanced Wireless Technologies
Meeting Room 3, 2nd Floor

Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm for Maximum Likelihood Detection in Massive MIMO
Yuxiang Liu (Southeast University, China); Fanxu Meng (Nanjing Tech University, China); Zetong Li (Southeast University, China); Xutao Yu (Southest Uni. National Mobile Communication Research Laboratory, China); Zaichen Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China)

Time Synchronization in Communication Networks: A Comparative Study of Quantum Technologies 
Swaraj Shekhar Nande (Technical University Dresden, Germany); Andrea Garbugli (University of Bologna, Italy); Riccardo Bassoli (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)

Characterization of Stochastic Diffusivity-Based Information Particles in Molecular Communication Systems
Nihit Bhatnagar (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, India); Sandeep Joshi (Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS), Pilani, India)

A Molecular-Based Authentication and Authorization for Internet of Things Systems
Zhirui Lu (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Osama Amin (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

Impact of Spike-Time Dependent Plasticity on Neuro-Spike Communication
Wang Chen, Yi Huang and Lin Lin (Tongji University, China)

Electrochemical Communication in Bacterial Biofilms: A Study on Potassium Stimulation and Signal Transmission
Nithin V Sabu and Bige Deniz Unluturk (Michigan State University, USA)


Wednesday, 24 April - 16:00 - 17:30

TR1-28: Channel Modeling and Measurement II
Room: Grand Ballroom B, 2nd Floor

A Novel Non-Stationary Channel Emulator for 6G MIMO Wireless Channels
Yuan Zong (Southeast University, China); Lijian Xin (Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Jie Huang (Southeast University, China); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University, China & Purple Mountain Laboratories, China)

Modeling and Performance Analysis of mmWave and WiFi Transmissions for V2V Communications
Mohamed Rjab (National Engineering School of Tunis (ENIT), Tunisia); Aymen Omri (Iberdrola Innovation Middle East, Qatar Science & Technology Park, Qatar); Seifeddine Bouallegue (University of Doha for Science and Technology, Qatar); Hela Chamkhia (Qatar University, Qatar); Ridha Bouallegue (Innov'COM @ Sup'Com., Tunisia)

Sub-THz D-Band Integrated Analog Beamforming Front-End Prototyping and 6G Outdoor Trials
Ramez Askar and Mathis Schmieder (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Jaehoon Chung (LG Electronics, Korea (South)); Laurenz John (Fraunhofer IAF, Germany); Thomas Merkle (Ericsson, Germany); Sven Wittig (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Yonghak Suh (LGelectronics, Korea (South)); Jongpil Lee (LG Electronics, Korea (South)); Michael Peter (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Wilhelm Keusgen (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

Near-Far Field Channel Modeling for Holographic MIMO Using Expectation-Maximization Methods
Houfeng Chen and Shuhao Zeng (Peking University, China); Hao Guo and Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Hongliang Zhang (Peking University, China)

A Novel 6G Continuous-Space Channel Model Based on Electromagnetic Information Theory
Qingyin Ma (Southeast University, China); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University, China & Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Jie Huang and Yue Yang (Southeast University, China)

Real-World Performance Evaluations of Low-Band 5G NR/4G LTE 4x4 MIMO on Commercial Smartphones
Pasapong Wongprasert (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Kasidis Arunruangsirilert and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)

TR1-30: Intelligent Reflecting Surfaces II
Room: Grand Ballroom A, 2nd Floor

Active IRS-Aided MIMO Communications: How Much Gain Can We Get? 
Zeyan Zhuang, Xin Zhang, Dongfang Xu and Shenghui Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Joint Polarization and Spatial Modulation Using Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface 
Emad Ibrahim, Rickard Nilsson and Jaap van de Beek (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Performance of IRS-Assisted NOMA Communication with Dynamic IRS Allocation
Komal Janghel (Indian Institute of Information Technology, Guwahati, India); Arpit Singh Yadav (Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, India)

Joint Antenna Selection and Beamforming for an IRS Aided IoT System
Adit Jain (Cornell University, USA); Rimalapudi Sarvendranath (IIT Guwahati, India); Salil Kashyap (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Joint One-Bit Precoding and Reflecting Matrix Design in Sub-Connected Active IRS-Aided MU-MISO Systems
MingJian Yin and Jianping Zheng (Xidian University, China)

Joint BS and Beyond Diagonal RIS Beamforming Design with DRL Methods for mmWave 6G Mobile Communications 
Sima Sobhi-Givi (University of Mohaghegh Ardabili, Iran); Mahdi Nouri and Hamid Behroozi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TR1-32: Channel Modeling and Measurement III
Meeting Room 4, 2nd Floor

On the Space/Time Correlation of mmWave AoAs: Concept and Experimental Validation
Mohaned Chraiti and Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)

Implementation and Evaluation of Semantic Communication on SDR based LoRa Platform
Jing Ma, Dongyang Xu and Tiantian Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Keping Yu (Hosei University, Japan)

Diffuse Scattering Analysis of Indoor Propagation Channel at Terahertz Frequency
Gan Guo (The China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China); Xiaoli Yang and Yi Zhou (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China); Nan Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Channel Modeling of Diffusive Molecular Communication with Heterogeneous Spherical Boundaries 
Jingyang Li, Xuan Chen, Tang Dong and Yu Huang (Guangzhou University, China); Qiang Li (Jinan University, China); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China)

Hardware Implementation of A Novel UAV Multi-trajectory Dual-mobility Channel Emulator
Jingquan Li, Yu Liu, Jingfan Zhang and Zhaolei Zhang (Shandong University, China); Hengtai Chang (The Purple Mountain Laboratories Southeast University, China); Jie Huang (Southeast University, China)

TR2-18: Modulation/Demodulation, MIMO/Massive MIMO, mmWave and VLC
Room: Ballroom A, 4th Floor

Effective Energy Efficiency Computation Offloading in NOMA-based MEC Networks with Delay Violation Probability Guarantee
Wenzhao Zhang, Shujun Han, Mengying Sun, Rui Meng and Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A 750 Mbps with zero BER Space-wavelength-time Division Multiple Access Scheme for bidirectional VLC network
QiGuan Chen, Xiuqi Huang, Dahai Han and Min Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Adaptive Bitrate Allocation in MEC-Enabled Networks: A Collaborative Approach to Enhance User QoE
Yashar Farzaneh Yeznabad (Dublin City University, Ireland); Markus Helfert (Maynooth University, Ireland); Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University, Ireland)

Adaptive Modulation and Coding for URLLC Retransmission
Yuze Jin, Wei Wang and Ziwei Zheng (Zhejiang University, China); Yitu Wang (North Minzu University, China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)

A Novel Socially-Differentiated Handover Scheme for UE-Centric Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Yunlu Xiao and Ljiljana Simić (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Multiple UE link selection for 28GHz channel in 5G network
Tomoya Kageyama (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Takayuki Yamada (NTT, Japan); Riichi Kudo (NTT Corporation, Japan); Yuya Aoki and Yoshifumi Morihiro (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)

TR3-23: Applications I
Room: Ballroom C, 4th Floor

Exploring Time Series Variability: A Training-Efficient Mobile Traffic Predictor
Shuyang Li and Enrico Magli (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Gianluca Francini (Telecom Italia S.p.A., Italy)

Goal-oriented Remote Tracking of an Unobservable Multi-state Markov Source
Abolfazl Zakeri (University of Oulu, Finland); Mohammad Moltafet (University of California Santa Cruz (UCSC), USA); Marian Codreanu (Linkoping University, Sweden)

On the Uses of Large Language Models to Design End-to-end Learning Semantic Communication
Ying Wang, Zhuo Sun, Jinpo Fan and Hao Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Neural Constellation Shaping and Back-Off Training for Memoryless Power Amplifiers
David Kopyto and Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

CPU-Utilization-Aware Scheduling for In-Vehicle Distributed Computing
Jintao Yan, Yunchu Han, Zhaojun Nan and Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)

Game-Theoretic Lightweight Autoencoder Design for Intrusion Detection
Joohong Rheey and Hyunggon Park (Ewha Womans University, Korea (South))

TR3-24: Applications II
Room: Ballroom D, 4th Floor

Multi-Head Attention Based Malware Detection with Byte-Level Representation
Thai Vu Nguyen and Duc N. M. Hoang (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Le Bao Long (University of Québec, Canada)

Text-Guided Real-World-to-3D Generative Models with Real-Time Rendering on Mobile Devices
Vu Tuan Truong (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Le Bao Long (University of Québec, Canada)

Radar-Camera-based Cross-Modal Bi-Contrastive Learning for Human Motion Recognition
Yuh-Shyan Chen and Kuang-Hung Cheng (National Taipei University, Taiwan)

YouTube goes 5G: QoE Benchmarking and ML-based Stall Prediction
Raza Ul Mustafa (American University DC, USA); Chadi Barakat (Inria, Université Côte d'Azur, France); Christian Esteve Rothenberg (University of Campinas - UNICAMP, Brazil)

Substitute Presenter: Rosario Patane (Université Paris-Saclay, France)

Entropy-Based Importance Reordering method for Mitigating Distortion in Slow Fading Channels
Yucheng Liu, Zhicheng Bao, Haotai Liang, Zhe Zheng, Chen Dong and Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A BFF-Based Attention Mechanism for Trajectory Estimation in mmWave MIMO Communications 
Mohammad Amin Maleki Sadr (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, Canada); Mohammad Shamsesalehi (K. N. Toosi University, Iran); Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada); Marwa Qaraqe (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mahmoud Ahmadian (KNT University of Technology, Iran)

TR3-25: Optimization
Room: Ballroom E, 4th Floor

Machine Learning-Driven Patient Scheduling in Healthcare: A Fairness-Centric Approach for Optimized Resource Allocation
Farha Masroor (BITS Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campus, India); Adarsh Gopalakrishnan (BITS Pilani Goa Campus, India); Neena Goveas (BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus, India)

Substitute Presenter: Akshita Gupta (IIITD, India)

Edge Intelligence Optimization for Large Language Model Inference with Batching and Quantization
Xinyuan Zhang and Jiang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Yudong Huang, Gaochang Xie and Ran Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Learning Adaptive Beamforming Policy for Different Optimization Problems
Yang Ma, Chenyang Yang, Shengqian Han and Baichuan Zhao (Beihang University, China)

ESRDO: An Efficient E2E SFC Resource Dynamic Orchestration Framework and Approach
Weixuan Fan (Beijing university of Posts and Telecommunications); Jin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Min Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Energy Efficient Resource Allocation Approach for Uplink NOMA Multi-Cell Systems Based on Multi-Agent DRL
Ayman Rabee and Imad Barhumi (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates)

Game-Theoretic Federated Meta-learning for Blockchain-Assisted Metaverse
Emna Baccour and Aiman Erbad (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Mounir Hamdi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mohsen Guizani (MBZUAI, United Arab Emirates)

TR4-26: 802.11 and Next-Generation Wi-Fi Technologies 2
Room: Ballroom F, 4th Floor

Wi-locind: Location-Independent Respiration Sensing based on WIFI CSI
Jun Wan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ting Jiang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China); Xinyi Zhou and Danlan Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Monostatic Multi-Target Wi-Fi-Based Breathing Rate Sensing Using openwifi
Andreas T Kristensen and Sitian Li (EPFL, Switzerland); Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Andreas Burg (EPFL, Switzerland)

Efficient Wi-Fi AP Localization through Channel Feature Fusion and Anomaly Detection
Yan Li and Jie Yang (Southeast University, China); Shang-Ling Shih (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Wan-Ting Shih (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Shi Jin (Southeast University, China)

EasyCount: Crowd Counting Based on Easy Deployment Using Commodity Wi-Fi 
Sida Ling and Jingbo Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, China); Zhe Xiao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

MulteFire and Wi-Fi 6 System Performance Comparison in Industrial Setup
Akif Kabaci and Sebastian Bro Damsgaard (Aalborg University, Denmark); Paul Hatfield (Nokia, USA); Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Asimakis Kokkos (Nokia, Germany)

ADDED: 

QoS Provisioning and Resource Block Management in AI-enabled Networks

Haitham Mahmoud (Birmingham City University (BCU), United Kingdom), Adel Aneiba (Birmingham City University, United Kingdom), Ziming He (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom), Taufiq Asyhari (Monash University, Indonesia), De Mi (Birmingham City University, United Kingdom)

TR4-28: LEO Satellite Networks
Meeting Room 8, 4th Floor

Load-Aware Hierarchical Information-centric Routing for Large-scale LEO Satellite Networks
Fei Yan, Zhiyuan Wang, Shan Zhang, Qingkai Meng and Hongbin Luo (Beihang University, China)

Integrated Access and Backhaul via LEO Satellites with Inter-Satellite Links
Zaid Abdullah and Eva Lagunas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Steven Kisseleff (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Frank Zeppenfeldt (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Performance Comparison of Handover Mechanisms for LEO Networks in S and Ka-bands
Xhelja Kodheli and Muhammad Sohaib J. Solaija (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (Istanbul Medipol University, USA)

Research on Edge Server Deployment Strategy in LEO Mega-Constellation
Erzhu Ding (Tsinghua Universitiy, China); Hewu Li, Jun Liu, Jihao Li, Qian Wu, Yuanjie Li and Zeqi Lai (Tsinghua University, China)

Inferring Starlink Physical Layer Transmission Rates Through Receiver Packet Timestamps
Johan Garcia, Simon Sundberg and Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden)

Delay-Sensitive Aggregation Coded Repair: Towards Low-Energy LEO Storage Constellation
Zexi Li (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Shushi Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Zhikai Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen & Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Wei Xiang (La Trobe University, Australia)

TR4-31: Security and Privacy in Communication Networks
Meeting Room 9, 4th Floor

NOMA-Enhanced IRS-ISAC: A Security Approach
Dongdong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Huaqing Yang (Harbin Institite of Technology, China); Zhutian Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zhilu Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Secrecy Analysis of UAV Control Information Transmission via NOMA
Zhaoxin Feng, Huabing Lu and Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zhaoyuan Shi (Anqing Normal University, China); Yunfei Chen (University of Durham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)

Enhancing Trust and Security in the Vehicular Metaverse: A Reputation-Based Mechanism for Participants with Moral hazard
Ismail Lotfi (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Marwa Qaraqe (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Secure Transmission of RIS-aided Ambient Backscatter Communication Networks
Yingjie Pei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xinwei Yue (Beijing Information Science and Technology University (BISTU), China); Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China); Zhiping Lu (CICT, China); Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

IoTWarden: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Real-time Defense System to Mitigate Trigger-action IoT Attacks
Md Morshed Alam (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Israt Jahan (University of Memphis, USA); Weichao Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US, USA)

TF-Timer: Mitigating Cache Side-Channel Attacks in Cloud through a Targeted Fuzzy Timer
Mingyu Wang and Shijie Jia (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Fangyu Zheng (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yuan Ma (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jingqiang Lin (University of Science and Technology of China); Lingjia Meng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Ziqiang Ma (Ningxia University, China)

TR4-34: Semantic Processing and Advanced Streaming Techniques
Meeting Room 3, 2nd Floor

Semantic Change Driven Generative Semantic Communication Framework
Wanting Yang and Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Hongyang Du (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yanli Yuan (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Exploiting Multi-user Semantic Communications: A Non-orthogonal Approach
Ruikang Zhong, Xidong Mu, Yue Chen and Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

SPP-SLAM: Dynamic Visual SLAM with Multiple Constraints Based on Semantic Masks and Probabilistic Propagation
Run Qiu (ShenZhen University, China); Ying He (Shenzhen University, China); Guang Zhou (DeepRoute.ai, China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

Error Concealment Capacity Analysis of Standard Video Encoders for Real-time Immersive Video Streaming from UAVs
Mohit Kumar Sharma and Ibrahim Farhat (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Wassim Hamidouche (IETR-INSA Rennes, France)

AI-empowered Quality-of-Experience: Power Adaptation for Situation Aware Streaming of Live Surveillance Videos
Suvadip Batabyal (NIT Durgapur, India); Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)

Cross-Layer Scheduling in QUIC and Multipath QUIC for 360-Degree Video Streaming
Sohee Park (Yale University, USA); Samir R. Das (Stony Brook University, USA)

TR4-38: 5G NR and Beyond
Room: Grand Ballroom CD, 2nd Floor

A Novel Method of Determining an Authentic Cell in Next Generation Cellular Communication System
Rajavelsamy R (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Ganesha Ganesha (Samsung R & D Bangalore, India & IIIT-Bangalore, India); Aswin S (Samsung RnD Institute India - Bangalore, India); Bharath Kumar R (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Sriganesh Rajendran (Samsung Electronics, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India)

Service-Based Architecture Evolution: Towards Enhanced Signaling in Beyond 5G/6G Networks 
Meghna Khaturia (Samsung R&D Institute, India); Neha Sharma (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore, India); Jinho Choi (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)); Anshuman Nigam (Samsung, India); Dongmyoung Kim (Samsung Research & Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))

Receive Side Scaling Analysis of eXpress Data Path Extensions for 5G User Plane Functions
Christian Scheich, Marius Corici and Hauke Buhr (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS / TU Berlin, Germany)

Improving TCP Performance via Enhanced PDCP Reordering in 5G and Beyond Networks
Srihari Das Sunkada Gopinath (Samsung R&D Institute, India-Bangalore, India); Aneesh Deshmukh (Samsung R&D Institute, India - Bangalore, India); Nayan Ostwal (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Satya Kumar Vankayala (Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore, India); Seungil Yoon (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))

Grant-Free Access for Massive MTC: a Low-Complexity NOMA-based framework (LoCoNOMA) 
Ibtissem Oueslati (XLIM, University of Limoges, France); Oussama Habachi, Jean Pierre Cances and Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France)

Design of A Novel NTN PRACH Format Combining Zadoff-Chu and Golden Sequences
Yanyi Song (Beijing University of Posts and Communications, China); Liang Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Future Internet Technology, China); Yitong Liu and Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Patrons

Exhibitors