IEEE Wireless Communications and Networking Conference
21–24 April 2024 // Conrad Hotel in Dubai, United Arab Emirates
Wireless Communications for Growing Opportunities

Full Program Event Schedule

MONDAY, 22 APRIL - 9:00 - 10:30

TR1-01: INTELLIGENT REFLECTING SURFACES I
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM A, 2ND FLOOR

Throughput Maximization for Movable Antenna and IRS enhanced Wireless Powered IoT Networks
Jinhao Xiao (South China Normal University, China); Yong Liu (South China Normal University, USA); Yunfeng Chen and Xianda Wu (South China Normal University, China); Fen Hou (University of Macau, Macao)

Performance Analysis of IRS-empowered Hybrid THz/RF System Over Generalized Fading
Rithwik Premanand (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Narendra Vishwakarma (Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore); Ranjan Singh and A S Madhukumar (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Multi-User Indoor-to-Outdoor Communication Enhancement with Transparent Amplifying Intelligent Surface
Bin Liu and Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Integer-Based Pattern Synthesis for Asymmetric Multi-Reflection RIS
Wei Wang, Angela Doufexi and Mark Beach (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

Single versus Double IRS-Assisted Networks: A Comparative Analysis using Practical Phase Shifting 
Muhammad Bilal (National University of Sciences and Technology (NUST), Pakistan); Syeda Fatima Zahra (National University of Science and Technology (NUST), Pakistan); Hassan Rizwan (National University of Sciences & Technology, Pakistan); Tariq Umar (National University of Science and Technology, Pakistan); Syed Ali Hassan (National University of Sciences and Technology, Pakistan); Haejoon Jung (Kyung Hee University, Korea (South)); Kapal Dev (Munster Technological University & IEEE, Ireland)

TR1-02: WIRELESS POWER TRANSFER AND ENERGY HARVESTING
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM B, 2ND FLOOR

Polar Codes for Joint Energy and Information Transfer
Meijia Ren, Bolin Wu and Kai Niu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Energy Efficient Design for Backscatter-Assisted Wireless Powered IRS-NOMA Networks 
Reza Jafari and Abraham O Fapojuwo (University of Calgary, Canada)

On the Radio Stripe Deployment for Indoor RF Wireless Power Transfer 
Amirhossein Azarbahram and Onel L. A. López (University of Oulu, Finland); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark); Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)

On Efficient Resource Allocation Strategies for Multi-RIS Enhanced V2I SWIPT Systems
Manojkumar Kokare, Sumit Gautam and Swaminathan Ramabadran (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)

Latency Analysis of an RF Energy Harvesting System with a Backscatter Symbiotic Radio 
Syed Fasih Ali Gardezi (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan); Jawwad Nasar Chattha (University of Management and Technology, Pakistan); Momin Uppal (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)

TR1-03: INTEGRATED SENSING AND COMMUNICATION I
ROOM: BALLROOM A, 4TH FLOOR

Successive Interference Cancellation for ISAC in a Large Full-Duplex Cellular Network 
Konpal Ali, Roberto Bomfin and Marwa Chafii (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)

Integrated Coordinated Multi-Point Sensing and Communication: Design and Experiment
Jianzhi Li, Baolong Chen, Shengli Ding, Jian Yao, Dajie Jiang and Fei Qin (vivo Mobile Communication Co., Ltd., Beijing, China)

Moving Target Sensing for ISAC Systems in Clutter Environment
Dongqi Luo, Huihui Wu, Hongliang Luo, Bo Lin and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China)

IRS-Assisted Integrated Localization and Communication for Multiuser mmWave Massive MIMO Systems
Xingyu Peng (Zhejiang University, China); Xiaoling Hu (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, China); Jiabao Gao, Richeng Jin and Xiaoming Chen (Zhejiang University, China)

RIS-Enabled Integrated Sensing and Communication for 6G Systems
Ahmad Bazzi and Dexin Wang (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates); Marwa Chafii (New York University Abu Dhabi and NYU WIRELESS, United Arab Emirates)

Active RIS-aided Wireless Localization System with Power Splitting
Yidan Zhao, Ruizhe Long and Ying-Chang Liang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

TR2-01: MOBILE AND WIRELESS NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM B, 4TH FLOOR

Mobility Performance Analysis for Mixed Handover
Zhining Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Substitute Presenter: Liang Zhao (China Three Gorges University, China)

Shaped Quota: More Efficient and More Versatile Congestion Control
Zhefan Fan, Zhang Wei and Chen Yunfang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Wanting Tian and Chao Tu (Jiangsu Viscore Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Yunqu Liu (Viscore Technologies Inc., Canada)

An AUV-Assisted Data Collection Approach for UASNs Based on Hybrid Clustering and Matrix Completion
Qihang Jiang (Hainan University, China); Rongxin Zhu and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada); Qiuling Yang (Tianjin University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Liang Peng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Novel BWP Schemes for Multi-Numerology and Multi-Slice Radio Access Networks
Joe Saad (University of Versailles & Orange Labs, France); Mohamad Yassin and Salvatore Costanzo (Orange Labs, France); Kinda Khawam (Université de Versailles, France)

Substitute Presenter: Rosario Patane (University Paris-Saclay, France)

Performance on Mobile Edge Computing-enabled HetNets with mmWave Small Cells
Congshan Fan (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Tiankui Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xu Zhou (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Performance Analysis of 2G ALE HF Networks 
Paul Hirschausen and Brian Ng (University of Adelaide, Australia); Jack V Sudarev (Codan Ltd., Australia)

TR2-02: AI IN MOBILE AND WIRELESS NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM C, 4TH FLOOR

Maximizing Group-Based Vehicle Communications and Fairness: A Reinforcement Learning Approach
Pronab Ghosh and Thiago Eustaquio Alves de Oliveira (Lakehead University, Canada); Fadi Alzhouri (Concordia University, Canada); Dariush Ebrahimi (Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada)

FineNet: Few-shot Mobile Encrypted Traffic Classification via a Deep Triplet Learning Network based on Transformer
Shengbao Li (School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences); Qian Qiang (National Computer Network Emergency Response Technical Team Coordination Center, China); Zang Tianning (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Lanqi Yang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Gao Tianye (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences & School of Cyber Security, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Substitute Presenter: Liang Zhao (China Three Gorges University, China)

Advanced Conditional Handover in 5G and Beyond using Q-Learning
Sathia Chandrane Sundararaju (Samsung Semiconductor India R&D Center, India); Shrinath Ramamoorthy Madhurantakam (Samsung Semiconductor India Research, India); Prasad Basavaraj Dandra (Samsung Semiconductor & International Institute of Information Technology Bangalore, India); Phanindhar Vanama (Samsung Semiconductor India Research, India)

Collaborative DNNs Inference with Joint Model Partition and Compression in Mobile Edge-Cloud Computing Networks 
Yaxin Tang (Chongqing University, School of Big Data and Software Engineering, China); Xiuhua Li, Hui Li and Zhengyi Yang (Chongqing University, China); Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin University, China); Victor C.M. Leung (Shenzhen University, China & The University of British Columbia, Canada)

Local Differential Private Spatio-Temporal Dynamic Graph Learning for Wireless Social Networks
Jiani Zhu (ShangHai Jiao Tong University, China); Xi Lin, Yuxin Qi and Gaolei Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Chaofeng Zhang (Advanced Institute of Industrial Technology, Japan); Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

NetMind: Adaptive RAN Baseband Function Placement by GCN Encoding and Maze-solving DRL
Haiyuan Li (University of Bristol, United Kingdom); Peizheng Li (Toshiba Europe Ltd., United Kingdom); Karcius Assis (Federal University of Bahia, Brazil); Adnan Aijaz (Toshiba Research Europe Ltd, United Kingdom); Sen Shen, Reza Nejabati, Shuangyi Yan and Dimitra Simeonidou (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

TR2-03: RESOURCE MANAGEMENT
ROOM: BALLROOM D, 4TH FLOOR

Joint Transmission and Transcoding in Computing Power Networks for Livecast: A Quantum-inspired Optimization Approach
Xin Zou and Renchao Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Qinqin Tang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, China); Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Joint User Pairing and Resource Allocation Optimization in Downlink 2-layer Cooperative RSMA Networks
Shreya Khisa, Chadi Assi and Mohamed Elhattab (Concordia University, Canada); Sanaa Sharafeddine (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)

Joint Route Selection and Power Allocation in Multi-hop Cache-enabled Networks
Emre Gures and Pavel Mach (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic)

BIJO: Bilevel Interactive Joint Optimization for Resource Allocation and Routing Generation
Jitong Li and Ye Tian (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yuan Yang (Tsinghua University, China); Wendong Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Gong Xiangyang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications P.R. China, China); Xirong Que (Institute of Networking Technology, China)

Relay Selection and Load Allocation for LT Coded Distributed Computing in Two-Hop Heterogeneous Computation Network
Kai Qin and Shushi Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Zhikai Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen & Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Wei Xiang (La Trobe University, Australia)

Joint and dynamic optimization of functional split selection and slice configuration in vRAN
Neco Villegas and Sofía Pérez (Universidad de Cantabria, Spain); Luis Diez and Ramon Aguero (University of Cantabria, Spain)

TR3-01: FEDERATED LEARNING I
ROOM: BALLROOM E, 4TH FLOOR

Hierarchical Over-the-Air Federated Learning with Awareness of Interference and Data Heterogeneity 
Seyed Mohammad Azimi-Abarghouyi (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Viktoria Fodor (KTH NSE, Sweden)

Portfolio-Based Incentive Mechanism Design for Cross-Device Federated Learning
Jiaxi Yang and Sheng Cao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Cui-Fang Zhao (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Weina Niu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Li-Chuan Tsai (Jiangxi University of Finance and Economics, China)

FedNC: A Secure and Efficient Federated Learning Method with Network Coding
Yuchen Shi, Zheqi Zhu and Pingyi Fan (Tsinghua University, China); Khaled B. Letaief (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Chenghui Peng (Huawei Technologies co., China)

Resource-Constrained Client Selection via Cluster-Driven Federated Learning for Internet of Things
Liusha Jiang, Xiangping Bryce Zhai, Jing Zhu and Juan Li (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Substitute Presenter: Jiajing Wu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Asynchronous Federated Learning with Incentive Mechanism Based on Contract Theory
Danni Yang (Tsinghua University & Tsinghua, China); Yun Ji (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, China); Zhoubin Kou (Tsinghua University, China); Xiaoxiong Zhong (Graduate School at Shenzhen, Tsinghua University, China); Zhang Sheng (Tsinghua University, China)

A Communication-Efficient Federated Learning by Dynamic Quantization and Free-Ride Coding
Junjie Chen and Qianfan Wang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Hai Wan and Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

TR3-02: FEDERATED LEARNING II
ROOM: BALLROOM F, 4TH FLOOR

A Clustered Federated Learning Paradigm with Model Ensemble in O-RAN
Jingyi Wang and Bei Yang (China Telecom Research Institute, China); Wei Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ziyang Zhang (China Telecom Research Institute, China)

Substitute Presenter: Ruizhe Long (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

A Blockchain-based Trustworthy Federated Learning Privacy Protection Scheme
Xiaowei Liu and Xiaohui Li (Xidian University, China); Ai Gu (China Electronic Product Reliability and Environment Testing Research Institute, China); Siting Lv and Jianan Su (Xidian University, China)

Delay Minimization for NOMA-Assisted Federated Learning
Meng Wu (ShanghaiTech University, China); Zheng Dong (Shandong University, China); Zhibin Wang, Qiaochu An, Yuanming Shi and Yong Zhou (ShanghaiTech University, China)

Adaptive Model Pruning for Hierarchical Wireless Federated Learning 
Xiaonan Liu (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom); Shiqiang Wang (IBM T. J. Watson Research Center, USA); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom); A Nallanathan (QMUL, United Kingdom)

FedDS: Data Selection for Streaming Federated Learning with Limited Storage
Yongquan Wei (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Xijun Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Kun Guo (East China Normal University, China); Howard Yang (Zhejiang University, China & University of Illinois at Urbana Champaign (UIUC), USA); Xiang Chen (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)

Model Selection Based on DRL: Improving Personal Model Performance in Federated Learning
Zishang Chen, Juan Li, Kun Zhu and Changyan Yi (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Tianzi Zang (NanJing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

TR3-03: FEDERATED LEARNING III
MEETING ROOM 8, 4TH FLOOR

How Robust is Federated Learning to Communication Error? A Comparison Study Between Uplink and Downlink Channels
Linping Qu (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Shenghui Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Cy Tsui (HKUST, Hong Kong); Yuyi Mao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Joint Scheduling for Federated Learning in Battery-Powered IIoT with Multiple Services
Wu Jianbo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hao Wu (OPPO Inc., China); Shaoshuai Fan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hui Tian (Beijng University of posts and telecommunications, China)

A Novel Federated Transfer Learning Framework Based on Collaborative GAN for Smart Manufacturing
Shijie Li, Qimei Cui, Xiong Li, Yaxin Liao, Xiyu Zhao and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Temporal Partitioned Federated Learning for IoT Intrusion Detection Systems
Mohannad Abu Issa, Mohamed Ibnkahla, Ashraf Matrawy and AbdelRahman Eldosouky (Carleton University, Canada)

EMDG-FL: Enhanced Malicious Model Detection based on Genetic Algorithm for Federated Learning
Okba Ben Atia, Mustafa Al Samara and Ismail Bennis (University of Haute Alsace, France); Jaafar Gaber (UTBM, France); Abdelhafid Abouaissa and Pascal Lorenz (University of Haute Alsace, France)

Performance Evaluation of Distance-Statistical based Byzantine-robust algorithms in Federated Learning
Francesco Colosimo and Floriano De Rango (University of Calabria, Italy)

TR4-01: INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION AND CONNECTED VEHICLES 1
MEETING ROOM 9, 4TH FLOOR

Security-Reliability Tradeoff for Hybrid Automatic Repeat Request-Assisted NR V2X Communication
Qiang Fu, Jiajia Liu and Jiadai Wang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Junhua Ma (National University of Defense Technology, China)

Joint Optimization of Transit Signal Priority and Safety-Critical Longitudinal Control of Connected Autonomous Vehicles
Sirui Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Chengyu Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Singapore); Luhan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Wenpeng Jing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, China)

UAV-Assisted Routing Algorithm for Truck Parcel Delivery
Tsai Chung-yi (Taiwan); Jang-Ping Sheu and Pi-Yu Yi (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

A Joint Sensing, Communication, and Task Offloading Framework for Vehicular Metaverse
Maryam Alghfeli (MBZUAI, United Arab Emirates); Latif U. Khan (Mohamed Bin Zayed University of Artificial Intelligence, United Arab Emirates); Mohsen Guizani (MBZUAI, United Arab Emirates); Bassem Ouni (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates)

A Comparative Analysis of Open-source Software in an E2E 5G Standalone Platform
Maryam Amini and Catherine Rosenberg (University of Waterloo, Canada)

An Efficient (t, n) Threshold Authentication Scheme for Vehicular Ad Hoc Networks
Wenhui Kong, Pengfei Wen, Xinran Zheng and Shuo Yang (Tsinghua University, China); Ning Hu (Pengcheng Laboratory, China); Xingjun Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

TR4-04: RIS-ENHANCED COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS AND OPTIMIZATION
MEETING ROOM 3, 2ND FLOOR

Two-way Optimization for RIS Empowered FDD MIMO Communication Systems
Gyoseung Lee (KAIST, Korea (South)); Hyeongtaek Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (KAIST), Korea (South)); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA); Junil Choi (KAIST, Korea (South))

User Association Optimization for IRS-aided Terahertz Networks: A Matching Theory Approach
Muddasir Rahim (École de Technologie Supérieure ÉTS, Canada); Thanh Luan Nguyen (The École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS), Université Du Québec, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada); Tri Nhu Do (Polytechnique Montréal, Canada)

Mixed Static and Reconfigurable Metasurface Deployment in Indoor Dense Spaces: How Much Reconfigurability is Needed?
Zhenyu Li and Ozan Alp Topal (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Özlem Tuğfe Demir (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey); Emil Björnson and Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Near-Field Beam Training for Extremely Large-Scale IRS
Tao Wang (Beijing Unversity of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jie Lv and Haonan Tong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Changsheng You (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Symbol Error Rate Analysis of Multi-IRS-Aided Distributed Space-Time Block Coding in MISO Wireless Communication Systems
Xudong Wang, Lei Feng, Fanqin Zhou and Li Wenjing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Transmission Design for Double Cooperative Active RIS-Aided Communication
Boshi Wang (China); Cunhua Pan and Hong Ren (Southeast University, China); Gui Zhou (Friedrich-Alexander-University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Wang Liu (University of Southeast & National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, China); Zhiyuan Yu (Southeast University, China)

TR4-07: POSITIONING, TRACKING AND SENSING TECHNIQUES 1
MEETING ROOM 4, 2ND FLOOR

Unified Near-field and Far-field Localization with Holographic MIMO
Mengyuan Cao, Haobo Zhang, Boya Di and Hongliang Zhang (Peking University, China)

Accurate and Efficient Range Estimation for IEEE 802.15.4z-Compliant UWB System
Alireza Sheikh (IMEC Nederland, The Netherlands); Mohieddine El Soussi and Sharada Prasad Shantharam (Imec, The Netherlands)

Road-Aware Localization With Salient Feature Matching in Heterogeneous Networks
Lele Cong and Deshi Li (Wuhan University, China); Kaitao Meng (University College London, United Kingdom); Shuya Zhu (Wuhan University, China)

Reconfigurable Holographic Surface Aided Wireless Simultaneous Localization and Mapping
Haobo Zhang, Ziang Yang, Hongliang Zhang, Boya Di and Lingyang Song (Peking University, China)

A Novel Distance Tracking Framework for Estimating User Position in MmWave WLANs
Likhith Ayinala (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, India); Karan Jadhav (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur (IIT Jodhpur), India); Pavana Ravi Sai Kiran Malyala (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, India)

2D+Depth RF Localization via a Low-Cost Receiver
Tianyuan Du, Yang-Hsi Su and Alanson Sample (University of Michigan, USA)

TR4-10: ANTENNAS AND PROPAGATION
MEETING ROOM 5, 4TH FLOOR

Using Existing Base Station Sites for 5G Millimeter-wave Fixed Wireless Access: Antenna Height and Coverage Analysis
Norshahida Saba (Aalto University, Finland)

Flexible Thin Film Multi-antenna Integrated Backscatter Device
Boxuan Xie, Juho Kerminen, Jari Lietzen, Lauri Mela, Kalle Ruttik, Alp Karakoç and Riku Jäntti (Aalto University, Finland)

Radio propagation measurement in 38-GHz band from lower stratosphere actualizing HAPS communication system 
Yuki Hokazono, Hinata Kohara, Yuto Muroki, Kenji Fukasawa and Yoshihisa Kishiyama (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan); Jun Suzuki and Hiromu Kitanozono (SKY Perfect JSAT Corporation, Japan)

Impact of UAV Body Dynamics on Coverage Probability in 5G FR2
Pawan Srivastava (Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur, India); Rajesh Kumar Samantaray and Pavana Ravi Sai Kiran Malyala (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, India)

Complete Coverage Path Planning for Data Collection with Multiple UAVs
Yuhong Chen, Zhiyu Mou, Bo Lin, Tengyu Zhang and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China)

Low-complexity Phase Shifter Design for Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Aided mmWave MIMO Systems
Xingyu Chen, Prabhat R Gautam and Li Zhang (University of Leeds, United Kingdom)

 


MONDAY, 22 APRIL - 14:00 - 15:30

TR1-04: NON-ORTHOGONAL MULTIPLE ACCESS
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM A, 2ND FLOOR

Novel Hybrid Long- and Short-Packet based NOMA for Heterogeneous Data Collection in IWSNs
Haiyong Zeng (Guangxi Normal University & Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Xu Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China & University of Liverpool, United Kingdom); Rui Zhang (Guangxi Normal University, China); Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Zhongxiang Wei (Tongji University & School of Electronics and Information Engineering, China); Chen Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

A Novel Rotated Constellation-based LLR Detector for Flexible NOMA based OFDM-IM Scheme
Subham Sabud (Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India); Preetam Kumar (IIT Patna, India)

Unified BER Analysis of Downlink NOMA With an Arbitrary Number of Users and Modulation Orders 
Abdulkarim Al Hanif and Ahmad Massud Tota Khel (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom); Khairi A. Hamdi (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)

OP Analysis of Alamouti/MRC NOMA System with SDR-Based Real-Time Implementation
Lütfullah Özkan, Büşra Demirkol, Saliha Büyükçorak and Oğuz Kucur (Gebze Technical University, Turkey); Gunes Karabulut Kurt (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal, Canada)

On Cooperative Double-IRS Aided Downlink NOMA System with Multiple Channels
Zaichen Zhu, Hong Wang and Peiyu Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zheng Shi (Jinan University, China)

Differential Modulation-Based Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access
Surjeet Kumar and Manav Bhatnagar (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)

TR1-05: EXTREMELY LARGE MIMO
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM B, 2ND FLOOR

Fast Beam Training for Extremely Large-Scale MIMO Based on Geometric Beam Patterns
Jiazhe Li, Zhuoming Li, Xiaojie Fang, Xinbo Gao and Siyi Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

Dynamic Hybrid-field Channel Estimation for Extremely Large-scale Massive MIMO
Xingyun Yan and Jide Yuan (Soochow University, China)

Efficient Beacon User Selection for Visibility Region Recognition in XL-MIMO Systems
Kai Li, Jue Wang, Daohua Liu and Ruifeng Gao (Nantong University, China); Jun Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yu Han and Shi Jin (Southeast University, China)

Low Complexity Interference Rejection Combining Equalizer for Extreme Massive MIMO
Krishna Kumar (Samsung R&D Institute India-Bangalore (SRI-B), India); Hari Krishna Boddapati (IIT Delhi, India); Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India)

Beam Training for Multiuser XL-MIMO Systems: A Graph Neural Network Approach
Wang Liu (University of Southeast & National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, China); Cunhua Pan and Hong Ren (Southeast University, China); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom)

Energy-Efficient Hybrid Beamforming Design for Wideband Terahertz Ultra-Massive MIMO Systems
Shan Shan and Yong Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Gaojie Chen (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

TR1-06: INTEGRATED SENSING AND COMMUNICATION II
ROOM: BALLROOM A, 4TH FLOOR

Integrating Sensing, Energy, and Communication in 6G Wireless Networks
Jianxin Dai and Cunzhen Liu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Cunhua Pan (Southeast University, China); Kezhi Wang (Brunel University London, United Kingdom); Jin Ge (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

An Energy-efficient ISAC Beam Management Scheme in UAV Communications
Zhishan Bai (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China); Jiupeng Zhang, Qiu Ouyang and Shi Yan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Cooperative Cell-Free ISAC Networks: Joint BS Mode Selection and Beamforming Design
Sifan Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China); Rang Liu (University of California, Irvine, USA); Zhiping Lu (CICT, China); Ming Li and Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China)

Spatial Path Index Modulation To Combat Beam-Squint Effect in THz-ISAC Systems
Ahmet M Elbir (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Asmaa Abdallah (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia); Abdulkadir Celik (King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia); Ahmed M. Eltawil (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

A System Level Analysis for Integrated Sensing and Communication 
Roberto Bomfin, Konpal Ali and Marwa Chafii (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)

Performance of MIMO-NOMA-ISAC Based on Signal Alignment
Boqun Zhao (University of Alberta, Canada); Chongjun Ouyang (University College Dublin, Ireland & School of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Ireland); Xingqi Zhang (University of Alberta, Canada); Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom)

TR2-04: SEMANTIC AND GOAL-ORIENTED COMMUNICATIONS
ROOM: BALLROOM B, 4TH FLOOR

On the Age of Information in CR-NOMA Assisted Status Updating Systems with Random Arrivals
Yanshi Sun and Yanglin Ye (Hefei University of Technology, China); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom)); Momiao Zhou and Zhizhong Ding (Hefei University of Technology, China)

Goal-oriented Tensor: Beyond AoI Towards Semantics-Empowered Goal-Oriented Communications
Aimin Li (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore)

Free-Ride Transmission of Semantic Features in Wireless Video Surveillance Systems
Junjie Chen, Yinchu Wang and Qianfan Wang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Hai Wan and Xiao Ma (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

Semantic Redundancy-Aware Multi-View Edge Inference Based on Rate-Distortion in IoT Systems
Zhe Liu, Caili Guo and Meiyi Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

 

Adaptive Privacy Budget-based Differential Privacy Co-Training for Wireless Semantic Communication
Honghao Liu, Bizhu Wang, Rui Meng, Shujun Han and Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

High Altitude Platform Stations: the New Network Energy Efficiency Enabler in the 6G Era
Tailai Song (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); David López-Pérez (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, France); Michela Meo (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Nicola Piovesan (Huawei Technologies, France); Daniela Renga (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)

TR2-05: SECURITY
ROOM: MEETING ROOM 6, 4TH FLOOR

ComChain: An Efficient and Secure Reputation-driven Blockchain for Collaborative Edge-end Computing with Sharding
Zhen Zhang and Bing Guo (Sichuan University, China); Li Chengjie (Southwest Minzu University, China)

Runtime Anomaly Detection for MEC Services with Multi-Timescale and Dimensional Feature
Qian Yang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Hongjia Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Kai Chen, Jiankai Wang, Liming Wang and Zhen Xu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Substitute Presenter: Chao Xu (Tsinghua University, China)

Game Theory for 5G Cloud-Edge-Terminal Distributed Networks under DoS Attacks
Yu Ke (BUPT, China); Shen Wang and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A Federated Continual Learning Framework for Sustainable Network Anomaly Detection in O-RAN
Chafika Benzaid (University of Oulu, Finland & University of Sciences and Technology Houari Boumediane (USTHB), Algeria); Fahim Muhtasim Hossain and Tarik Taleb (University of Oulu, Finland); Pedro Merino Gomez (University of Malaga, Spain); Michael Dieudonné (Keysight Technologies, Belgium)

Substitute Presenter: Masoud Shokrnezhad (University of Oulu, Finland)

Adaptive Weight XgBoost: Detecting and Mitigating Low-rate DoS Attack in Network Slicing
Xin Rong (BUPT, China); Shen Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Chaojie Guo (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, China); Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR2-06: EDGE COMPUTING AND EDGE INTELLIGENCE
ROOM: BALLROOM D, 4TH FLOOR

TD3-based Collaborative Computation Offloading and Charging Scheduling in Multi-UAV-Assisted MEC Networks
Liang Zhao and Yujun Yao (China Three Gorges University, China); Huan Zhou (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Hao Wang (China Three Gorges University, China); Victor C.M. Leung (Shenzhen University, China & The University of British Columbia, Canada)

GNN-Based QoE Optimization for Dependent Task Scheduling in Edge-Cloud Computing Network
Yani Ping, Kun Xie and Xiaohong Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Chengcheng Li (The 54th Research Institute of CETC, China); Yasheng Zhang (CETC, China)

Delay-aware Distributionally Robust Trajectory UAV-assisted MEC with Uncertain Task Size
Mengdi Zhan (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Shubin Xu (The 54th Research Institute of China Electronics Technology Group Corporation, China)

Substitute Presenter: Weishu Zhan (Dartmouth College, USA)

TriStack: Efficient Stackelberg Game-Based Offloading for Cloud-Edge-Terminal Computing
Yue Shi, Tianqi Zhao, Xin Cui, Tianhao Li and Kuangyu Zheng (Beihang University, China)

Cooperative Model Dissemination Strategy for Hierarchical Clustering Learning in Edge Computing
Long Zhang, Gang Feng, Zheng Qin, Xiaoqian Li, Shuang Qin and Jian Wang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

An Efficient QoS-based Task Scheduling Scheme for Edge Server
Rui Huang, Yongmin Zhang, Qing Yao, Wei Wang and Zhaohui Li (Central South University, China)

TR3-04: REINFORCEMENT LEARNING I
ROOM: BALLROOM E, 4TH FLOOR

Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Cooperative Task Offloading in Internet-of-Vehicles
Yuchen Lei, Jiang Kai, Zhenning Wang and Yue Cao (Wuhan University, China); Hai Lin (WuHan University, China); Liang Chen (Wuhan University, China)

Lightweight Reinforcement Learning with State Abstraction for Dynamic Spectrum Anti-Jamming Communications
Xin Liu (Guilin University of Technology, China); Ximing Wang (National University of Defense Technology, China); Yuhua Xu (College of Communications Engineering, PLA University of Science and Technology, China); Zhiyong Du (National University of Defence Technology, China); Yifan Xu and Hao Han (Army Engineering University of PLA, China)

Dual-layer Deep Reinforcement Learning for Joint Beam Management and Resource Allocation
Xinye Yang, Xinxin He, Xu Chen and Youcheng Zeng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaohui Yang (Zhejiang University, China); Tao Luo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning for Computation Offloading in Multi-IRS Assisted Mobile Edge Computing Networks 
Lingxiao Chen and Xiuhua Li (Chongqing University, China); Chuan Sun (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Qilin Fan (Chongqing University, China); Xiaofei Wang (Tianjin University, China); Victor C.M. Leung (Shenzhen University, China & The University of British Columbia, Canada)

Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Two-phase Proactive Caching for Collaborative Edge Networks
Ming Zhao and Mohammad Reza Nakhai (King's College London, United Kingdom)

Substitute Presenter: Dongzhu Liu (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom)

Unveiling the Effects of Experience Replay on Deep Reinforcement Learning-based Power Allocation in Wireless Networks
Amna Kopic (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Erma Perenda (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Haris Gacanin (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

TR3-05: REINFORCEMENT LEARNING II
ROOM: BALLROOM F, 4TH FLOOR

Action Space-independent Exploration Methods in Multi-agent Deep Reinforcement Learning for Wireless Power Allocation
Amna Kopic (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Erma Perenda (RWTH Aachen, Germany); Haris Gacanin (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Reinforcement Learning Based QoS-Aware Anti-jamming Underwater Video Transmission 
Shiyu Sun and Chen Shun (Xiamen University, China); Shaoxuan Li (Xiamen, China); Zefang Lv, Liang Xiao and Wei Su (Xiamen University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Yiwen Zhan (Xiamen University, China)

Intelligence-based Reinforcement Learning for Continuous Dynamic Resource Allocation in Vehicular Networks
Yuhang Wang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (GZ), China); Ying He (Shenzhen University, China); Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada); Kaishun Wu (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China)

Energy Efficiency Relaying Election Mechanism for 5G Internet of Things: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Technique
Clément Dutriez (University of Gustave Eiffel, France); Omar Sami Oubbati (University Gustave Eiffel, France); Cedric Gueguen (University of Rennes 1 & CNRS, France); Abderrezak Rachedi (University Gustave Eiffel, France)

Joint Optimization of Spectrum and Power for Vehicular Networks: A MAPPO Based Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach
Weiteng Cai (University of Jinan,guangdong, China); Xiujie Huang, Quanlong Guan and Yuhao Chen (Jinan University, China)

TR3-06: REINFORCEMENT LEARNING III
MEETING ROOM 8, 4TH FLOOR

A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Wi-Fi Rate Adaptation Using the REINFORCE Algorithm
Ye Tao and Wee Lum Tan (Griffith University, Australia)

Exploiting Deep Reinforcement Learning for Stochastic AoI Minimization in Multi-UAV-assisted Wireless Networks
Yusi Long, Jialin Zhuang and Shimin Gong (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Bo Gu (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Jing Xu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Jing Deng (UNC Greensboro, USA)

Risk-Aware Reinforcement Learning Based Federated Learning Framework for IoV
Yuhan Chen, Zhibo Liu and Xiaozhen Lu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, China)

Efficient Federated Learning in 6G-Satellite Systems: Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Multi-Objective Optimization
Yu Zhou (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China); Jingjing Guo (Central South University, China); Haohui Li, Jinjin Tian and Xiaohui Zhao (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Lei Lei (Xi‘an Jiaotong University, China)

PPOSWC: Proximal Policy Optimization Scheduling for Wireless Communication in Multi-UAV Aided Networks
Youssef Osrhir and Btissam El Khamlichi (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco)

TR4-02: INTELLIGENT TRANSPORTATION AND CONNECTED VEHICLES 2
MEETING ROOM 9, 4TH FLOOR

RSU-Aided Energy-Efficient Collaborative Perception for Connected Autonomous Vehicles
Minh David Thao Chan, Zhaojun Nan, Yukuan Jia, Sheng Zhou and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, China)

Latency-Aware Server Deployment in Internet of Vehicles Based on Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning
Xinran Liu, Yaqiong Liu, Mu Junsheng and Guochu Shou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Vehicle-to-Vehicle Optical Camera Communications for Platoon Verification
Michael Plattner and Gerald Ostermayer (University of Applied Sciences Upper Austria, Austria)

Dynamic Graph Neural Networks for Joint Terahertz based Sensing and Communication Optimization in Vehicular Networks
Xuefei Li (Beijng University of Posts and Commmunications, China); Mingzhe Chen and Ye Hu (University of Miami, USA); Zhilong Zhang and Danpu Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Shiwen Mao (Auburn University, USA)

Computer Vision Based Link Scheduling in mmWave Multi-Hop V2X Communications
Weihua Xu and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Ling Xing (Henan University Of Science And Technology, China); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, China); Xiaoming Tao (Tsinghua University, China)

Hybrid RF-VLC Technology for V2X in Platooning Applications under Different Weather Conditions
Saikrishnan S (College of Engineering Guindy Chennai India, India); Priyanka Singh (IIIT Delhi, India); Anand Singh (Vellore Institute of Technology, Vellore, India); Anand Srivastava (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, India)

TR4-05: RIS IN SIGNAL PROCESSING, SENSING, AND POSITIONING
MEETING ROOM 3, 2ND FLOOR

RIS-Enabled Cooperative Sidelink Positioning Under Partial Blockage
Mustafa Ammous and Shahrokh Valaee (University of Toronto, Canada)

User-Centric Monostatic Sensing Aided by Reconfigurable Intelligent Surfaces
Abdolvakil Fazli (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute Berlin, Germany); Ehsan Tohidi and Zoran Utkovski (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

Substitute Presenter: Ramez Askar (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany)

RIS-Aided NLoS Monostatic Sensing under Mobility and Angle-Doppler Coupling 
Mahmut Kemal Ercan and Sinan Gezici (Bilkent University, Turkey); Henk Wymeersch and Musa Furkan Keskin (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden)

Demonstration of Direct-to-Satellite IoT for Monitoring Water Reservoirs in Remote Areas to Prevent Wildfires
Marcel Marin-de-Yzaguirre, Oscar Baselga Lahoz and Joan Pagès (i2CAT Foundation, Spain); Anna Calveras (Universidad Politecnica de Catalunya (UPC), Spain); Pol Guixé and Joan Adria Ruiz-de-Azua (i2CAT Foundation, Spain)

Near Field Computational Imaging with RIS Generated Virtual Masks
Yuhua Jiang, Feifei Gao and Yimin Liu (Tsinghua University, China); Shi Jin and Tie Jun Cui (Southeast University, China)

RIS-Aided LEO SatCom with LEO-GEO Inter-System Interference Mitigation: Joint Multi-Satellite Multi-RIS Beamforming 
Ziyuan Zheng and Wenpeng Jing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Xiangming Wen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Wei Li (The State Radio Monitoring Center Testing Center, China)

TR4-08: POSITIONING, TRACKING AND SENSING TECHNIQUES 2
MEETING ROOM 4, 2ND FLOOR

Fundamental Limits Analysis of Multiband Sensing
Yubo Wan and An Liu (Zhejiang University, China); Rui Du (Huawei Techologies Co., Ltd., China); Tony Xiao Han (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Cooperative Multi-Monostatic Sensing for Object Localization in 6G Networks
Maximiliano Rivera (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Pradyumna Kumar Bishoyi (RWTH Aachen University Germany, Germany); Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany & KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)

Motion Compensation for Synthetic Aperture Passive Localization Based on Weather Radar Signals
Jiayu Sun, Hao Huan, Ran Tao and Yue Wang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Xiaogang Tang (School of Space Information, Space Engineering University, China)

Transformer-based Environment-aware Localization in the NLoS Scenarios
Jinwoo Son, Inkook Keum, Hyunsoo Kim, Hyung Joon Cho and Byonghyo Shim (Seoul National University, Korea (South))

A Novel Cross-band CSI Prediction Scheme for Multi-band Fingerprint Based Localization
Ruihao Yuan (Shanghai Institute for Advanced Communication and Data Science & School of Information and Communication Engineering, Shanghai University, China); Kaixuan Huang, Shunqing Zhang and Yuru Duan (Shanghai University, China)

Stepsize-Adaptive SAMP Algorithm for Fast mmWave Radar Imaging
Chuanzhi Zhang, Zhaoyang Zhang, Zirui Chen and Zhaohui Yang (Zhejiang University, China)

TR4-11: BLOCKCHAIN AND CRYPTOGRAPHY 1
MEETING ROOM 5, 4TH FLOOR

A Novel Endorsement Protocol to Secure BFT-Based Consensus in Permissionless Blockchain
Ziqiang Xu, Ahmad Salehi Shahraki and Naveen Chilamkurti (La Trobe University, Australia)

DART: a Low-cost and Secure Cross-chain scheme for Popular Digital Assets
Hui Zhao (Inner Mongolia University & College of Computer Science, China); Xiaodong Zhang (Inner Mongolia University of Technology, China); Ru LI and Jinshan Shi (Inner Mongolia University, China)

Accommodation Smoothing Method and Performance Regarding UE Placement in Blockchain-RAN
Takeru Fukushima (NTT Corporation & Kanagawa, Yokosuka-Shi, Japan); Motoharu Sasaki (NTT Corporation, Japan); Toshiro Nakahira (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation, Japan); Daisuke Murayama (NTT, Japan); Tomoki Ogawa and Yasushi Takatori (NTT Corporation, Japan)

Distributionally Robust Mining for Proof-of-Work Blockchain Under Resource Uncertainties
Xunqiang Lan, Xiao Tang, Ruonan Zhang and Bin Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Daosen Zhai (Northwestren Polytechnical University, China); Wensheng Lin (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

DeLoRaN: Decentralize LoRaWAN Network Server through Blockchain
Pierluigi Locatelli (University of Rome La Sapienza, Italy); Francesca Cuomo (University of Rome Sapienza, Italy)

Real-time Cyberattack Detection with Collaborative Learning for Blockchain Networks 
Tran Viet Khoa (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Do Hai Son (VNU University of Engineering and Technology, Vietnam); Hoang Thai Dinh (University of Technology Sydney (UTS), Australia); Nguyen Linh Trung (Vietnam National University, Hanoi, Vietnam); Tran Thi Thuy Quynh (VNU University of Engineering and Technology, Vietnam); Diep N. Nguyen (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Nguyen Viet Ha (VNU Ha Noi, Vietnam); Eryk Dutkiewicz (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)


MONDAY, 22 APRIL - 16:00 - 17:30

TR1-07: CELL-FREE MIMO
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM A, 2ND FLOOR

Spectral Efficiency Analysis for RISs-Aided Wireless-Powered Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Xiaojiao Yu, Qiang Sun and Xiaomin Chen (Nantong University, China); Jiayi Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Chen Xu (Nantong Unviersity, China); Yong-Jie Yang (Nan Tong University, China)

The Effect of Spatial Correlation and Mutual Coupling on Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Jun Qian (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Chi Zhang and Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Ross Murch (HKUST, Hong Kong)

Secure Spatial Signal Design for ISAC in a Cell-Free MIMO Network 
Steven Rivetti, Emil Björnson and Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Downlink Pilots are Essential for Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Multi-Antenna Users
Eren Berk Kama (KTH, Sweden); Junbeom Kim (Gyeongsang National University, South Korea); Emil Björnson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Inband and Out-of-Band Performance Evaluation of Downlink CF-mMIMO-OFDM under Low-resolution DACs
Antoine Durant (CEA-Leti & Université Grenoble Alpes, France); Rafik Zayani (CEA-LETI, France); Asma Mabrouk (CEA- LETI, France); David Demmer (CEA-LETI, France)

Sequential Hardware-aware Precoding for CF-mMIMO-OFDM with Serial Fronthaul
Antoine Durant (CEA-Leti & Université Grenoble Alpes, France); Rafik Zayani and David Demmer (CEA-LETI, France)

TR1-08: MMWAVE AND THZ COMMUNICATIONS
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM B, 2ND FLOOR

On The Error Analysis of Two-Way Relaying in mmWave-based Aerial Links
Heyam Hassan (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Saud Althunibat (Texas A and M University at Qatar, Qatar); Mohammad Taghi Dabiri and Mazen Omar Hasna (Qatar University, Qatar); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)

Wideband mmWave/THz Beam Alignment: Exploiting Beam Split Effect via Posterior Matching
Yang Yang, Xiaoxia Xu and Qimei Chen (Wuhan University, China); Guo Wan (Wuhan Fiberhome Technical Services, China); Jian Zhang (Wuhan Univerisity, China)

Sub-6GHz Aided Hybrid Beamforming for mmWave System
Hongyao Li (Xi'an High Tech Institute, China); Bo Lin, Feifei Gao and Yuantao Gu (Tsinghua University, China); Jianxiang Xi (Xi'an High Tech Institute, China)

Fast MmWave Beam Alignment Method With Adaptive Discounted Thompson Sampling
Yi Wang, Keke Zu, Weichang Zheng and Linchao Zhang (Yangtze Delta Region Institute (Quzhou) University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Performance Analysis of Multi-Connectivity Based Self-Backhauled Millimeter Wave Mobile Networks
Behrouz Maham (Nazarbayev University, Kazakhstan)

ResNet Based Multi-Target Range and Velocity Estimation Method for Millimeter-Wave OFDM System
Yiyang Bai and Yanbo Zhao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Chengxiang Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & University of Glasgow, China); Fuchen Xu and Guanghui Liu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

TR1-09: WIRELESS SECURITY I
ROOM: BALLROOM A, 4TH FLOOR

Achieving Covertness and Secrecy in Wireless Communications with Active Attackers
Huihui Wu and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Ling Xing (Henan University Of Science And Technology, China); Tengyu Zhang (Tsinghua University, China); Wei Su (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)

Joint Beamforming Design for Secure Communications over An IRS-Aided Untrusted Relay Network
Chang Liu, Deli Qiao and Haifeng Qian (East China Normal University, China)

Covert Communications for Cognitive Satellite Terrestrial Networks
Pengpeng Liu (Xidian University, China); JiangBo Si (Xi'dian, China); Zan Li (Xidian University, China); Naofal Al-Dhahir (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)

Spoofing Attack Detection in the Physical Layer with Robustness to User Movement
Daniel Romero and Tien Ngoc Ha (University of Agder, Norway); Peter Gerstoft (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Covert Communication With a Ginibre Field of Interferers
Justin Kong and Fikadu Dagefu (US Army Research Laboratory, USA)

A Lightweight CIR-Based Physical Layer Key Generation Scheme for UWB
Eshagh Dehmollaian, Bernhard Etzlinger and Andreas Springer (Johannes Kepler University Linz, Austria)

TR1-10: CHANNEL ESTIMATION
ROOM: BALLROOM B, 4TH FLOOR

An Analogue Channel Estimation Method Suitable for DigiLogue Receivers
Mahmoud Mojarrad Kiasaraei, Konstantinos Nikitopoulos and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom)

Near-Field Channel Estimation for Ultra-Massive MIMO Antenna Array with Hybrid Architecture
Ahmed Hussain, Asmaa Abdallah and Ahmed M. Eltawil (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

Substitute Presenter: Abdulkadir Celik (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

A Hybrid Network based on MLP-Mixer for OFDM Channel Estimation
Sirui Liu, Chen Dong, Zhi Zhang, Xiaoqi Qin and Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Newtonized Near-Field Channel Estimation for Ultra-Massive MIMO Systems
Ruoxiao Cao (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong & Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Wentao Yu and Hengtao He (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Xianghao Yu (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Shenghui Song and Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Yi Gong (Southern University of Science and Technology, Shenzhen, China); Khaled B. Letaief (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Pilot Length Optimization with RS-LS Channel Estimation for Extremely Large Aperture Arrays
Mert Alıcıoğlu (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Sweden); Özlem Tuğfe Demir (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey); Emil Björnson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Semi-blind Channel Estimation Leveraging Frequency Correlation
Yuzhi Yang, Zhaoyang Zhang, Zirui Chen and Zhaohui Yang (Zhejiang University, China)

TR2-07: MULTIPLE ACCESS
ROOM: BALLROOM C, 4TH FLOOR

On the Use of Multiple Grants for Contention-Based Uplink Transmissions in 5G NR
Giampaolo Cuozzo (National Inter-University Consortium for Telecommunications (CNIT) & National Laboratory of Wireless Communications (WiLab), Italy); Massimo Condoluci (Ericsson Research, Sweden)

Improve IEEE 802.15.4 Network Reliability by Suspendable CSMA/CA 
Yukimasa Nagai (Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Japan); Jianlin Guo (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Takenori Sumi (Mitsubishi Electric Corporation, Japan); Kieran Parsons and Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA); Benjamin Rolfe (Blind Creek Associates, USA); Pu Wang (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA)

Modeling and Performance Analysis of CSMA-Based JCAS Networks
Navid Keshtiarast (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Pradyumna Kumar Bishoyi (RWTH Aachen University Germany, Germany); Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany & KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)

A Semantic-Aware Multiple Access Scheme for Distributed, Dynamic 6G-Based Applications
Hamidreza Mazandarani (IEEE Member, Iran); Masoud Shokrnezhad and Tarik Taleb (University of Oulu, Finland)

A New Collision Resolution Mechanism Based on the Discovery of Colliding Sources
Sebastià Galmés (University of the Balearic Islands & Health Research Institute of the Balearic Islands (IdISBa), Spain)

On the Ergodic Rate of Uplink Rate-Splitting Multiple Access 
Athanasios Chrysologou, Sotiris A. Tegos, Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis and Nestor Chatzidiamantis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

TR2-09: MACHINE LEARNING IN WIRELESS NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM D, 4TH FLOOR

Deep Reinforcement Learning-Based Adaptive Offloading Algorithm for Wireless Power Transfer-Aided Mobile Edge Computing
Xiaojun Wu and Xinya Yan (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Sheng Yuan (China); Chenhao Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China)

Graph Reinforcement Learning Based Multi-Hotspot Region UAV Dynamic Scheduling in Mobile Edge Computing
Xiaowei Zhao and Hua Yang (Dalian University of Technology, China); Mingchu Li (School of Software, Dalian University of Technology, China)

Intelligent Decentralized Multiple Access via Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning
Yuxuan He, Xinyuan Gang and Yayu Gao (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Data Augmentation Aided Automatic Modulation Recognition Using Diffusion Model 
Jingqian Chen, Caidan Zhao and Xiangyu Huang (Xiamen University, China); Zhiqiang Wu (Peking University-Wuhan, China)

Substitute Presenter: Yiwen Zhan (Xiamen University, China)

A Novel Link Adaptation Approach for URLLC: A DRL-based Method with OLLA 
Wei Gao (Wuhan University, China); Paul Zheng and Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Chao Shen (Shenzhen Research Institute of Big Data, China); Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Spiking-UNet: Spiking Neural Networks for Spectrum Occupancy Monitoring
Kosta Dakic (University of Sydney, Australia); Bassel Al Homssi (UNSW, Australia); Akram Al-Hourani (RMIT University, Australia)

TR3-07: DEEP LEARNING I
ROOM: BALLROOM E, 4TH FLOOR

Deep Learning-Based Radio Estimation Using a Semi-Automatically Created Indoor Building Information
Chang-Woo Pyo (NICT, Japan); Hirokazu Sawada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Takeshi Matsumura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT) & Kyoto University, Japan)

Enhancing mmWave Beam Prediction through Deep Learning with Sub-6 GHz Channel Estimate
Weicao Deng, Min Li, Yongcheng Liu, Ming-Min Zhao and Ming Lei (Zhejiang University, China)

Deep Learning Based Adaptive Joint mmWave Beam Alignment
Daniel Tandler and Marc Gauger (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Ahmet Serdar Tan (InterDigital Europe, United Kingdom); Sebastian Dörner and Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

DL-NA-SBD: An Unsupervised Online Deep Learning Approach for Blind Channel Equalization
Yantao Chen and Binhong Dong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Pengyu Gao (University of Surrey, United Kingdom); J. Su (UESTC, China); Wenhui Xiong (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Adversarial Robustness of Distilled and Pruned Deep Learning-based Wireless Classifiers
Nayan Moni Baishya (IIT Guwahati, India); Manoj B. R. (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)

Edge-Efficient Deep Learning Models for Automatic Modulation Classification: A Performance Analysis
Nayan Moni Baishya (IIT Guwahati, India); Manoj B. R. (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); Prabin Kumar Bora (Indian Instituite of Technology, India)

TR3-08: DEEP LEARNING II
ROOM: BALLROOM F, 4TH FLOOR

LAGNet: A Hybrid Deep Learning Model for Automatic Modulation Recognition
Zhuo Li (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Guangyue Lu (Xi'an University of Posts & Telecommunications, China); Yuxin Li (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hao Zhou (Guangzhou University, China); Huan Li (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Improved Deep Deterministic Policy Gradient Algorithm based on PER for Partial Task Offloading
Jiahui Mao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences & Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, China); Chong Tan (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology & Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Liu Hong (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem And Information Technology, CAS, China); Jichen Bian (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Peiyao Tang (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, China); Min Zheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Deep Learning and Compressed Sensing Based Fast Beam Training for Cell-Free Millimeter Wave System
Yangye Sheng, Weiliang He, Cheng Zhang and Yongming Huang (Southeast University, China)

On the Robustness of Deep Learning-aided Symbol Detectors to Varying Conditions and Imperfect Channel Knowledge
Chin-Hung Chen and Boris Karanov (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Wim van Houtum (Tu/e, The Netherlands); Yan Wu and Alex Young (NXP Semiconductors, The Netherlands); Alex Alvarado (Eindhoven University of Technology (TU/e), The Netherlands)

Joint Source-Channel Coding for Wireless Image Transmission: A Deep Compressed-Sensing Based Method
Mohammad Amin Jarrahi (University of Essex, United Kingdom); Eirina Bourtsoulatze (Imperial College London, United Kingdom); Vahid Abolghasemi (University of Essex, United Kingdom)

Codebook-Agnostic Separate Training for DL-based CSI Feedback Enhancement
Yihang Huang (Nokia Shanghai Bell, China); Chenhui Ye and Yijia Feng (Nokia Bell Labs China, China)

TR3-09: DEEP LEARNING III
MEETING ROOM 8, 4TH FLOOR

Patronus: Countering Model Poisoning Attacks in Edge Distributed DNN Training
Zhonghui Wu, Changqiao Xu, Mu Wang and Yunxiao Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhongrui Wu (Zhejiang Financial College, China); Zhenyu Xiahou (Jiangxi Academy of Cyber Security, China); Luigi Alfredo Grieco (Politecnico di Bari, Italy)

Channel-configurable Deep Wireless Speech Transmission
Mohammad Bokaei (Aalborg University, Denmark); Jesper Jensen (Aalborg University Denmark & Oticon A/S, Denmark); Simon Doclo (University of Oldenburg, Germany); Jan Østergaard (Aalborg University, Denmark)

DDPG-based Wireless Resource Allocation for Time-Constrained Applications
Hang Hu (City College of New York, USA); Myung Lee (City University of New York, City College, USA); Marco Hernandez (University of Oulu, Finland); Yang G. Kim (New York City College of Technology of the City University of New York, USA); Kazi Ahmed (New York Institute of Technology, USA); Kazuya Tsukamoto (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)

AirFL-Mem: Improving Communication-Learning Trade-Off by Long-Term Memory 
Haifeng Wen (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology - Guangzhou, China); Hong Xing (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou), China & The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom)

Deep Refinement-Based Joint Source Channel Coding over Time-Varying Channels
Junyu Pan, Hanlei Li, Guangyi Zhang, Yunlong Cai and Guanding Yu (Zhejiang University, China)

Neural Multiple Description Image Coding with Semantic Polarization for Lossy Channels
Yajing Liu, Weicheng Zhang, Lingyu Chen and Xuemin Hong (Xiamen University, China); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)

TR4-03: SENSING FOR HEALTH AND ENVIRONMENT
MEETING ROOM 9, 4TH FLOOR

CSI-based Passenger Counting on Public Transport Vehicles with Multiple Transceivers
He Wang and Ivan Wang-Hei Ho (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong)

Cost-efficient Vehicular Edge Computing Deployment for Mobile Air Pollution Monitoring
Qixia Zhang (UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway); Hao Chen (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Phuong Hoai Ha (UiT The Arctic University of Norway, Norway)

Vision-aided Reference Signal Receiving Power Prediction for Smart Factory
Yuan Feng, Feifei Gao and Xiaoming Tao (Tsinghua University, China); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Subband and Sensing Task Allocation for Next-Generation Mobile Crowdsensing Networks: An Optimal Framework
Yaru Fu (Hong Kong Metropolitan University, China); Yue Zhang (Shantou University, China); Zheng Shi (Jinan University, China); Hong Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yalin Liu (Hong Kong Metropolitan University, Hong Kong)

MiKey: Human Key-points Detection Using Millimeter Wave Radar
Lili Xie (Fujitsu Research and Development Center CO., LTD., China); Hongchun Li (Fujitsu Research and Development Center Co., Ltd, China); Tian Jun (Fujitsu R&D Center CO., LTD., China); Qian Zhao (Fujitsu Research and Development Center CO., LTD., China); Masahiro Shiraishi, Kenta Ide, Takahiro Yoshioka and Takeshi Konno (Fujitsu Limited, Japan)

5G Edge Vision: Wearable Assistive Technology for People with Blindness and Low Vision
Tommy Azzino and Marco Mezzavilla (NYU Tandon School of Engineering, USA); Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA); Yao Wang (Polytechnic School of Engineering, New York University, USA); John-Ross Rizzo (NYU Langone Medical Center, USA)

TR4-06: RIS IN ADVANCED WIRELESS NETWORKS AND PRACTICAL CHALLENGES
MEETING ROOM 3, 2ND FLOOR

Contamination by Idle RIS in Cellular Systems - Impacts and Solutions
Mohammed Saquib Khan and Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India)

Substitute Presenter: Dr. Krishna Kumar (Samsung R&D Institute, India)

RIS-Empowered Relays for Cooperative NOMA
Mostafa Samy, Hayder Al-Hraishawi, Konstantinos Ntontin, Symeon Chatzinotas and Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Statistical Results of Multivariate Fox-H Function for Exact Performance Analysis of RIS-Assisted Wireless Communication 
Vinay Kumar Chapala and Syed Mohammad Zafaruddin (BITS Pilani, India)

Flexible Coverage Control of Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface with Ring-type Codebook
Fan Wang and Xiaolin Hou (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, China); Xiang Li (NTT Docomo Beijing Labs, China); Lan Chen (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., China)

Active Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface for the Millimeter-Wave Frequency Band: Design and Measurement Results
Hamed Radpour and Markus Hofer (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology, Austria); Lukas Walter Mayer (Siemens Aktiengesellschaft Oesterreich, Austria); Andreas Hofmann (Siemens, Austria); Martin Schiefer (Siemens Aktiengesellschaft Oesterreich, Austria); Thomas Zemen (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH, Austria)

Low-complexity Phase-shift Configuration in RIS-aided Distributed MU-MIMO Networks 
Zhihan Ren, Angela Doufexi and Mark Beach (University of Bristol, United Kingdom)

TR4-09: POSITIONING, TRACKING AND SENSING TECHNIQUES 3
MEETING ROOM 4, 2ND FLOOR

Doppler-only Wireless Positioning for High-speed Railway based on Fractional Doppler Estimation
Yuchen Wu, Hao Jia, Yusho Nakawaki and Zhenni Pan (Waseda University, Japan); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University & Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Japan)

PoM: RFID Positioning for Real-World Application Using the Power of Mobility
Shixian Ding and Haoxiang Guan (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Amiya Nayak (University of Ottawa, Canada); Wei Gong (University of Science and Technology of China, China)

IM-TLP: An Integrity Monitoring Algorithm for Two-stage LCX Positioning Systems
Tianzhu Song, Lu Yin, Yuan Sun and Wenfang Guo (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

UAV Detection with the Variance of Higher-Order Cumulants
Nanzhou Hu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Jian Yang (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Wensheng Pan, Qiang Xu, Shihai Shao and Youxi Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Model for Advanced Sensor Placement in Wildfire Detection Systems
Vishalya Panchalinee Sooriarachchi and Dushantha Nalin K. Nalin.K. Jayakody (Lusofona University, COPELABS)

Proactive Base Station Selection Empowered by Multi-View Images
Bo Lin and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Yong Zhang (Beijing University of Technology, China); Chengkang Pan (China Moible Research Institute, China); Guangyi Liu (China Mobile Research Institute, China)

TR4-12: BLOCKCHAIN AND CRYPTOGRAPHY 2
MEETING ROOM 5, 4TH FLOOR

FinBlock: Secure and Fast Transaction Confirmation with High Throughput for FinTech Application
Lokendra Vishwakarma (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India); Amritesh Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, India); Jeevan Kumar Madugunda (Indian Institute of Technology, Jodhpur, India); Debasis Das (IIT Jodhpur, India)

A Secure and Efficient State Channels-based Network Service Business Settlement Scheme
Wei Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ru Huo (Beijing University of Technology, China); Shuo Wang and Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

MetaCrowd: Blockchain-Empowered Metaverse via Decentralized Machine Learning Crowdsourcing
Hung Duy Le, Vu Tuan Truong and Duc N. M. Hoang (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Le Bao Long (University of Québec, Canada); Thai Vu Nguyen (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada)

DHBN: An Efficient Broadcast Protocol for Blockchain Networks in Highly Dynamic Heterogeneous Environment 
Runze Zheng, Haoxiang Luo, Gang Sun and Hongfang Yu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Analytical Modeling of Denial-of-Service Attacks in Blockchain Shardings
Pourya Soltani and Farid Ashtiani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)

TR4-13: EXPERIMENTS, PROTOTYPES, AND TESTBEDS
MEETING ROOM 6, 4TH FLOOR

An Experiment on 5G Open-RAN Platform with sub-THz Backhauling
Norshahida Saba (Aalto University, Finland); Nikolaos Lyras (National Technical University of Athens, Greece)

Third-party Camera Aided Beam Alignment Real-world Prototype for mmWave Communications
Tengyu Zhang, Yucong Wang and Ming Ouyang (Tsinghua University, China); Ling Xing (Henan University Of Science And Technology, China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China)

Sky5G: Prototyping 5G Aerial Base Station (UAV-BS) for On-demand Connectivity from Sky
Debashisha Mishra (Université de Lorraine, France); Himank Gupta (Université Libre de Bruxelles & Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Enrico Natalizio (University of Lorraine/Loria & Technology Innovation Institute, France)

SI-AMC: Integrating DL-Based Scenario Identification into Adaptive Modulation and Coding in Vehicular Communications
Zhengpeng Wang (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Yanqun Tang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Shiyu Song, Haibo Chen and Xianjie Lu (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Fan Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)

Full-Stack End-to-End Sub-THz Simulations at 140 GHz using NYUSIM Channel Model in ns-3
Hitesh Poddar (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Akhileswar Chowdary Gaddam (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, United Arab Emirates); Theodore Rappaport (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Marwa Chafii (New York University Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates)

P-Box Design in Lightweight Block Ciphers: Leveraging Nonlinear Feedback Shift Registers
Muhammad Rana, Quazi Ehsanul Kabir Mamun and Rafiqul Islam (Charles Sturt University, Australia)


TUESDAY, 23 APRIL - 9:00 - 10:30

TR1-11: LOW-LATENCY COMMUNICATIONS
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM A, 2ND FLOOR

Freshness-aware Resource Allocation for Non-orthogonal Wireless-powered IoT Networks
Yunfeng Chen (South China Normal University, China); Yong Liu (South China Normal University, USA); Jinhao Xiao, Qunying Wu and Zhang Han (South China Normal University, China); Fen Hou (University of Macau, Macao)

Link-Adaptation for Downlink MIMO URLLC Transmissions
Ugrasen Singh and Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)

Age of Information in Multipath Multihop Networks
Sepehr Asvadi and Farid Ashtiani (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)

Age of Information Analysis for Full Duplex Cooperative SWIPT NOMA System
Simon Kaboyo (Egypt Japan University of Science and Technology, Egypt); Ahmed Hassan Abd El-Malek (Egypt-Japan University for Science and Technology (E-JUST), Egypt); Osamu Muta (Kyushu University, Japan); Mohammed Abo-Zahhad (Ejust, Egypt); Maha Elsabrouty (Egypt Japan University for Science and Technology, Egypt)

Joint Resource Allocation and Reliability Maximization in NOMA-Assisted Cooperative URLLC Networks 
Xiaopeng Yuan, Boyao Li, Yao Zhu, Yulin Hu and Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Stochastic Geometry Analysis of URLLC Services in Dual Connectivity THz-mmWave Heterogeneous Networks
Elaheh Ataeebojd, Mehdi Rasti and Matti Latva-aho (Center for Wireless Communications, University of Oulu, Oulu, Finland)

TR1-12: INTEGRATED SENSING AND COMMUNICATION III
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM B, 2ND FLOOR

Optimal Precoding Design for Monostatic ISAC Systems: MSE Lower Bound and DoF Completion
Yuanhao Cui, Fan Liu and Weijie Yuan (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Junsheng Mu and Xiao jun Jing (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)

Dynamic Target Sensing for ISAC Systems in Clutter Environment
Yucong Wang, Hongliang Luo and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Jianwei Zhao (Rocket Force University of Engineering, China); Huihui Wu (Tsinghua University, China); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, China)

Offset Constant Envelope OFDM for mmWave Integrated Sensing and Communications
Zhiping Zhang, Lilin Dan and Pengyang Gao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Phase-clipping CE-OFDM: a waveform for integrated sensing and communication
Chunlin Yan and Fei Xu (ZGC Institute of Ubiquitous-X Innovation and Applications, China)

Interplay between Sensing and Communication in Cell-Free Massive MIMO with URLLC Users
Zinat Behdad (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Özlem Tuğfe Demir (TOBB University of Economics and Technology, Turkey); Ki Won Sung and Cicek Cavdar (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Enhancing Sensing-Assisted Communications in Cluttered Indoor Environments through Background Subtraction 
Andrea Ramos (Universitat Politecnica de Valencia, Spain); Musa Furkan Keskin and Henk Wymeersch (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Saúl Inca (iTEAM Research Institute, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Jose F Monserrat (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)

TR1-13: CODING AND CODED CACHING
ROOM: BALLROOM A, 4TH FLOOR

Joint CRC Aided Soft-GRAND for Decoding of Polar Codes over an Interference Channel with NOMA Protocol
Rahim Umar (Institute of Communication Systems, 5G / 6G Innovation Centre University of Surrey, Guildford, GU2 7XH, UK); Atta Ul Quddus and Yi Ma (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Improve Polar/PAC codes via Efficient Estimation on Weight Distribution
Junhua You (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Yajing Deng (Harbin Institute of Technology(Shenzhen), China); Ye Wang (Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

A Parallel Concatenated Coding Scheme and List-based Decoding Algorithm for URLLC
Fatemeh Namadchi (The University of Sydney, Australia); Mahyar Shirvanimoghaddam and Hesham El Gamal (University of Sydney, Australia)
Optimizing Reported Age of Information with Short Error Correction and Detection Codes
Sumanth Raikar (IIT Dharwad, India); Rajshekhar Vishweshwar Bhat (Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad, India)

BLER Analysis of HARQ-IR-Aided Short Packet Communications Over Correlated Fading Channels
Zheng Shi and Yang Chen (Jinan University, China); Hong Wang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Yaru Fu (Hong Kong Metropolitan University, China); Guanghua Yang (Jinan University, China); Hongjiang Lei (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, China)

Multi-Antenna Coded Caching for Multi-Access Networks with Cyclic Wrap-Around 
Elizabath Peter, K. K. Krishnan Namboodiri and B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

TR1-14: OTFS SYSTEMS
ROOM: BALLROOM B, 4TH FLOOR

Spectrum Efficient Anti-jamming for OTFS Systems
Ajay Kumar and Sudhan Majhi (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India)

RIS-aided OTFS with Index Modulation
Vighnesh S Bhat (Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, India); A. Chockalingam (Indian Institute of Science, India)

An RFSoC-Based Scalable ISAC Prototyping Platform with OTFS Waveform
Ming Ouyang, Yucong Wang, Tengyu Zhang and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China)

OTFS Fractional Doppler Channel Estimation Method Based on Super-Resolution Networks
Cheng Guo and Lidong Zhu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

A Modified MRC Receiver for OTFS Systems with Oversampling
Narendra Deconda (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Nambirajan Seshadri (UCSD, India); David Koilpillai (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

Deep Unfolding Network for Target Parameter Estimation in OTFS-based ISAC Systems 
Weizhi Lin, Haifeng Zheng, Xinxin Feng and Youjia Chen (Fuzhou University, China)

TR1-15: MASSIVE MIMO
ROOM: BALLROOM C, 4TH FLOOR

Impact of Number of RF Chains on Spectral and Energy Efficiency of Massive MIMO Systems
Siti Aisyah, Angela Doufexi, Simon Armour and Waqas Abbas (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Beam Domain Channel Estimation for Spatial Non-Stationary Massive MIMO Systems
Lin Hou (Southeast University, China); Hengtai Chang (The Purple Mountain Laboratories Southeast University, China); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University, China & Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Jie Huang (Southeast University, China); Songjiang Yang (Purple Mountain Laboratories, China)

Matrix Manifold Precoder Design for Massive MIMO Downlink
Rui Sun, Chen Wang and An-An Lu (Southeast University, China); Xiao Fu (Soueast University, China); Xiaofeng Liu (Southeast University, Nanjing, China); Yuxuan Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, Nanjing & Purple Moutain Laborataries, Nanjing, China); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, China); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA)

Deep Learning Beamspace Channel Estimation for mmWave Massive MIMO with Switch-Based Selection Network
Zhixi Li (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, China); Qiulin Xue, Chao Dong, Kai Niu and Hao Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Qiuping Huang (CICT Mobile Communications Technology, China); Qiubin Gao (CICT Mobile Communication Technology, China); Yongqiang Fei (CICT Mobile Communications Technology, China); Jun Zuo (CICT Mobile Communication Technology, China)

Measurement-Based Massive MIMO Channel Characterization in 6 GHz Band for 6G
Haiyang Miao, Pan Tang and Jianhua Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Lei Tian (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Wireless Technology Innovation Institute, China); Huixin Xu, Shuo Liu, Tianyang Gao and Yi Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Symbol Error Probability Minimization for Symbol-Level Precoding in Massive MIMO Communications
Yu Wang, Chen Sun and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, China)

TR2-10: RECONFIGURABLE INTELLIGENT SURFACES
ROOM: BALLROOM D, 4TH FLOOR

Exploiting Mode-Switching between Aerial-RIS and Active Radio in UAV-Assisted Wireless Networks
Songhan Zhao and Yusi Long (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Bo Gu (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Nguyen Cong Luong (Phenikaa University, Vietnam); Bin Lyu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Shimin Gong (Sun Yat-Sen University, China)

Beam-Based Multiple Access for IRS-Aided Millimeter-Wave and Terahertz Communications
Wei Jiang (German Research Center for Artifitial Intelligence (DFKI GmbH), Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

An Energy-Efficient MU-MIMO and IRS BackCom Symbiotic Radio Network Resource Allocation
Derek Kwaku Pobi Asiedu (IMT-Atlantique, France); Samuel Kwamena Menanor (Hanbat National University, Korea (South)); Mustapha Benjillali (INPT, Morocco); Kyoung-Jae Lee (Hanbat National University, Korea (South)); Ji-Hoon Yun (Seoul National University of Science and Technology, Korea (South)); Samir Saoudi (IMT Atlantique, France)

A Three-Party Repeated Coalition Formation Game for PLS in Wireless Communications with IRSs 
Haipeng Zhou, Ruoyang Chen, Changyan Yi and Juan Li (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Jun Cai (Concordia University, Canada)

Substitute Presenter: Zhibo Liu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Location Optimization and Resource Allocation of IRS in a Multi-User Indoor mmWave VR Network 
Jalal Jalali (JuliaSpace, USA); Maria Bustamante Madrid (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Filip Lemic (i2Cat Foundation, Spain); Hina Tabassum (York University, Canada); Jakob Struye (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Jeroen Famaey (University of Antwerp & Imec, Belgium); Xavier Costa Pérez (i2CAT, ICREA, Spain)

Energy-efficient Resource Allocation Design for Active IRS-aided C-RSMA Systems
Wenhao Wang (East China Normal University & University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Lei Yang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yueying Zhan (Technology and Engineering Center for Space Utilization, Chinese Academy of Science, China); Deli Qiao (East China Normal University, China); Derrick Wing Kwan Ng (University of New South Wales, Australia)

TR2-11: PRIVACY
ROOM: BALLROOM E, 4TH FLOOR

Protecting Personalized Trajectory with Differential Privacy under Temporal Correlations
Mingge Cao (China University of Mining and Technology, China); Haopeng Zhu (China University of Mining and Technolgy, China); Minghui Min, Yulu Li and Shiyin Li (China University of Mining and Technology, China); Hongliang Zhang (Peking University, China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

HPAC-IDS: A Hierarchical Packet Attention Convolution for Intrusion Detection System
Anass Grini and Btissam El Khamlichi (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco)

MTLSAuth: Secured Host Discovery and Authentication Technique in SDNs
Mahmoud Said Elzoghbi (Harbin Institute of Technology, China & Menoufia University, Egypt); Hui He (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

Privacy-Preserving Edge Intelligence: A Perspective of Constrained Bandits
Tianyi Zhang and Shangshang Wang (ShanghaiTech University, China); Yinxu Tang (Washington University in St. Louis, USA); Ziyu Shao (ShanghaiTech University, China); Yang Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou), China)

Knock-knock: De-anonymise Hidden Services by Exploiting Service Answer Vulnerability
Qingfeng Zhang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Muqian Chen (National Internet Emergency Center, China); Xuebin Wang, Can Zhao and Qingyun Liu (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jinqiao Shi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Substitute Presenter: Liang Peng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

mQUIET: Maximum Quantum Communication Network Transmission under Reliability Constraint 
Wei An, Yanni Han and Ying Ding (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Bo An (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences, China); Xu Haiyong, Jibin Wang and Xin Wang (China Mobile Information Technology Center, China)

TR3-10: GENERATIVE NEURAL NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM F, 4TH FLOOR

Intelligent Interference Management in VANETs through Dynamic Resource Allocation based on Graph Isomorphism Networks 
SeyedMohammad Mortazavi and Elvino Silveira Sousa (University of Toronto, Canada)

Learning User Scheduling and Hybrid Precoding with Sequential Graph Neural Network
Shengjie Liu and Chenyang Yang (Beihang University, China)

Decentralized Training of Graph Neural Networks in Mobile Systems for Power Control
Jianyu Zhao, Hao Ling, Chenyang Yang and Tingting Liu (Beihang University, China)

Graph Convolution Network based State Space Model for Wireless Traffic Prediction
Hao Zhou and Dunyuan Yao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Binbin Chen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Ke Yu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, Beijing, China); Xiaofei Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

GNN-Aided Distributed GAN with Partially Observable Social Graph
Ming Chen, Shangshang Wang, Tianyi Zhang and Ziyu Shao (ShanghaiTech University, China); Yang Yang (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology (Guangzhou), China)

Transnet: A High-accuracy Network Delay Prediction Model via Transformer and GNN in 6G
Ding Shengyi (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jin Li (BUPT, China); Min Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR3-11: COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS I
MEETING ROOM 8, 4TH FLOOR

STAR-RIS Assisted Covert Multicasting with Hardware Impairment
Jifa Zhang and Wei Wang (Dalian University of Technology, China); Gao Yuan (Tsinghua University, China); Weidang Lu (Zhejiang University of Technology, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Green Task Offloading in Computing STAR-RIS-Aided Wireless Networks
Chao Fang and Hang Xu (Beijing University of Technology, China); Tianyi Zhang (Beihang University, China); Jining Chen (Guangxi Key Laboratory of Digital Infrastructure, China); Zhuwei Wang (Beijing University of Technology, China); Qingqing Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

RIS-Assisted Multi-Device Edge AI Inference
Jiayi Yang (Shanghaitech University, China); Yijie Mao, Dingzhu Wen, Yong Zhou and Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, China)

Power Allocation for 6G Sub-networks in Industrial Wireless Control
Dong Li (Nokia Shanghai Bell, China); Saeed Reza Khosravirad (Nokia - Bell Labs, USA); Tao Tao (Nokia Bell Labs, China); Paolo Baracca (Nokia, Germany); Pingping Wen (Nokia Shanghai Bell, China)

AI-enabled Priority and Auction-Based Spectrum Management for 6G
Mina Khadem (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Farshad Zeinali (Pasargad Institute for Advanced Innovative Solutions & Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Nader Mokari (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Hamid Saeedi (University of Doha for Science and Technology, Qatar)

Unsupervised Graph-based Learning Method for Sub-band Allocation in 6G Subnetworks
Daniel Ohizimede Abode, Gilberto Berardinelli and Ramoni O. Adeogun (Aalborg University, Denmark); Lou Salaun (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Renato Barbosa Abreu (Nokia, Denmark); Thomas Haaning Jacobsen (Nokia Bell Labs & Device / Modems Standardization Research Expert, Denmark)

TR3-12: COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS II
MEETING ROOM 9, 4TH FLOOR

Joint beam-hopping pattern scheduling and power allocation for LEO satellite network
Rong Gao, Ke Wang, WenLiang Lin and Heng Kang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Spatio-Temporal Multi-View Based Short-Term Traffic Forecasting for Incomplete Time Series in LEO Satellite Networks
Liang Peng (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunication, China); Jie Yan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Binquan Guo (Xidian University, China); Xiaoxiang Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

User Mapping and Radio Resource Management in Demand-based GEO Satellite Systems
Haoyu Du (Southeast University, China); Yaoming Huang, Tianyang Cao and Tianxiang Ji (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co., Ltd., China); Jiangtao Liu, Shihan Jin, Xinyue Peng and Ming Chen (Southeast University, China)

A GAT Based Robust Beamforming Method in Satellite-Terrestrial Integrated Network
Renpeng Liu, Yiyang Fu and Bo Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Heng Wang (China Telecom Research Institute, China); Shanzhi Chen (China Academy of Telecommunication Technology & Datang Telecom Technology & Industry Group, China)

Delay Alignment Modulation with Hybrid Beamforming for Spatially Sparse Communications
Jieni Zhang and Yong Zeng (Southeast University, China)

Semantic Communication-Empowered Vehicle Count Prediction for Traffic Management
Sachin Kadam (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea (South))

TR4-17: EDGE COMPUTING, EDGE INTELLIGENCE, AND FOG NETWORKS
MEETING ROOM 3, 2ND FLOOR

Diffusion Model-based Metaverse Rendering in UAV-Enabled Edge Networks With Dual Connectivity
Guoquan Wu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Jiangtian Nie (Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore); Jianhang Tang (Guizhou University, China); Yuling Chen (Gui Zhou University, China); Yang Zhang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Luchao Han (National Natural Science Foundation of China, China); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Can Vehicular Cloud Replace Edge Computing? 
Rosario Patanè (University Paris-Saclay, France); Andrea Araldo (Institut Polytechnique de Paris & Télécom SudParis, France); Nadjib Achir (INRIA TRiBE, France); Lila Boukhatem (Paris-Sud&LRI/CNRS, France)

RedgeX: Meta-learning based Optimal Analytical Model for Programmable Edge Intelligence
Mehbub Alam (Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, India); Nurzaman Ahmed (Donald Danforth Plant Science Center, USA); Rakesh Matam (Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, India); Ferdous Barbhuiya (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)

A Robust Optimization Approach for Resource Allocation in Edge Computing-enabled Networks
Yuxia Cheng (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications & School of Communication and Information Engneering, China); Chengchao Liang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China & Carleton University, Canada); Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

A Centralized Edge Cooperative Caching Strategy for VANETs
Zhu Jin (Southeast University, China); Tiecheng Song (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China); Wei Jiang (Southeast University, China); Jing Hu (Southest University, PRC, China)

Freshness-Aware Task Offloading and Resources Scheduling for Satellite Edge Computing
Haoneng Cai (University of Chinese Academy of Science, China); Xiumei Yang and Haonan Wu (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Zhiyong Bu (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, CAS, China)

TR4-20: ENERGY EFFICIENCY AND GREEN COMMUNICATIONS
MEETING ROOM 4, 2ND FLOOR

Energy-Efficient Design for Hybrid RIS Transmitter Enabled Multi-User Communications
Ao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xidong Mu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Li Guo and Guangyu Zhu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Towards Secrecy Energy-Efficient RIS aided UAV Network: A Lyapunov-guided Reinforcement Learning Approach
Yushun Yao and Jiansong Miao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Tao Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Xiangyun Tang (Minzu University of China, China); Jiawen Kang (Guangdong University of Technology, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

An Energy Optimization Algorithm for UAV-Assisted Satellite Mobile Edge Computing System
Chih Hung Lu, Jang-Ping Sheu and Chi Yu Hsieh (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

A Green Base Station Dual Power Supply Strategy
Jiahao He, Bo Li, Jiaxing Dai and Yonghao Wang (School of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, Ningxia University, Yinchuan 750021, China)

An Adaptive Duty Cycling Mechanism for Energy Efficiency in Bluetooth Mesh Networks
Sheyda Mehrazi (Isfahan University of Technology, Iran); Majid Nabi (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands)

Energy-Efficient Anti-Jamming Metaverse Resource Allocation Based on Reinforcement Learning 
Yiwen Zhan, Jinming Zhang, Zhiping Lin and Liang Xiao (Xiamen University, China)

TR4-23: VISION AND NETWORK TECHNOLOGIES
MEETING ROOM 5, 4TH FLOOR

Consistent Fusion for Distributed Multi-Object Tracking with Different Limited Fields-of-View
Ci Wang, Chengping Ma, Dongxu Song, Xiaoxiao Zhuo and Zhanya Li (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Liang Tang (Shanghai Institute of Microsystem and Information Technology, Chinese Academy of Science, China)

Substitute Presenter: Kequan Zhou (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)

TrackFed: An Efficient Connection Tracking protocol for Federated Identity Management in Heterogeneous Fog computing
Imine Youcef (Univ Polytechnique Hauts-De-France LAMIH CNRS, France); Imine Omar El Farouk (University of oran 1 Ahmed Ben Bella, Algeria); Bouabdellah Kechar (University of Oran1, Algeria)

Microscopic Traffic Information Collection based on a Lightweight MTMC Tracking Network
Guan-Wen Chen (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University & Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan); Zi-Jun Su and Tsì-Uí İk (National Yang Ming Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)

Performance of Linear Coding and Transmission in Low-Latency Computer Vision Offloading
Jakub Žádník (Tampere University, Finland); Anthony Trioux (Xidian University, China); Michel Kieffer (CentraleSupelec, France); Markku Mäkitalo (Tampere University, Finland); Francois-Xavier Coudoux (Université Polytechnique Hauts-De-France, France); Patrick Corlay (Hauts-de-France Polytechnical University, France); Pekka Jääskeläinen (Tampere University, Finland)

Energy Efficient NOMA Aided FD C-U2U Communications system for FTR Channel 
Afraj Shabbir Shaikh and Dhritiman Sinha (BITS-Pilani KK Birla Goa Campus, India); Rahul Bajpai (BITS-Pilani, KK Birla Goa Campus, India); Naveen Gupta (BITS Pilani Goa, India)

Individual Behavior Clustering with Sensors Using Graph Convolutional Networks
XingChi Peng, Yunuo Cao, Leilei Lin, Yingming Zhou and Wenlong Chen (Capital Normal University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Yuhao Qi (Southeast University, China)

TR4-24: INDOOR LOCALIZATION
MEETING ROOM 6, 4TH FLOOR

Joint RSS and ranging fingerprint for LoRa indoor localization
Dany Merhej (CNAM, Lebanon); Iness Ahriz (CNAM, France); Lounis Zerioul (Conservatoire Nation Des Arts et Metiers, France); Samuel Garcia and Michel Terré (CNAM, France)

Generative Adversarial Networks based Data Recovery for Indoor Localization
Celine Serbouh (CNAM, France); Wafa Njima (Institut Superieur d Electronique de Paris, France); Iness Ahriz (CNAM, France)

Millimeter Accuracy Indoor Localization System Using an Attention Convolution Model
Jiteng Ma, Liang Qiao, Zhiyu Wang, Shuping Dang and Mark Beach (University of Bristol, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

A Hybrid Binary Grey Wolf Optimiser for WSN Deployment in Indoor Environments Based on BIM database
Khaoula Zaimen Zaimen (University of Haute-Alsace & CESI Engineering School, France); Laurent Moalic (University of Haute-Alsace, France); Mohamed-el-Amine Brahmia (CESI LINEACT UR 7527, France); Abdelhafid Abouaissa (University of Haute Alsace, France); Lhassane Idoumghar (University of Haute Alsace & IRIMAS Institute, France)

Heterogeneous Feature Fusion Approach for Multi-Modal Indoor Localization
Junyi Zhou, Kaixuan Huang, Siyu Tang and Shunqing Zhang (Shanghai University, China)

An Intelligent Indoor Positioning Algorithm Based on Wi-Fi and Bluetooth Low Energy
Karamat Beigi (Sharif University of Technology, Canada); Hamed Shah-Mansouri (Sharif University of Technology, Iran)


TUESDAY, 23 APRIL - 14:00 - 15:30

TR1-16: CELL-FREE MASSIVE MIMO
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM A, 2ND FLOOR

Joint Power Optimization and AP Selection for Secure Cell-Free Massive MIMO 
Yasseen Sadoon Atiya, Zahra Mobini, Hien Ngo and Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Cell-Free Massive MIMO-OFDM: Asynchronous Reception and Uplink Performance Analysis 
Guoyu Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Changsheng You (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Shaochuan Wu, Wenbin Zhang, Guanyu Shang and Xiaokang Zhou (Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

A Probabilistic QoS-Aware User Association in Cell-Free Massive MIMO for Industry 4.0
Sanyasi Vishnu Vardhan Rachuri, Carles Navarro Manchón and Gilberto Berardinelli (Aalborg University, Denmark); Abolfazl Amiri (Nokia, Denmark)

Unknown Interference Modeling for Rate Adaptation in Cell-Free Massive MIMO Networks
Mahmoud Zaher and Emil Björnson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Marina Petrova (RWTH Aachen University, Germany & KTH Royal Institute of Technolgy, Sweden)

Joint P-FZF Combining and NLD cancellation for Uplink Cell-Free Massive MIMO-OFDM
Asma Mabrouk (CEA- LETI, France); Rafik Zayani (CEA-LETI, France)

Joint PZF Precoding and PAPR Reduction for Downlink Cell-Free massive MIMO-OFDM
Asma Mabrouk (CEA- LETI, France); Rafik Zayani (CEA-LETI, France)

TR1-17: MACHINE LEARNING FOR COMMUNICATIONS
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM B, 2ND FLOOR

Deep Learning-based Multiuser Physical Layer Communication Without Known Channel
Jiequ Ji (Singapore University of Technology Design, Singapore); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Joint Beamforming Design for Distributed RIS-Aided Broadcast Communications with Deep Learning
Son Van Dinh (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Huan X Nguyen (Middlesex University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Matthew D Higgins (University of Warwick, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Learning the Discrete Maximum a Posteriori Distribution for Soft MIMO Detection 
Jiankun Zhang and Hao Wang (Huawei Technologies, China); Yan Li (Huawei Technologies Co Ltd, China); Jing Qian (Huawei Technologies, China)

On the Achievable Rate of TeraHertz Backhaul Systems with Low-Resolution ADCs using Neural Networks
Sahar Molla Aghajanzadeh (Huawei Canada, Canada); Ming Jian (Huawei Technologies Co. LTD., Canada)

A Robust and Efficient Angle Estimation Method via Field-Trained Neural Network for UAV Channels
Taiya Lei, Kai Mao, Yuxin Yang, Hanpeng Li and Qiuming Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Farman Ali (Qurtuba University of Science and Information Technology, Pakistan); Zhipeng Lin (NanJing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Maozhong Song (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Clutter Loss Prediction Models for Satellite-Ground Communication Based on Neural Networks
Xinhua Liu, Yi Jiang, Ruonan Zhang and Bin Li (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Daosen Zhai (Northwestren Polytechnical University, China); Xiao Tang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

TR1-18: WIRELESS CHANNEL MODELING
ROOM: BALLROOM A, 4TH FLOOR

Properties of the Capacity-Achieving Input of Non-Coherent Rayleigh Fading Channels
Antonino Favano and Luca Barletta (Politecnico di Milano, Italy); Alex Dytso (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Gerhard Kramer (Technical University of Munich, Germany)

Shadowing, Multi-Path, and Line-of-Sight Effects: Are They Friends or Foes?
Osamah S. Badarneh (German Jordanian University, Jordan); Daniel Benevides da Costa (King Fahd University of Petroleum & Minerals, Saudi Arabia)

Rytov variance of adaptive optics applied modified von-Karman spectrum
Mert Bayraktar, Luis Manuel Garcés-Socarrás, Juan Duncan and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

A Mobility Analysis of UE-Side Beamforming for Multi-Panel User Equipment with Hand Blockage
Subhyal Bin Iqbal (Technische Universität Dresden & Nokia Solutions and Networks, Munich, Germany); Salman Nadaf and Umur Karabulut (Nokia Standardization and Research Lab, Germany); Philipp Schulz (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Anna Prado (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)

Cooperative Magnetic Induction Communications: Performance Analysis and Power-Location Optimization
Yixin Zhang (National University of Defense Technology, China)

Substitute Presenter: Ximing Wang (National University of Defense Technology, China)

A Stochastic Geometry Model and Analysis Scheme for SCMA Aided Mobile Edge Computing
Pengtao Liu and Jing Lei (National University of Defense Technology, China); Haotong Cao (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Sahil Garg (Ultra Electronics, Canada); Kuljeet Kaur (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada)

Substitute Presenter: Haoran Yin (Sun Yat-sen University, China)

TR1-19: ANTENNAS AND ANTENNA ARRAYS
MEETING ROOM 6, 4TH FLOOR

Super-Directive Antenna Arrays: How Many Elements Do We Need? 
Ihsan Kanbaz (Gazi University, Turkey); Okan Yurduseven and Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

A Study on the Performance of Sleeve Dipole Antenna for Rashid Rover
Rida Gadhafi (University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Elham Serria (University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates & United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates); Sara Ahmed AlMaeeni (Mohammed Bin Rashid Space Center, United Arab Emirates); Husameldin Mukhtar and Abigail Copiaco (University of Dubai, United Arab Emirates); Raed Abd-Alhameed (University of Bradford, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Frederic Lemieux (Georgetown University, USA); Wathiq Mansoor (Universithy OF Dubai, United Arab Emirates)

Antenna Configuration and Carrier Frequency Dependence of System Capacity in Parabolic Reflector-based OAM-MIMO
Shuhei Saito (Waseda University, Japan); Yasunori Yagi and Doohwan Lee (NTT, Japan); Fumiaki Maehara (Waseda University, Japan)

On the Roles of Sparse Array Configuration and Weights in Optimum Beamforming
Syed Ali Hamza (Widener University, USA); Moeness G. Amin and Kyle Juretus (Villanova University, USA)

Analysis of Quantization Noise Suppression Gains in Digital Phased Arrays
Bengt Lindoff and Erik Kennerland (BeammWave AB, Sweden); Emil Björnson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)

Symbol-Level Precoding for MU-MIMO system with RIRC Receiver
Xiao Tong and Ang Li (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Lei Lei (Xi‘an Jiaotong University, China); Fan Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)

TR2-12: ENERGY EFFICIENT AND GREEN NETWORKING
ROOM: BALLROOM D, 4TH FLOOR

ODESA: Load-Dependent Edge Server Activation for Lower Energy Footprint
Blas Gómez (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain); Suzan Bayhan (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Estefania Coronado (Universidad de Castilla-La Mancha & Fundació i2CAT, Internet i Innovació Digital a Catalunya, Spain); José Villalón (UCLM, Spain); Antonio Garrido (University of Castilla-La Mancha, Spain)

HENO-MAC: Hybrid Energy Harvesting-based Energy Neutral Operation MAC Protocol for Delay-Sensitive IoT Applications
Sohail Sarang and Goran Stojanovic (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Micheal Drieberg (Universiti Teknologi PETRONAS, Malaysia); Varun Jeoti (University of Novi Sad, Serbia); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University, Finland)

Battery-Care Resource Allocation and Task Offloading in Multi-Agent Post-Disaster MEC Environment
Yiwei Tang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China & University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hualong Huang and Wenhan Zhan (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Geyong Min (University of Exeter, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhekai Duan (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yuchuan Lei (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

SWIPT-Enabled RSMA Downlink Networks with Imperfect CSI and SIC
Farjam Karim, Nurul Huda Mahmood, Arthur S. de Sena, Deepak Kumar, Onel L. A. López and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)

Joint Network Slicing, Routing, and In-Network Computing for Energy-Efficient 6G
Zeinab Sasan (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Masoud Shokrnezhad (University of Oulu, Finland); Siavash Khorsandi (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Tarik Taleb (University of Oulu, Finland)

ICS Deployment Optimization with Time Delay Reduction and Energy-Efficiency in IWSNs
Muhammad Muzamil Aslam (Universiti Brunei Darussalam Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam & USTC, Brunei Darussalam); Ali Tufail Ali Tufail (Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam); Rosyzie Apong (University of Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam); Liyanage Chandratilake De Silva and Kassim Kalinaki (Universiti Brunei Darussalam, Brunei Darussalam); Abdallah Namoun (Faculty of Computer and Information Systems, Islamic University of Madinah, Saudi Arabia)

TR2-13: DELAY AWARE AND RELIABLE COMMUNICATIONS AND NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM E, 4TH FLOOR

Multi-path CQF for Low-Jitter and High-Reliable Packet Delivery in Time-Sensitive Networks
Yudong Huang, Shuo Wang, Guizhen Li and Xinyuan Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Dongran Xu (Jilin University, China); Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

On the Trade-off Between Communication Reliability and Latency in the Absence of Feedback
Zhicheng Zhu and Xiaoli Xu (Southeast University, China); Xinmei Huang (Jinling Institute of Technology, China); Yong Zeng (Southeast University, China)

Blaze: Delay-Aware Cloud-Edge Collaborative Service Function Chain Deployment with Network Calculus
Huimin Luo, Jiao Zhang, Yongchen Pan, Tian Pan and Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Analysis on tail-distribution of end-to-end latency in MEC-based tactile teleoperation systems
Linlin Zhao, Jiayuan Zhang and Yinuo Hu (Jilin University, China); Lei Qian (Tiangong University, China)

New Radio Sidelink with Beam Selection for Reliable Communication in High-Density Dynamic Swarms
Carlos Santiago Morejón García, Rasmus Liborius Bruun, Filipa Fernandes and Troels B. Sørensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Nuno K Pratas (Nokia, Denmark); Tatiana Madsen and Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Substitute Presenter: Masoumeh Mokhtari (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Analytical Optimal Blocklength Allocation in Multiuser URLLC Networks with Individual Latency Constraints 
Xiaopeng Yuan and Yulin Hu (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Tong Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

TR3-13: COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS III
ROOM: BALLROOM F, 4TH FLOOR

Denoising Diffusion Probabilistic Models for Hardware-Impaired Communications
Mehdi Letafati (University of Oulu & 6G Flagship, Finland); Samad Ali and Matti Latva-aho (University of Oulu, Finland)

Attention-based UNet enabled Lightweight Image Semantic Communication System over Internet of Things
Guoxin Ma, Haonan Tong, Nuocheng Yang and Changchuan Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Semantic Synchronization for Enhanced Reliability in Communication Systems
Xiaoyi Liu, Haotai Liang, Chen Dong and Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Semantic Feature-based Learning Framework for Energy-Limited Semantic Communication System
Zechuan Fang, Mengying Sun, Yining Wang and Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Chase Combining Hybrid ARQ Type II Cross-Layer Optimization for Underlay Cognitive Radio
Venkata Krishna Praneeth Vaddadi, Nour Mansour and Dirk Dahlhaus (University of Kassel, Germany)

Joint Model and Data-Driven Two-Stage Uplink Interference Prediction in URLLC Scenarios
Lan Wei (Southeast University, China); Zening Liu (Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Cheng Zhang and Luoning Zhang (Southeast University, China); Yu Wang (China Mobile Research Institute, China); Yongming Huang (Southeast University, China)

TR3-14: COMMUNICATIONS SYSTEMS IV
MEETING ROOM 8, 4TH FLOOR

Ultra-High-Speed Optimization for 5G Wireless Resource Allocation by Simulated Bifurcation Machine 
Haruka Obata, Toshihisa Nabetani, Hayato Goto and Kosuke Tatsumura (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)

Transformer-Driven Resource Allocation for Enhanced Multi-Carrier NOMA Downlink
Liang Dong (Baylor University, USA)

Opportunistic Downlink User Connectivity in NOMA Enhanced NB-IoT Systems, A Semi-matching Approach
Xuanke Jiang (Kyushu University, Japan); Sherief Hashima (Research Scientist & RIKEN-AIP Japan, Japan); Kohei Hatano (Kyushu University & RIKEN AIP, Japan); Eiji Takimoto (Kyushu University, Japan)

Delay Minimization for Hybrid Semantic-Shannon Communications
Nikos G. Evgenidis, Nikos Mitsiou, Sotiris A. Tegos and Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

FAST: Feature Arrangement for Semantic Transmission
Kequan Zhou, Guangyi Zhang, Yunlong Cai, Qiyu Hu and Guanding Yu (Zhejiang University, China)

GeTOA: Game-Theoretic Optimization for AOI of Ultra-Reliable eVTOL Collaborative Communication
Ishan Aryendu (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA); Sudhanshu Arya (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA & Pukyong National University, USA); Ying Wang (Stevens Institute of Technology, USA)

TR3-15: COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS V
MEETING ROOM 5, 4TH FLOOR

Regression-based Uplink Interference Modeling Using Area-Limited Information
Yijing Niu, Tao Peng, Yichen Guo, Yujie Zhao and Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Learn to Stay Cool: Online Load Management for Passively Cooled Base Stations
Zhanwei Yu and Yi Zhao (Uppsala University, Sweden); Lei You (Technical University of Denmark, Denmark); Di Yuan (Uppsala University, Sweden)

End-to-End Learning for SLP-Based ISAC Systems
Yixian Zheng (Dalian University of Technology, China); Rang Liu (University of California, Irvine, USA); Ming Li and Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China)

iSFA: Intelligent SF Allocation Approach for LoRa-based Mobile and Static End Devices
Anakhi Hazarika and Nikumani Choudhury (BITS Pilani Hyderabad Campus, India)

O-RAN and MEC Integration and Orchestration: An Optimization Approach
Esmaeil Amiri and Toktam Mahmoodi (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Bluetooth Low Energy (BLE) RF Dataset for Machine Learning in WBANs
SeyedMohammad Kashani, Syed Sherazi, Ashfaq Khokhar and Sang Wu Kim (Iowa State University, USA); Farid Nait-Abdesselam (University of Missouri Kansas City, USA)

TR4-15: INTEGRATED SENSING AND COMMUNICATIONS 1
MEETING ROOM 9, 4TH FLOOR

Joint Target Sensing and Channel Estimation for IRS-Aided mmWave ISAC Systems
Zijian Chen, Ming-Min Zhao and Min Li (Zhejiang University, China); Fan Xu (Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Qingqing Wu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Minjian Zhao (Zhejiang University, China)

Virtual Aperture Design for Integrated Sensing and Communication (ISAC) System with Unified Antenna Structure
Wenjia Liu (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., China); Xiaolin Hou (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, China); Lan Chen (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd., China)

Digital-Twin-Enabled Sensing Channel Estimation for 6G Cell-Free ISAC MIMO System
Jiexin Zhang, Shu Xu, Zhiming Zhu, Ruming Yang, Chunguo Li, Yongming Huang and Luxi Yang (Southeast University, China)

Efficient Receiver Design for Uplink NOMA-based ISaC Systems with Interference Cancellation
Haofeng Liu (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arafat Al-Dweik (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates)

On the Waveform Design and Performance Enhancement of Multi-Target Detection in Dual-Function Radar-Communication System
Songning Gao, Mingjie Chen and Jiaxiang Geng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Weichao Li (Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Yanzhao Hou, Qimei Cui and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface-Aided Dual-Function Radar and Communication System With MU-MIMO Communication
Yasheng Jin (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory Southeast University Nanjing, China); Zhiyuan Yu (Southeast University, China); Ruisong Weng (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory Southeast University Nanjing, China); Boshi Wang, Hong Ren and Cunhua Pan (Southeast University, China)

TR4-18: ADVANCED BEAMFORMING AND ANTENNA TECHNOLOGIES 1
MEETING ROOM 3, 2ND FLOOR

A Practical Beamforming Design for Active RIS-assisted MU-MISO Systems
Yun Yang (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zhiping Lu (CICT, China); Ming Li (Dalian University of Technology, China); Rang Liu (University of California, Irvine, USA); Qian Liu (Dalian University of Technology, China)

Beamforming Optimization for Multiuser ISAC With Transceiver Hardware Impairments
Zhenyao He (Southeast University, China); Zhaohui Yang (Zhejiang University, China); Wei Xu (Southeast University, China); Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China); Jianfeng Wang (Lenovo Research, China); Xiaohu You (National Mobile communication Research Lab., Southeast University, China)

Effective Beamforming Design using DL-based Codebook Classification in RIS-Aided mmWave Systems
Guoning Wang, Gaoze Mu, Shuyue Guo and Yanzhao Hou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Daquan Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & State Key Laboratory of Information Photonics & Optical Communications, China); Na Li and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Adaptive Modulus RF Beamforming for Enhanced Self-Interference Suppression in Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Systems
Mobeen Mahmood and Yuanxing Zhang (McGill University, Canada); Robert Morawski (McGill, Canada); Tho Le-Ngoc (McGill University, Canada)

Bounded CSI Error-Based Robust Beamforming Design for IOS-Assisted Multi-User MISO System
Xinyi Yao, Fengye Hu and Zhuang Ling (Jilin University, China)

Joint Optimization of Beamforming and 3D Array Steering for Multi-antenna UAV Communications
Lin Xiang and Fengcheng Pei (Technical University of Darmstadt, Germany); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

TR4-21: UAV COMMUNICATIONS AND CONTROL
MEETING ROOM 4, 2ND FLOOR

Analyzing the 3D Connected Region in UAV Assisted Wireless Sensor Networks
Yu Xia (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Wei Liu and Shunren Hu (Chongqing University of Technology, China); Daqing Huang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Navigating Data in UAV Networks: Harmonic Function-Based Potential Field for Interference-Aware Multi-Hop Routing
Hanze Liu, Hu Wang and Zhutian Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Yanfeng Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Chau Yuen (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Aerial Data Transmission under Disasters: Multi-hop Network Exploiting UAV-enabled Virtual Antenna Arrays
Bingtian Li, Hui Kang, Geng Sun, Jiahui Li, Xinyu Bao and Bo Zhu (Jilin University, China)

An Efficient Hypergraph Based Clustering Technique for UAV-Enabled D2D Cellular Networks
Kanhu Charan Gouda (IIT ROORKEE, India); Rahul Thakur (IIT Roorkee, India)

A Secure and Robust Approach for Distance-Based Mutual Positioning of Unmanned Aerial Vehicles 
Bin Han (University of Kaiserslautern (RPTU), Germany); Hans D. Schotten (RPTU Kaiserslautern-Landau, Germany)

Age-of-Information in UAV-assisted Networks: a Decentralized Multi-Agent Optimization
Mouhamed Naby Ndiaye (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco); El Houcine Bergou (UM6P, Morocco); Hajar EL Hammouti (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco)


TUESDAY, 23 APRIL - 16:00 - 17:30

TR1-20: INTEGRATED SENSING AND COMMUNICATION IV
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM A, 2ND FLOOR

YOLO: An Efficient Integrated Sensing and Communications Scheme with Beam Squint in Clutter Environment
Hongliang Luo and Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China); Hai Lin (Osaka Metropolitan University, Japan); Shaodan Ma (University of Macau, China); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)

Cross-Domain Multicarrier Waveform Design for Integrated Sensing and Communication 
Fan Zhang (Tinghua University, China); Tianqi Mao (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Ruiqi Liu (ZTE Corporation, China); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada); Sheng Chen (University of Southampton, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

Target Detection in a Highway Scenario with Extended V2V Channel Model
Aamir Ullah Khan and Syed Najaf Haider Shah (Technical University Ilmenau, Germany); Joerg Robert (TU Ilmenau, Germany); Christian Schneider (Technische Universität Ilmenau, Germany)

Unlocking the Potential of Backscattering for Human Activity Pattern Recognition in Smart Environments
Nurilla Avazov (Inland Norway University of Applied Sciences, Norway); Rym Hicheri and Matthias Pätzold (University of Agder, Norway)
Joint Design for Communication Beamforming and Radar Waveform in MIMO Radar and MU-MIMO Communication Co-Existing System
Guanyu Zhang, Jiaqi Zou and Sun Songlin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Integrated Localization and Communication in Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Zero Over-the-Air Communication Overhead
Mahdi Shakiba-Herfeh (Huawei, France); Mohamed Kamoun (Huawei France, France); Yun yaw Chu (Huawei, France); Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy)

TR1-21: WIRELESS SECURITY II
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM B, 2ND FLOOR

Achievable Rates for Physical-Layer Cooperative Key Generation with Correlated Eavesdropping Channels
Peng Xu and Jun Yang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Gaojie Chen (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Substitute Presenter: Yanshi Sun (Hefei University of Technology, China)

Trusted Transmission: Strengthening Security in CR-inspired RSMA Systems Amidst Untrusted Users
Hongjiang Lei and Dongjie Sang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Imran Shafique Ansari (Bharath Institute of Science and Technology, Chennai 600073, India); Nasir Saeed (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates); Gaofeng Pan (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

Experimental Evaluation of Jamming Waveforms Against WLAN Transmission from COTS Laptop
Jaakko Marin, Micael Bernhardt and Taneli Riihonen (Tampere University, Finland)

A Novel Group Secret Key Generation: Performance Analysis and Secrecy Improvement
Mahyar Ghasedi and Paeiz Azmi (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); MohammadReza Yari (Tarbiat Modares University, unknown); Ali Kuhestani (Qum University of Technology, Iran); Hamid Saeedi (University of Doha for Science and Technology, Qatar)

NFC-RFAE: Semi-supervised RF Authentication for Mobile NFC Card System
Yang Yuwei, Yijie Xun, Tianhao Lv and Jiajia Liu (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China)

IRS-Assisted Covert Communication via Joint Prior Probability and Noise Power Design
Chao Wang (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Meng Zheng (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

TR1-22: MODULATION AND DETECTION
ROOM: BALLROOM A, 4TH FLOOR

Affine Frequency Division Multiplexing With Index Modulation
Yiwei Tao and Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Yao GE (Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore); Jun Li (Guangzhou University, China)

Successive Interference Cancellation Detector for IM-OFDMA Systems
Moustafa Faraj, Mayar Mahmoud and Saud Althunibat (Texas A and M University at Qatar, Qatar); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)

Bandwidth-BER Trade-off with Multi-symbol M-PSK for Index Coding with Prioritized Receivers
Anjana Ambika Mahesh (Samsung R&D Institute India, Bangalore, India); B. Sundar Rajan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Substitute Presenter: Krishnan Namboodiri Karakkad Kesavan (Indian Institute of Science, India)

Fractional Delay Alignment Modulation for Spatially Sparse Wireless Communications
Zhiwen Zhou and Zhiqiang Xiao (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China); Yong Zeng (Southeast University, China)

FBMC-based Massive Connectivity With Asynchronous Transmission and Frequency-selective Channels
Yuhao Qi (Southeast University, China); Jian Dang (Southeast University & National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, China); Zaichen Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China)

Mth power Carrier Phase Estimation with Wiener Phase Noise for MPSK Modulations
Qian Wang, Wenqiang Ma and Liping Qian (Zhejiang University of Technology, China); Suzhi Bi (Shenzhen University, China); Xinwei Du (BNU-HKBU United International College, China); Pooi-Yuen Kam (Chinese University of Hong Kong Shenzhen, China)

TR1-23: ESTIMATION AND DETECTION
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM CD, 2ND FLOOR

A Synchronization Acquisition Algorithm in High Dynamic and Interfered Environments
Honghan She, Yufan Cheng, Wenzihan Zhang, Yuheng Zhao, Haoran Shen and Ying Mou (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

Substitute Presenter: Ping Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China)

A Robust Radio Frequency Fingerprint Extraction Method Based on Channel Reciprocity
Bingshu Dong and Hu Aiqun (Southeast University, China); Jiabao Yu (Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Hongxia Chen (Huaxin Consulting and Designing Institute Co., L, China); Zhiyi Shi (Southeast University, China)

Time and Frequency Offset Estimation and Intercarrier Interference Cancellation for AFDM Systems
Yuankun Tang, Anjie Zhang and Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China); Yu Huang (Guangzhou University, China); Fei Ji (South China University of Technology, China); Jinming Wen (Jinan University, China)

Dynamic Self-Interference Cancellation for Mitigating PLL Non-Ideality in Backscatter Communications
Ziqi Cui (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Dian Fan (The China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China); Daqing Chen (China Mobile Hangzhou Information Technology Co Ltd, China); Gongpu Wang and Bo Ai (Beijing Jiaotong University, China)

Minimum Eigenvalue Based Covariance Matrix Estimation with Limited Samples 
Jing Qian (Huawei Technologies, China); Juening Jin (Hisilicon, Huawei, China); Hao Wang (Huawei Technologies, China)

Angle estimation using mmWave RSS measurements with enhanced multipath information
Neharika Valecha and Michael Lentmaier (Lund University, Sweden); Joerg Widmer and Jesús O. Lacruz (IMDEA Networks Institute, Spain); Fredrik Tufvesson (Lund University, Sweden)

TR2-15: IOT
ROOM: BALLROOM D, 4TH FLOOR

Design of A Collaborative Ranging Aware UE Aggregation Transmission Mechanism for Future IoT Networks
Hua-Min Chen and Ruijie Fang (Beijing University of Technology, China); Tao Chen (MediaTek Inc., China); Hui Li and Shaofu Lin (Beijing University of Technology, China); Xin Wu (Beijing Shougang Construction Investment Corporation, China)

Substitute Presenter: Hang Xu (Beijing University of Technology, China)

Energy Conserved Failure Detection for NS-IoT Systems
Guojin Liu, Jianhong Zhou, Hang Su and Biaohong Xiong (Xihua University, China); Xianhua Niu (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China & Xihua University, China)

Age of Information Optimization for Multi-hop VLC/RF IoT Sensor Networks
Hossein Khodi, Paeiz Azmi and Nader Mokari (Tarbiat Modares University, Iran); Mohammad Reza Javan (Shahrood University, Iran); Hamid Saeedi (University of Doha for Science and Technology, Qatar); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

Probabilistic Covert Transmission in IoT Networks
Yahui Zhou and Rui Chen (China Three Gorges University, China); Zhongling Zhao (Beijing Institute of Technology, China)

Cost-AoI Aware Task Scheduling in Industrial IOT Based on Serverless Edge Computing
Mingchu Li (School of Software, Dalian University of Technology, China); Zhihua Wang (Dalian University of Technology, China)

Performance Comparison of EDHOC and DTLS 1.3 in Internet-of-Things Environments
Geovane Fedrecheski, Mališa Vučinić and Thomas Watteyne (Inria, France)

TR2-16: AERIAL AND SATELLITE COMMUNICATIONS AND NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM E, 4TH FLOOR

Multi-Armed Bandit-Based Secure Routing in Air-Ground Integrated Networks
Xiaoyuan Liu and Yang Xu (Xidian University, China); Jia Liu and Hiroki Takakura (National Institute of Informatics, Japan); Xiaoying Liu and Kechen Zheng (Zhejiang University of Technology, China); Norio Shiratori (Chuo University, Japan)

Optimal UAV Swarm Reconstruction Strategy Based on Minimum Cost Maximum Flow Algorithm
Ziming Zeng (Nanjing University of Aeronautics an Astronautics, China); Chao Dong, Jiajing Wu and Xiaojun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Lei Zhang (NUAA, China)

Efficient Pipeline Collaborative DNN Inference in Resource-constrained UAV Swarm
Weiqing Ren and Yuben Qu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Zhen Qin (The Army Engineering University of PLA, China); Chao Dong and Fuhui Zhou (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Lei Zhang (NUAA, China); Qihui Wu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

A Multi-Slot Load Balancing Scheme for LEO Satellite Communication Handover Target Selection
Hongrui Chen and Gaofeng Nie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hui Tian (Beijng University of posts and telecommunications, China)

Study of Mobile Satellite Communications Employing PDMA with SIC
Keisuke Shindo and Kazutoshi Yoshii (Waseda University, Japan); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University & Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Japan)

Hermes: Fast Semi-Asynchronous Federated Learning in LEO Constellations
Yan Chen (Beihang University, China); Jun Liu (Tsinghua University, China); Jiejie Zhao (Zhongguancun Laboratory, China); Guanjun Jiang, Haiquan Wang and Bowen Du (Beihang University, China)

TR3-16: NETWORKS I
ROOM: BALLROOM F, 4TH FLOOR

Energy Minimization via Joint Caching and Power Control in Wireless Heterogeneous Networks
Jinkun Zhang, Edmund Yeh and Faruk Volkan Mutlu (Northeastern University, USA); Andrea Goldsmith (Princeton University, USA)

Joint Rate Control and Secure Resource Allocation for User-Centric Networks
Xiangyun Meng (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Xuanli Wu (Communication Research Center, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

Multicast SFC Embedding in Software-defined SAGIN with Heterogeneous Network Resources
De yang Sun (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Hang Li (Changchun Institute of Optics Fine Mechanics and Physics, China); Zixuan Kong, Zhenghe Zhu and Yawen Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, China)

Efficient Knowledge Base Synchronization in Semantic Communication Network: A Federated Distillation Approach
Xiaolan Lu, Kun Zhu, Juan Li and Yang Zhang (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Federated Learning-based Resource Allocation in RSU assisted Moving Network
Saniya Zafar (Institute of Space Technology, Pakistan); Sobia Jangsher (Dublin City University, Ireland); Adnan Zafar (Institute of Space Technology, Pakistan)

Covert and Reliable Semantic Communication Against Cross-layer Privacy Inference over Wireless Edge Networks
Rui Xu (Shanghai Jiaotong University, China); Gaolei Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China); Zhaohui Yang (Zhejiang University, China); Mingzhe Chen (University of Miami, USA); Yuchen Liu (North Carolina State University, USA); Jianhua Li (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China)

TR3-17: NETWORKS II
MEETING ROOM 8, 4TH FLOOR

Stochastic Resource Allocation for Semantic Communication-aided Virtual Transportation Networks in the Metaverse
Wei Chong Ng (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba-NTU JRI, Singapore); Hongyang Du (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Wei Yang Bryan Lim (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba-NTU Joint Research Institute, Singapore); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Dusit Niyato and Chunyan Miao (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Semantic-Aided Image Transmission System with Unequal Error Protection for Next-Generation Communication Networks
Nargis Fayaz and Aman Shreshtha (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India); Smruti Sarangi (IIT Delhi, India); Ranjan K. Mallik and Brejesh Lall (Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, India)

Comparative Analysis of Sub-band Allocation Algorithms in In-body Sub-networks Supporting XR Applications
Saeed Bagherinejad (Aalborg University & Nokia, Denmark); Thomas Haaning Jacobsen (Nokia Bell Labs & Device / Modems Standardization Research Expert, Denmark); Nuno K Pratas (Nokia, Denmark); Ramoni O. Adeogun (Aalborg University, Denmark)

Optimizing Vehicular Users Association in Urban Mobile Networks
Geymerson Ramos (INSA Lyon, France & LaCCAN, Brazil); Razvan Stanica (INSA Lyon, France); Rian Pinheiro and Andre Aquino (Universidade Federal de Alagoas, Brazil)

Resource Allocation for FeMBB and eURLLC Coexistence in RSMA-Based Cellular Networks
Shiva Kazemi, Taskou (Amirkabir University of Technology, Iran); Mehdi Rasti (University of Oulu, Finland)

DQL-MultiMDP: A Deep Q-Learning-based Algorithm for Load Balancing in Dynamic and Dense WiFi Networks
Mohamed Bellouch (L2S, CentraleSupélec, France); Lynda Zitoune (L2S Paris Saclay University, France); Iyad Lahsen-Cherif (Thales Group, France); Véronique Vèque (Université Paris-Saclay, France)

TR4-14: OPTICAL AND VISIBLE LIGHT SYSTEMS
MEETING ROOM 9, 4TH FLOOR

A Novel Pre-equalization Scheme for Visible Light Communications with Direct Learning Architecture
Shupeng Li, Huantian Huang and Yi Zou (South China University of Technology, China)

A Fingerprint Based Indoor Visible Light Positioning System for Tilted Receivers Equipped with a Single Photodetector
Ibrahim Abou Shehada, Ali H Muqaibel and Wessam Mesbah (King Fahd University of Petroleum and Minerals, Saudi Arabia); Ki-Hong Park and Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

On the Energy Efficiency of RSMA-based VLC Systems with Confidential Private Messages
Thang K. Nguyen (The University of Aizu, Japan); Thanh Pham (Shizuoka University, Japan); Chuyen T. Nguyen (Hanoi University of Science and Technology, Vietnam); Anh T. Pham (The University of Aizu, Japan)

Comparative Study of Frequency-based Modulations for Visible Light Communication
Tilahun Z. Gutema (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jianhui Chen (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Trio Adiono (STEI ITB, Indonesia); Wasiu O. Popoola (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Fronthaul Synchronization Requirements for Distributed MIMO in LiFi Systems
Anselm Ebmeyer and Lennert Bober (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Malte Hinrichs and Volker Jungnickel (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

Layered Optical OFDM Schemes for IM/DD OWC Systems
Zuhang Geng (Tsinghua University, China); Xinke Tang (Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Yuhan Dong (Tsinghua University, China)

TR4-16: INTEGRATED SENSING AND COMMUNICATIONS 2
MEETING ROOM 3, 2ND FLOOR

Indoor THz N-LoS Communication and Radar Sensing Through Wall Reflections
Aman Batra (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Fawad Sheikh (Universität Duisburg-Essen & The Mobile Terahertz Company UG, ID4US GmbH, Germany); Michael Wiemeler (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Diana Goehringer (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

BS Coordination Optimization in Integrated Sensing and Communication: A Stochastic Geometric View
Kaitao Meng and Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Guangji Chen (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, China); Fan Liu (Southern University of Science and Technology, China)

Signal Subspace Tracking for AoA Estimation in ISAC Systems
Shixu Dong and Jingbo Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); J. Andrew Zhang (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Tianpu Yang (China Mobile Group Design Institute Company Limited, China); Jiayin Deng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Substitute Presenter: Sida Ling (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Joint Communication Beamforming and Sensing Waveform Design of LEO Satellite Constellations
Qi Wang and Xiaoming Chen (Zhejiang University, China); Qiao Qi (Hangzhou Normal University, China)

Joint Frame Structure and Beamwidth Optimization for Integrated Localization and Communication
Tianhao Liang, Zhaoyi Yu and Tingting Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, China); Wentao Liu (Macau University of Science and Technology, China); Li Dong (Macau University of Science and Technology, Macao); Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, China)

Joint imaging and communication using sparse antenna arrays
Nusiebah Abu-sanad and Musab Ayasrah (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (Istanbul Medipol University, USA)

TR4-19: ADVANCED BEAMFORMING AND ANTENNA TECHNOLOGIES 2
MEETING ROOM 4, 2ND FLOOR

Optimal Discrete Beamforming of RIS-Aided Wireless Communications: An Inner Product Maximization Approach
Rujing Xiong, Xuehui Dong, Tiebin Mi, Kai Wan and Robert C. Qiu (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

Intelligent Block-Level Interference Exploitation Beamforming Design: An ADMM Approach
Yiran Wang (Xi An Jiaotong University, China); Yunsi Wen, Ang Li and Xiaoyan Hu (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Training-Free Energy Beamforming Assisted by Wireless Sensing
Li Zhang (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Yuan Fang (City University of Hong Kong, China); ZiXiang Ren (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, China); Ling Qiu (University of Science and Technology of China, China); Jie Xu (The Chinese University of Hong Kong (Shenzhen), China)

Near-Field Beam Training with DFT Codebook
Xun Wu, Changsheng You and Jiapeng Li (Southern University of Science and Technology, China); Yunpu Zhang (City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Chen Li (University of Science And Technology of China, China); Kaifeng Han (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China)

Control-Oriented Beamforming Design for Satellite Internet of Things Systems
Qingming Wang and Hua Zhang (Southeast University, China); Xiao Liang (National Mobile Communication Research Lab., Southeast University, China); Linghui Ge (Southeast University, China); Baoyin Bian (State Grid Electric Power Research Institute, China); Lang Li (State Grid Zhengjiang Electric Corporation, China)

Bessel Constraint Method for OAM Waves in Short-Range Wireless Communication 
Yihong Zheng and Zhiqun Hu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Luhan Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Wei Zheng (BUPT, China)

TR4-22: UAV TRAJECTORY TRACKING AND DESIGN
MEETING ROOM 5, 4TH FLOOR

UAV Trajectory Tracking via RNN-enhanced IMM-KF with ADS-B Data
Yian Zhu, Ziye Jia, Qihui Wu and Chao Dong (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Zirui Zhuang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Huiling Hu and Qi Cai (Middle-south Regional Air Traffic Management Bureau of CAAC, China)

BROAD: Joint Beamwidth and Path Optimization for Energy-efficient UAV-Assisted Data Collection
Aolin Zhang, Di Liu, Tianhao Li, Xin Cui and Kuangyu Zheng (Beihang University, China)

Continuous UAV Trajectory Design with Uncertain User Location in ISAC Networks
Yiming Li (National University of Defense Technolgy, China); Xiaoshuai Li, Junan Yang, Jifei Pan, Rangang Zhu and Hui Liu (National University of Defense Technology, China)

Trajectory Design for Multi-UAV-Enabled Wireless Powered Communication Networks: A Multi-Agent DRL Approach
Honghao Qi, Wu Muqing, Zijian Zhang and Min Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Priority-based Dynamic Multi-UAV Positioning for Multi-Target Search and Connectivity
Hamid Majidi Balanji (Özyeğin University, Turkey); Evsen Yanmaz (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

UAV Trajectory Optimization based on Predicted User Locations
Lester Ho (Tyndall National Institute, Ireland); Sobia Jangsher (Dublin City University, Ireland)


WEDNESDAY, 24 APRIL - 9:00 - 10:30

TR1-24: BEAMFORMING AND BEAMFOCUSING
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM A, 2ND FLOOR

Delta-Delay-Phase Precoding Based Wideband Near-Field Beamfocusing 
Akram Najjar and Mohammed El-Absi (University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany); Thomas Kaiser (Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany)

Geometry and Wideband Performance of a Maximal Ratio Combining Beam
Andrea Bedin (University of Padova - DEI & Nokia Bell Labs Finland, Italy); Andrea Zanella (University of Padova, Italy & CNIT, Italy)

Beam alignment via Phase Matching
Chi-shiang Gau and Tara Javidi (UCSD, USA)

Low Overhead Beam Alignment for Mobile Millimeter Channel Based on Continuous-Time Prediction
Huang-Chou Lin (National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan); Kuang-Hao (Stanley) Liu (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

Trade-Off Between Beamforming and Macro-Diversity Gains in Distributed mMIMO 
Eduardo Noboro Tominaga (University of Oulu, Finland); Hsuan-Jung Su (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Jinfeng Du and Sivarama Venkatesan (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Richard Demo Souza (Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil); Hirley Alves (University of Oulu, Finland)

A robust superdirective beamforming approach based on embedded element patterns
Mengying Gao, Haifan Yin and Liangcheng Han (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China)

TR1-25: VEHICULAR AND UAV COMMUNICATIONS
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM B, 2ND FLOOR

Interactive Bayesian Generative Models for Abnormality Detection in Vehicular Networks
Nobel John William (University of Genova, Italy); Ali Krayani (University of Genova, Italy & Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Lucio Marcenaro (Università degli Studi di Genova, Italy); Carlo S Regazzoni (University of Genoa, Italy)

A Novel 3D Non-Stationary Wideband GBSM for AIRS-Assisted Massive MIMO V2V Communication in Viaduct Scenarios
Ke Peng, Nan Ma, Kaiheng Zhang and Shaoyi Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Performance Enhancement of IEEE 802.11bd Vehicle to Vehicle Communication based on FrFT-OFDM for High Speed Conditions
Mohammad Reza Mousavi (Aalen University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Stephan Ludwig (Aalen University, Germany)

On the Caching Performance of Vehicular Networks with Platooned Traffic
Nithin V Sabu (Michigan State University, USA); Kaushlendra Pandey (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Abhishek K Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Adrish Banerjee (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India)

Efficient Framework for UAV-based Distributed Sensing
Xavier Alejandro Flores Cabezas (University of Oulu, Finland & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Diana Moya Osorio (Linköping University, Sweden); Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)

Substitute Presenter: Mehdi Letafati (University of Oulu, Finland)

Success Probability of Cell-Boundary Users via A Flying UAV in Cellular Networks 
Ruiyun Wu (Dalian University of Technology (DLUT), China); Na Deng (Dalian University of Technology, China); Haichao Wei (Dalian Maritime University, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Gan Zheng (University of Warwick & Loughborough University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TR1-26: ESTIMATION AND LOCALIZATION
ROOM: BALLROOM A, 4TH FLOOR

Differential Evolution for Optimizing Parameter Estimation in Practical D2D Channels 
Samuel Gomes (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Nidhi Simmons (Queens University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Michel Daoud Yacoub (State University of Campinas, Brazil); Paschalis C. Sofotasios (Khalifa University & Tampere University, Finland); Simon Cotton (Queen's University, Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Unsupervised and Generalizable Wireless Positioning via Variational Reinforcement Learning 
Jiankun Zhang and Hao Wang (Huawei Technologies, China)

Time-Misalignment Estimation in Overlapped DVB-S2X Waveforms
Carlos L Marcos Rojas, Jevgenij Krivochiza, Jorge L González-Rios and Juan Duncan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Rakesh Palisetty (Shiv Nadar Institution of Eminence, India); Symeon Chatzinotas and Liz Martínez Marrero (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Wallace A. Martins (ISAE-SUPAERO, France)

Gradual Change Detection in Covariance Matrix: A Lazy Approach
Sida Dai (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Ehsan Tohidi (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Setareh Maghsudi (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Lars Thiele (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

A Simple Access Point Synchronization for THz Wireless Access System
Michiharu Nakamura (NICT, Japan); Hirokazu Sawada (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Takeshi Matsumura (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT) & Kyoto University, Japan)

A Near-field Channel Prediction Method Based on Wavefront Transformation
Weidong Li, Haifan Yin and Ziao Qin (Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China); Mérouane Debbah (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, France)

TR2-14: COGNITIVE RADIO NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM B, 4TH FLOOR

Spectrum Handoff without Forced Termination in Cognitive Radio Networks
Yiu-Wing Leung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Distributed Protocol for Maximizing Sampling Frequency of Spectrum Reconnaissance UAV Clusters
Jiajing Wu, Chao Dong and Xiaojun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Zhengrui Qin (Northwest Missouri State University, USA)

Frequency-Gateway Based Differential Rendezvous Algorithm for Cognitive Radio Networks
Mingzhang Yuan, Yueyan Chu and Guo Wenbin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Graph Neural Network Based Cooperative Spectrum Sensing for Cognitive Radio
Yuxin Li (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Guangyue Lu (Xi'an University of Posts & Telecommunications, China); Zhuo Li and Yinghui Ye (Xi'an University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Autonomous On-Device Protocols: Empowering Wireless with Self-Driven Capabilities
Hannaneh B. Pasandi (University of California, Berkeley, USA); Tamer Nadeem (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)

PLiFi: Analog Amplify and Forward Relaying in Cascaded PLC-LiFi Networks
Anatolij Zubow (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Agon Memedi and Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)

TR2-17: VEHICULAR NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM C, 4TH FLOOR

Community and Priority-Based Microservice Placement in Collaborative Vehicular Edge Computing Networks
Zheyan Qu, Xing Zhang, Haonan Huang, Yang Li and Wenbo Wang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Anomaly Detection and Classification for SDN-enabled In-Vehicle Network using Network Tomography-based Deep Learning
Amani Ibraheem (King Khalid University, United Kingdom (Great Britain) & University of Sussex, Saudi Arabia); Zhengguo Sheng and George Parisis (University of Sussex, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Feedback Coding of URLLC in Vehicle-to-Everything (V2X) Communications and Its Secrecy Analysis
Jia Wang (Southwest JiaoTong University, China); Guangfen Xie, Dengfeng Xia and Bin Dai (Southwest Jiaotong University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Bin Han (Technical University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)

QoS Aware Task Offloading for Digital-Twin Enabled Connected Vehicular Network
Akshita Gupta (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, India); Drishti Diwani (Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology Nagpur, India); Vivek A Bohara (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology, Delhi (IIIT-Delhi), India); Anand Srivastava (Indraprastha Institute of Information Technology Delhi, India)

REM-Based Trajectory Optimization for Proactive Communications Reliability of Indoor Robotics
Friedrich Burmeister, Nick Schwarzenberg, Philipp Schulz and Anton Krause (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Richard Jacob (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

RF-CVN: Recurrent Reinforcement Learning Framework for Cognitive Vehicular Ad-Hoc Networks Routing
Ankur Nahar (Indian Institute of Technology(IIT) Jodhpur, Rajasthan, India); Debasis Das (IIT Jodhpur, India); Ram Narayan Yadav (Institute of Infrastructure Technology Research And Management, Ahmedabad, India); Khalim Khujamatov and Ernazar Reypnazarov (Tashkent University of Information Technologies, Uzbekistan)

TR2-19: SCHEDULING AND PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS OF NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM D, 4TH FLOOR

Performance Analysis of Cellular Edge Users with Air-Ground Cooperation 
Ruiyun Wu (Dalian University of Technology (DLUT), China); Na Deng (Dalian University of Technology, China); Martin Haenggi (University of Notre Dame, USA); Haichao Wei (Dalian Maritime University, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China)

A First Look at FEC Code Rate Determination from a Computational Cost Perspective
Chao Xu, Jessie Hui Wang, Shilin Xie and Jilong Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

Delay-prioritized Task Scheduling with Load Balancing in Computing Power Networks
Li Feng and Renchao Xie (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Qinqin Tang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, China); Tao Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Channel Cycle Time: A New Measure of Short-term Fairness
Pengfei Shen (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yulin Shao (University of Macau & Imperial College London, Macao); Haoyuan Pan (Shenzhen University, China); Lu Lu (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China & The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

Breaking Orthogonality in Uplink with Heterogeneous Requirements and Randomly Deployed Sources
Apostolos Tegos and Sotiris A. Tegos (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Dimitrios Tyrovolas (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki & Technical University of Crete, Greece); Panagiotis D. Diamantoulakis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece); Panagiotis Sarigiannidis (University of Western Macedonia, Greece); George K. Karagiannidis (Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece)

On Performance of Cooperative OFDM System with Subcarrier Number Modulation
Rahul Makkar (The LNM Institute of Information Technology Jaipur, India); Monika Jain (The LNM Institute of Information Technology, India); Sandhya Soni and Divyang Rawal (LNMIIT, India); Nikhil Sharma (The LNM Institute of Information Technology, Jaipur, India)

TR3-18: NETWORKS III
ROOM: BALLROOM E, 4TH FLOOR

Resource Allocation for Network-Coded Uplink Clustered Multi-Carrier NOMA Networks
Mohammed W. Baidas and Ahmed AbdelGhaffar (Kuwait University, Kuwait); Basma Alfahad (Kuwait University & Engineering and Petroleum College, Kuwait); Emad Alsusa (Manchester University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

PCTO: An Easily-Configured Enhancement Scheme for Real-Time Communication over 5G Network
Kuangda Tian (HiSilicon, Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, Beijing, China); Hao Wang (Huawei Technologies, China)

An Efficient DRL-based Link Adaptation for Cellular Networks with Low Overhead
Guanglong Pang, Lizhao You and Liqun Fu (Xiamen University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Yiwen Zhan (Xiamen University, China)

Semantic-Aware Resource Allocation in Constrained Networks with Limited User Participation
Ouiame Marnissi and Hajar EL Hammouti (Mohammed VI Polytechnic University, Morocco); El Houcine Bergou (UM6P, Morocco)

Online convex optimization for Resource Allocation Scheme in Edge Computing-enabled Networks
Yuxia Cheng (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications & School of Communication and Information Engneering, China); Jinhong Li (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Chengchao Liang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China & Carleton University, Canada); Rong Chai and Qianbin Chen (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

Dynamic Network Selection for URLLC and eMBB Applications in Sub-6GHz-mmWave-THz Networks 
Nguyen Cong Luong (Phenikaa University, Vietnam); Shaohan Feng (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Shimin Gong (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

 

TR3-19: MIMO I
ROOM: BALLROOM F, 4TH FLOOR

Distributed Learning-Based Beamforming Codebooks for Unevenly Distributed Users in mmWave Massive MIMO System
Zhiheng Chen and Pei Liu (Wuhan University of Technology, China); Yun Chen (Huawei Technologies CO., Ltd., China); Wen Zhan (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Giovanni Interdonato (University of Cassino and Southern Lazio, Italy & CNIT, Italy); Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy)

Actively Adaptive Multi-Armed Bandit Based Beam Tracking for mmWave MIMO Systems
Ashim Kumar (IIT Guwahati, India); Arghyadip Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); Ratnajit Bhattacharjee (IIT Guwahati, India)

A Novel MBS-Based Resource Allocation Scheme for Symbiotic Radio under SWIPT-Enabled Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Rui Fu and Tong Wang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Lirong An (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Lin Gao and Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

Distributed Pilot Assignment for Distributed Massive-MIMO Networks
Mohd Saif Ali Khan (Indian Institute of Technology, Mandi, India); Samar Agnihotri (Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, India); Karthik Rm (Ericsson Research, India)

Joint User Grouping and Resource Allocation for Network Massive MIMO Communications
Fei You (SEU, China); Chen Sun and Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, China)

Outer Loop Link Adaptation Based on User Multiplexing for Generalized Approximate Message Passing in Massive MIMO
Takanobu Doi, Jun Shikida, Daichi Shirase, Kazushi Muraoka and Naoto Ishii (NEC Corporation, Japan); Takumi Takahashi (Osaka University, Japan); Shinsuke Ibi (Doshisha University, Japan)

TR3-20: MIMO II
MEETING ROOM 8, 4TH FLOOR

Massive MIMO Belief Propagation Detection Using DIP with DNN-Trained Scaling Factor 
Junta Tachibana, Mondher Bouazizi and Tomoaki Ohtsuki (Keio University, Japan)

EMF-Aware Power Control for Massive MIMO: Cell-Free versus Cellular Networks
Sergi Liesegang (Università Degli Studi di Cassino e del Lazio Meridionale, Italy); Stefano Buzzi (University of Cassino and Lazio Meridionale/CNIT, Italy)

DQN and Heuristic Precoding-aware Scheduling in Cell-free mMIMO Networks
Adam Girycki and Md Arifur Rahman (IS-Wireless, Poland); Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Model-Driven Federated Learning for Channel Estimation in Millimeter-Wave Massive MIMO Systems
Qin Yi and Ping Yang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Zilong Liu (University of Essex, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yiqian Huang (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Saviour Zammit (University of Malta, Malta)

Realizing Over-the-Air Neural Networks in RIS-assisted MIMO Communication Systems
Yuzhi Yang, Zhaoyang Zhang, Yuqing Tian, Zhaohui Yang, Richeng Jin, Lei Liu and Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China)

Distributed Beam Selection for Millimeter-Wave Cell-Free Massive MIMO Based on Multi-Agent Deep Reinforcement Learning
Yuxuan Li, Cheng Zhang and Yongming Huang (Southeast University, China)

TR4-29: CHANNEL ESTIMATION AND MODELING
MEETING ROOM 9, 4TH FLOOR

Adaptive Low-complexity Orthogonal Matching Pursuit Channel Estimation for DCO-OFDM Systems
Yazhou Li and Yufei Jiang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Xu Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China & University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sumei Sun (Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore); Vincent Lau (Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Channel Knowledge Map Construction With Laplacian Pyramid Reconstruction Network
Zhenzhou Jin and Li You (Southeast University, China); Jue Wang (Nantong University, China); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA); Xiqi Gao (Southeast University, China)

Angle-Delay Features and Distances for Channel Charting
Zekeriya Uykan (American University of the Middle East, Kuwait); Hanan Al-Tous, Huseyin Yigitler, Riku Jäntti and Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)

Successive Bayesian Reconstructor for FAS Channel Estimation 
Zijian Zhang, Jieao Zhu and Linglong Dai (Tsinghua University, China); Robert Heath (University of California, San Diego, USA)

Exploiting CSI-RS Structure for Efficient Fronthaul Functional Split in 5G O-RAN and Low Complexity Channel Estimation
Arunesh Anbukani and Harivignesh A (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); K Giridhar (IIT Madras, India)

5G Throughput Prediction For 28 GHz Channels Using Physical Space Information 
Hisashi Nagata (NTT, Japan); Riichi Kudo (NTT Corporation, Japan); Kahoko Takahashi (NTT, Japan); Takafumi Fujita (NTT Corporation, Japan); Koichi Takasugi (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Yuya Aoki, Yuki Horise and Yoshifumi Morihiro (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)

TR4-32: LEARNING IN COMMUNICATION NETWORKS AND OPTIMIZATION
MEETING ROOM 3, 2ND FLOOR

Native Support for Federated Learning Hyper-Parameter Optimization in 6G Networks
Mohammad Bariq Khan and Xueli An (Huawei Technologies, Germany); Falko Dressler (TU Berlin, Germany)

LoRaSONN: A Novel Self-Operational Neural Network Learning Framework for RF-Fingerprint Identification of LoRa Devices
Surya Pratap Singh (IIT Patna, India); Arka Roy (Indian Institute of Technology Patna, India); Udit Satija (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Patna, India)

Delay and Overhead Efficient Transmission Scheduling for Federated Learning in UAV Swarms
Duc N. M. Hoang, Vu Tuan Truong and Hung Duy Le (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Le Bao Long (University of Québec, Canada)

An Adaptive Android Memory Management Based on a Lightweight PSO-LSTM Model
Shupeng Zhao (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Junbo Wang (Sun Yat-sen University, China); Songcan Yu (Sun Yat-Sen University, China); Wanbin Wang (Shenzhen Transsion Holdings Limited, China)

A Federated Learning Approach to Minimize Communication Rounds Using Noise Rectification
Rahul Mishra (IIT Patna India & IIT (BHU) Varanasi, DA-IICT Gandhinagar, India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India)

Substitute Presenter: Kavin Kumar Thangadorai (Indian Institute Of Technology Madras, India & Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates)

Temporal Hierarchical Clustering for Knowledge Aggregation in CVNs with Federated Multi-Task Learning
Muhammad Waqas Nawaz, Olaoluwa Rotimi Popoola and Muhammad Ali Imran (University of Glasgow, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TR4-35: OPTIMIZATION AND SECURITY PROTOCOLS IN IOT NETWORKS
MEETING ROOM 4, 2ND FLOOR

FL-RAEO: Fuzzy Logic Guided Random Access Efficiency Optimization for Massive Access Control in Heterogeneous IoT
Ziming Guo (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Xu Zhu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China & University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jie Cao (HITSZ, China); Yufei Jiang and Yingzhe Luo (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China)

Operation Optimization of Laser-Powered Aerial Data Harvesting for Passive IoT Networks
Amr Abdelhady (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Abdulkadir Celik (King Abdullah University of Science & Technology, Saudi Arabia); Carles Diaz-Vilor and Hamid Jafarkhani (University of California, Irvine, USA); Ahmed M. Eltawil (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia)

A Novel Approach to Slice Selection in Private 5G-and-Beyond Networks for Industrial IoT
Vipin N Sathi (Uppsala University, Sweden); Siva Ram Murthy C (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

Viability-based Control in IoT Multi-Agent Systems: Optimal Strategy and the Impact of Communications
Rustu Erciyes Karakaya (University of Maryland, USA); Idil Bensu Cilbir and Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)

STCA: Stacked Token-based Continuous Authentication Protocol for Zero Trust IoT
Biao Zhang, Shuo Yang, Xinran Zheng and Xingjun Wang (Tsinghua University, China)

Multi-dimensional Clock Fingerprinting for Abnormal ECU Sourcing in CAN Bus
Jiaxiang Zhang (Ocean University of China, China); Juan Li (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Ruobing Jiang and Fengtian Li (Ocean University of China, China)

TR4-36: NETWORK OPTIMIZATION AND RESOURCE ALLOCATION
MEETING ROOM 5, 4TH FLOOR

A NFV Technology with Expanded Wireless Communication Emulation Function
Jiabin Yuan (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, France); Ming Chen and Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Design and Implementation of a Neighbor Discovery Framework through Base Station coordination for 5G D2D Communications
Manoj Das (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India); Keshav Parihar, Madhurima Buragohain and Sukumar Nandi (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)

Analysis and modeling on the characteristics of two-way virtual reality traffic: A network calculus approach
Xiao Hong (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiaoqi Wang (Beijing University of Post and Telecommunications, China); Yuehong Gao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jiamo Jiang (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology (CAICT), China); Xiaoyan Xu (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China); Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A Multi-objective Optimization Approach for Roadside Unit Deployment Strategy in IoV
Meihan Lin, Jie Huo, Luhan Wang, Guanyu Yao and Yawen Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China)

Load Balancing in O-RAN
Hammad Zafar (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Ehsan Tohidi (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Martin Kasparick (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technical University Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

Competitive Virtual Cycling Platform Design for Low Latency Networks
Dilun Sandeepa Thennakoon, Dulsara Gimhana Hettiarachchi, Aruna Lakpriya Karunathilaka, Don Sekara Bandulage Chandima Lakshan Jayaweera, Dileeka Dias and Kasun T. Hemachandra (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka)

TR4-37: ADVANCED WIRELESS COMMUNICATION SYSTEMS
MEETING ROOM 6, 4TH FLOOR

OTFS Aided Full-Duplex Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Dwikul Jyoti Das (Indian Institute of Technology, Roorkee, India); Sai Teja Kollimarla and Ekant Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Prem Singh (IIIT Bangalore, India)

Impact of Rician Phase Shifts on Multi-Pair Two-Way Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Relaying
Malay Chakraborty (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Priya Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee & IIT, India); Ekant Sharma (Indian Institute of Technology Roorkee, India); Debashis Ghosh (Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Roorkee, India)

Performance Evaluation of Sub-Band Full Duplex for 5G-Advanced Small Cells
Masoumeh Mokhtari Karchegani (Aalborg University, Denmark); Guillermo Pocovi (Nokia Bell Labs, Denmark); Roberto Maldonado (Nokia, Denmark); Klaus Pedersen (Nokia - Bell Labs, Denmark)

Performance Evaluation of Uplink 256QAM on Commercial 5G New Radio (NR) Networks
Kasidis Arunruangsirilert (Waseda University, Japan); Pasapong Wongprasert (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)

Feasibility of Direct Air to Ground Communication via a Terrestrial 5G Network
Syed Aizaz Ali Shah (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Thomas Meyerhoff (Airbus Group, Germany); Rainer Grünheid and Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Dominic A. Schupke (Airbus Defence and Space GmbH & Airbus Central Research and Technology, Germany)

Substitute Presenter: David Kopyto (Institute of Communications, Germany)

Hemispherical Massive MIMO Architecture for High-Altitude Platform Station (HAPS)
Omid Abbasi and Halim Yanikomeroglu (Carleton University, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada)


WEDNESDAY, 24 APRIL - 14:00 - 15:30

TR1-27: CHANNEL MODELING AND MEASUREMENT I
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM A, 2ND FLOOR

Channel Modeling for Mobile Airborne FSO Backhauling 
Mohammed Elamassie (Özyeğin Üniversitesi, Turkey); Murat Uysal (Ozyegin University, Turkey)

A Comparative Study on Urban Micro-Cell Channel Measurements at 4.9 and 28 GHz
Huang Yingyujiao (ShangHai University, China); Wenbo Xin, Xianling Wang, Tianci Wang, Yi Shi and Zhiyuan Jiang (Shanghai University, China)

Measurement-Based Channel Characterization in Indoor IIoT Scenarios at 220 GHz
Xi Liao, Linjie Fan and Yang Wang (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ziming Yu (Huawei Technologies CO., LTD, China); Guangjian Wang (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., China); Yi Chen (Huawei Technologies CO. LTD., China); Jie Zhang (University of Sheffield, Dept. of Electronic and Electrical Engineering, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Substitute Presenter: Weijia Xiao (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Wideband measurement and analysis of human blocking on the indoor radio channel at 60 GHz 
Mbissane Dieng (Rennes & INSA de Rennes, France); Gheorghe Zaharia and Ghais El Zein (IETR-INSA Rennes, France)

Measurements and Large-scale Characterization of Orbital Angular Momentum Channel in Indoor Environments
Yang Wang, Weijia Xiao and Xi Liao (Chongqing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zheng Xiangquan (University of Electronice Science and Technology of China, China); Jiliang Zhang (Northeastern University, China); Tao Hu (Chongqing College of Electronic Engineering, China)

95 GHz Sub-THz Multipath Propagation Measurement for Indoor Conference Room Desktop
Yusuke Koda, Norichika Ohmi, Hiroaki Endo and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan)

TR1-29: RECENT ADVANCES IN COMMUNICATION THEORY
MEETING ROOM 4, 2ND FLOOR

SF Adaptation in Duty-Cycled LoRa Networks: A Spatiotemporal Study
Yathreb Bouazizi (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Fatma Benkhelifa (Queen Mary University of London (QMUL), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hesham ElSawy (School of Computing, Queen's University, Canada); Julie McCann (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

An Approach to Asynchronous Unsourced Random Access (URA)
Alireza Karami, Iman Pazouki, Roshanak Soltani and Dmitri Truhachev (Dalhousie University, Canada)

Mitigating Low SNR Challenges with Improved RaptorQ-Based CoMP Transmission 
Yang Xiang, Zhiqun Hu, Zhaoming Lu and Wei Zheng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Effective Compression for Sample Covariance Matrix in Interference Rejection Combining
Xuhao Diao, Jing Qian and Hao Wang (Huawei Technologies, China); Huabin Liu (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China)

A Novel Optimized Affine Frequency Division Multiplexing Design for Future High-mobility Communications
Ke Jiang, Ping Yang and Yue Xiao (University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China); Peng Li (Chongqing University of Arts and Sciences, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Multi-Modal Concurrent Transmission
Majid Nasiri Khormuji (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden); Alberto G. Perotti (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden & Huawei Technologies Italia Srl, Italy); Yi Qin (Huawei Technologies, China); Branislav M. Popovic (Huawei Technologies Sweden AB, Sweden)

TR1-31: INTELLIGENT REFLECTING SURFACES III
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM B, 2ND FLOOR

Two-Timescale Design for Simultaneous Transmitting and Reflecting RIS-Assisted Massive MIMO Systems
Jianxin Dai and Shilong Zhang (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Kangda Zhi (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Cunhua Pan and Hong Ren (Southeast University, China); Zaichen Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China); Jiangzhou Wang (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Simultaneous Transmission and Reflection Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface Assisted Secret Key Generation
Yuewen Dang, Na Li, Yanzhao Hou and Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

RIS-Assisted Downlink mmWave Cellular Networks: Exacerbate or Mitigate EMF Exposure?
Lin Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Ahmed Elzanaty (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Mustafa A Kishk (National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Ireland); Ying Jun (Angela) Zhang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)

Performance Analysis of RIS-Aided Communications based on Student-T Copula
Damoon Shahbaztabar (Concordia University, Canada); Imene Trigui (Concordia, Canada); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)

Continuous Surface Matched Filtering: A Finite Dimensional Analysis
Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Erfan Khordad and Rajitha Senanayake (University of Melbourne, Australia); Justin P Coon (University of Oxford, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Hybrid Digital-Wave Domain Channel Estimator for Stacked Intelligent Metasurface Enabled Multi-User MISO Systems 
Qurrat-Ul-Ain Nadeem (New York University Abu Dhabi, Canada); Jiancheng An (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada)

TR2-08: WIFI AND WLAN, CLOUD AND HETEROGENEOUS NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM A, 4TH FLOOR

Dedicated Restricted Target Wake Time for Real-Time Applications in Wi-Fi 7
Andrey Belogaev (University of Antwerp & IMEC, Belgium); Xiaoman Shen (Zhejiang University, China & KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Chun Pan and Xingfeng Jiang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd, China); Chris Blondia (imec - University of Antwerp, Belgium); Jeroen Famaey (University of Antwerp & Imec, Belgium)

Task Offloading and Resource Allocation with Reliability Guarantee in 5G-WiFi Heterogeneous Networks
Junwei Xiao and Weiqiang Xu (Zhejiang Sci-Tech University, China); Yunlong Cai (Zhejiang University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Kequan Zhou (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)

Load-Balancing and Prudent Deployment of VNFs for Heterogeneous Multicore Systems
Jung-Chun Kao, Guang-Han Ma, Cheng-Yu Lee, Chun-Fu Kuo and Jia-Hong Hong (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)

A Deep Learning-based Virtual Network Function Placement Approach in NFV-enabled Networks
Yi Yue and Shiding Sun (China Unicom Research Institute, China); Xiong-yan Tang (National Engineering Laboratory of Broadband Service Applications of ChinaUnicom, China); Zhiyan Zhang and Wencong Yang (China Unicom Research Institute, China)

Substitute Presenter: Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China)

Distributionally Robust Over-the-Air Computation in Presence of Channel Uncertainties
Hongrui Zhang, Xiao Tang and Ruonan Zhang (Northwestern Polytechnical University, China); Dana Turlykozhayeva (Al- Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan); Nurzhan Ussipov (Al-Farabi Kazakh National University, Kazakhstan); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)

Advancing LoRaWAN Network Efficiency through Dynamic Receive Window Adjustment
Shubham Pandey (IIT (BHU) Varanasi, India); Preti Kumari (IIT (BHU), India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India); S. V. Rao (Indian Institute of Technology, Guwahati, India)

Substitute Presenter: Kavin Kumar Thangadorai (Indian Institute Of Technology Madras, India & Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates)

TR2-20: FEDERATED LEARNING IN WIRELESS NETWORKS
ROOM: BALLROOM C, 4TH FLOOR

SDN-Assisted Client Selection to Enhance the Quality of Federated Learning Processes
Ahmad Mahmod, Pasquale Pace and Antonio Iera (University of Calabria, Italy)

An Enclave-Aided Byzantine-Robust Federated Aggregation Framework 
Jingyi Yao (Institute of Information Engineering, University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Chen Song (Institute of Information Engineering Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Hongjia Li (Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yuxiang Wang, Qian Yang and Liming Wang (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Substitute Presenter: Chao Xu (Tsinghua University, China)

Robust Federated Learning for Energy Storage Systems
Xu Wang (Queen's University, Canada); Yuanqi Liang (Queens University, Canada); Yuanzhu Chen (Queen's University, Canada); Octavia A. Dobre (Memorial University, Canada)

Energy Efficiency Optimization in RIS-assisted ISATRNs with RSMA: A Federated Deep Reinforcement Learning Approach 
Min Wu (Space Engineering University, China); Kefeng Guo (School of Space Information, Space Engineering University, China); Zhi Lin (National University of Defense Technology, China); Sahil Garg (Ultra Electronics, Canada); Kuljeet Kaur (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada)

Substitute Presenter: Jiajing Wu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Empowering HWNs with Efficient Data Labeling: A Clustered Federated Semi-Supervised Learning Approach
Moqbel Hamood and Abdullatif Albaseer (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mohamed M. Abdallah (Hamad Bin Khalifa University (HBKU), Qatar); Ala Al-Fuqaha (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar)

Substitute Presenter: Dr. Emna Baccour (Hamad Bin Khalifa  University, United Arab Emirates)

RL-based Relay Selection for Cooperative WSNs in the Presence of Bursty Impulsive Noise 
Hazem Barka (University of Quebec, Canada); Md Sahabul Alam (California State University Northridge, USA); Georges Kaddoum (ETS Engineering School, University of Québec, Canada); Minh Au (Hydro-Quebec, Canada); Basile L Agba (Hydro Quebec Research Institute, Canada)

TR3-21: UAV I
ROOM: BALLROOM D, 4TH FLOOR

Mean-Field Game Theory Based Altitude Control Strategy for Massive UAV Relay-assisted Mobile Edge Computing
Weijun Cai, Deyu Zhang, Zhuoer Chen, Wei Luo and Yin Tang (Central South University, China)

Performance-impact Based Distributed Task Rescheduling for Multi-UAV Multi-Task Scenarios
Kai Li and Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China)

Energy-Efficient Video Streaming with Fixed-Wing UAV
Guanglun Huang and Minghe Zhang (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China); Xiaoyao Huang (China Telecom Research Institute, China); Jianming Liu (Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China); Baoxian Zhang (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

Joint Optimization of Multi-UAV Deployment and Computational Offloading for Multi-Point Streaming Tasks
Jianlei Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunication, China); Yijun Guo, JianJun Hao and Zijing Chen (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Learning Based Dynamic Resource Allocation in UAV-assisted Mobile Crowdsensing Networks
Wenshuai Liu and Yuzhi Zhou (Hong Kong Metropolitan University, Hong Kong); Yaru Fu (Hong Kong Metropolitan University, China)

Joint Optimization of Trajectory, Caching and Task Offloading for Multi-Tier UAV MEC Networks
Xueqi Ren, Xin Chen, Libo Jiao, Xin Dai and Zhe Dong (Beijing Information Science & Technology University, China)

Substitute Presenter: Liang Peng (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

TR3-22: UAV II
ROOM: BALLROOM E, 4TH FLOOR

Deploying Wireless-Powered UAV Base Stations for Maximizing Throughput
Xiang Chen, Xiaoyu Wang and He Huang (Soochow University, China); Haipeng Dai (Nanjing University, China & State Key Laboratory for Novel Software Technology, China)

Energy-Efficient UAV Swarm Assisted MEC with Dynamic Clustering and Scheduling 
Jialiuyuan Li, Jiayuan Chen, Changyan Yi, Tong Zhang and Kun Zhu (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China); Jun Cai (Concordia University, Canada)

Substitute Presenter: Yu Xia (Nanjing University of Aeronautics and Astronautics, China) 

Joint Optimization on Trajectory and Resource for Freshness Sensitive UAV-Assisted MEC System
Haozhe Li, Jiao Zhang and Haitao Zhao (National University of Defense Technology, China); Yiyang Ni (Jiangsu Second Normal University, China); Jun Xiong and Jibo Wei (National University of Defense Technology, China)

On Multi-Task Learning for Energy Efficient Task Offloading in Multi-UAV Assisted Edge Computing
Hamed Poursiami and Bijan Jabbari (George Mason University, USA)

Substitute Presenter: Xu Wang (Queen's University, Canada)

VoI and Energy-Aware AUV-Assisted Data Collection for Internet of Underwater Things
Jingzehua Xu (Tsinghua University & Tsinghua Shenzhen International Graduate School, China); Zekai Zhang and Ziyuan Wang (Tsinghua University, China); Jingjing Wang (Beihang University, China); Yong Ren (Tsinghua University, Beijing, China)

Proximal Policy Optimization Algorithm for Enhancing Energy Harvesting in UAV-Assisted Communications with RIS
Ke Xiao, Zhenwei Yu and Jiaxin Wang (North China University of Technology, China); Feifei Gao (Tsinghua University, China)

TR4-25: 802.11 AND NEXT-GENERATION WI-FI TECHNOLOGIES 1
ROOM: BALLROOM F, 4TH FLOOR

Dynamic Channel Switching and Transition Frequency Scheme for 802.11be eMLSR-Enabled Devices 
Yun-Tai Chen and Yuan-Yao Shih (National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan)

Effects of Phase Noise and Frequency Offset on the Performance of 4K-QAM and 16K-QAM in 802.11be and 802.11bn WLANs
Roger Pierre Fabris Hoefel (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil)

Optimized Sequences for Estimation of Power Amplifier Nonlinearity in 802.11 Wireless LAN
Ephraim Fuchs (University of Stuttgart, Germany); Thomas Handte (Sony Europe B. V. & Institute of Telecommunications, Germany); Daniel Verenzuela (Sony Europe B.V.); Stephan ten Brink (University of Stuttgart, Germany)

Joint Throughput and Fault Tolerance Requirement for Cost-Effective Dense WiFi
Shuwei Qiu (Hanshan Normal University & Hong Kong Baptist University, China); Yiu-Wing Leung (Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong)

Pattern-Independent Human Gait Identification With Commodity WiFi
Zhe Xiao and Shuang Zhou (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, China); Sida Ling and Xuan Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Stickyless: An Intelligent Method for Solving Sticky Client Problem in Wi-Fi Networks
Kavin Kumar Thangadorai (Indian Institute Of Technology Madras, India & Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Krishna M. Sivalingam (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India); Hari Prabhat Gupta (Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, INDIA, India); Madhan Raj Kanagarathinam (Samsung Research Institute India Bangalore, India & Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)

TR4-27: SATELLITE AND SPACE COMMUNICATIONS
MEETING ROOM 8, 4TH FLOOR

Massive MIMO Downlink Transmission for Multi-Satellite Communications
Ziyu Xiang, Xiqi Gao and Ke-Xin Li (Southeast University, China); Xiang-Gen Xia (University of Delaware, USA)

Lunar Communication-Navigation Integrated Constellation: Frozen Orbit-based HyInc Walker
Guoquan Chen (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Shaohua Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Junhua You (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)

STSR: A Satellite-Tailored Segment Routing Method for Efficient Space Communication
Yutong Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Weihong Wu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Xinyu Ning, Yunyi Tang and Sijia Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); ChiCheng Qin (State Grid Corporation of China, China); Jiang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A Satellite Handover Scheme Considering the Link Outage Probability in Satellite-UAV Integrated Networks
Xin Tong (China Telecom Research Institute, China); Xu Li (Beijing Jiaotong University, China); Jianchi Zhu (China Telecom, China); Xiaoming She, Jianxiu Wang and Peng Chen (China Telecom Research Institute, China)

Substitute Presenter: Ruizhe Long (UESTC, China)

Doppler Shift in Precoded Cooperative Multi-Gateway Satellite Systems: Effects and Mitigation
Jorge L González-Rios, Liz Martínez Marrero, Eva Lagunas, Jevgenij Krivochiza and Luis Manuel Garcés-Socarrás (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Rakesh Palisetty (Shiv Nadar Institution of Eminence, India); Juan Duncan and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Repeat Ground Track Orbit Design Aiming at Maximizing Average Access Ratio of Terrestrial-Satellite Terminals
Jiangtao Liu (Southeast University, China); Yaoming Huang (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co. Ltd., China); Tianyang Cao and Tianxiang Ji (China Mobile Group Design Institute Co., Ltd., China); Shihan Jin, Haoyu Du and Ming Chen (Southeast University, China)

TR4-30: EDGE COMPUTING AND MICROSERVICE MANAGEMENT
MEETING ROOM 9, 4TH FLOOR

Design and Implementation of Microservice Migration at the Edge
Yenchia Yu, Antonio Calagna and Paolo Giaccone (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Carla Fabiana Chiasserini (Politecnico di Torino & CNIT, IEIIT-CNR, Italy)

Latency-Aware Microservice Deployment for Edge AI Enabled Video Analytics
Zhanpeng Yang (Shanghaitech University, China); Zhiyong Yu, Xin Liu, Dingzhu Wen, Yong Zhou and Yuanming Shi (ShanghaiTech University, China)

Dependency-Driven Computation Completion Time Minimization for MEC Networks
Xianqi Zhang and Jinghong Tan (Yunnan University, China); Jianping Yao (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Mingxiong Zhao (Yunnan University, China)

Price-Based Offloading for Time-Sensitive and Thermal-Aware MEC Networks
Zhaojie Yang and Rongqian Zhang (Yunnan University, China); Jianping Yao (Guangdong University of Technology, China); Mingxiong Zhao (Yunnan University, China)

GIoV: Achieving Generative AI Services in Internet of Vehicles via Collaborative Edge Intelligence
Gaochang Xie, Renchao Xie and Xinyuan Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Jiangtian Nie (Nanyang Technological University (NTU), Singapore); Qinqin Tang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecom, China); Wei Yang Bryan Lim (Nanyang Technological University & Alibaba-NTU Joint Research Institute, Singapore); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Cross-Layer Assisted Early Congestion Control for Cloud VR Applications in 5G Edge Networks
Wanghong Yang (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Wenji Du and Baosen Zhao (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yongmao Ren, Jianan Sun and Xu Zhou (Computer Network Information Center, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China)

TR4-33: QUANTUM COMMUNICATIONS AND ADVANCED WIRELESS TECHNOLOGIES
MEETING ROOM 3, 2ND FLOOR

Quantum Approximate Optimization Algorithm for Maximum Likelihood Detection in Massive MIMO
Yuxiang Liu (Southeast University, China); Fanxu Meng (Nanjing Tech University, China); Zetong Li (Southeast University, China); Xutao Yu (Southest Uni. National Mobile Communication Research Laboratory, China); Zaichen Zhang (National Mobile Communications Research Laboratory, Southeast University, China)

Time Synchronization in Communication Networks: A Comparative Study of Quantum Technologies 
Swaraj Shekhar Nande (Technical University Dresden, Germany); Andrea Garbugli (University of Bologna, Italy); Riccardo Bassoli (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)

Characterization of Stochastic Diffusivity-Based Information Particles in Molecular Communication Systems
Nihit Bhatnagar (Birla Institute of Technology and Science Pilani, India); Sandeep Joshi (Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS), Pilani, India)

A Molecular-Based Authentication and Authorization for Internet of Things Systems
Zhirui Lu (KAUST, Saudi Arabia); Osama Amin (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia); Basem Shihada (KAUST, Saudi Arabia)

Impact of Spike-Time Dependent Plasticity on Neuro-Spike Communication
Wang Chen, Yi Huang and Lin Lin (Tongji University, China)

Electrochemical Communication in Bacterial Biofilms: A Study on Potassium Stimulation and Signal Transmission
Nithin V Sabu and Bige Deniz Unluturk (Michigan State University, USA)


WEDNESDAY, 24 APRIL - 16:00 - 17:30

TR1-28: CHANNEL MODELING AND MEASUREMENT II
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM B, 2ND FLOOR

A Novel Non-Stationary Channel Emulator for 6G MIMO Wireless Channels
Yuan Zong (Southeast University, China); Lijian Xin (Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Jie Huang (Southeast University, China); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University, China & Purple Mountain Laboratories, China)

Modeling and Performance Analysis of mmWave and WiFi Transmissions for V2V Communications
Mohamed Rjab (National Engineering School of Tunis (ENIT), Tunisia); Aymen Omri (Iberdrola Innovation Middle East, Qatar Science & Technology Park, Qatar); Seifeddine Bouallegue (University of Doha for Science and Technology, Qatar); Hela Chamkhia (Qatar University, Qatar); Ridha Bouallegue (Innov'COM @ Sup'Com., Tunisia)

Sub-THz D-Band Integrated Analog Beamforming Front-End Prototyping and 6G Outdoor Trials
Ramez Askar and Mathis Schmieder (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Jaehoon Chung (LG Electronics, Korea (South)); Laurenz John (Fraunhofer IAF, Germany); Thomas Merkle (Ericsson, Germany); Sven Wittig (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Yonghak Suh (LGelectronics, Korea (South)); Jongpil Lee (LG Electronics, Korea (South)); Michael Peter (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Thomas Haustein (Fraunhofer Institute for Telecommunications, Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany); Wilhelm Keusgen (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Technische Universität Berlin & Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany)

Near-Far Field Channel Modeling for Holographic MIMO Using Expectation-Maximization Methods
Houfeng Chen and Shuhao Zeng (Peking University, China); Hao Guo and Tommy Svensson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Hongliang Zhang (Peking University, China)

A Novel 6G Continuous-Space Channel Model Based on Electromagnetic Information Theory
Qingyin Ma (Southeast University, China); Cheng-Xiang Wang (Southeast University, China & Purple Mountain Laboratories, China); Jie Huang and Yue Yang (Southeast University, China)

Real-World Performance Evaluations of Low-Band 5G NR/4G LTE 4x4 MIMO on Commercial Smartphones
Pasapong Wongprasert (Chulalongkorn University, Thailand); Kasidis Arunruangsirilert and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)

TR1-30: INTELLIGENT REFLECTING SURFACES II
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM A, 2ND FLOOR

Active IRS-Aided MIMO Communications: How Much Gain Can We Get? 
Zeyan Zhuang, Xin Zhang, Dongfang Xu and Shenghui Song (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Hong Kong)

Joint Polarization and Spatial Modulation Using Reconfigurable Intelligent Surface 
Emad Ibrahim, Rickard Nilsson and Jaap van de Beek (Luleå University of Technology, Sweden)

Performance of IRS-Assisted NOMA Communication with Dynamic IRS Allocation
Komal Janghel (Indian Institute of Information Technology, Guwahati, India); Arpit Singh Yadav (Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, India)

Joint Antenna Selection and Beamforming for an IRS Aided IoT System
Adit Jain (Cornell University, USA); Rimalapudi Sarvendranath (IIT Guwahati, India); Salil Kashyap (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India)
Joint One-Bit Precoding and Reflecting Matrix Design in Sub-Connected Active IRS-Aided MU-MISO Systems
MingJian Yin and Jianping Zheng (Xidian University, China)

Joint BS and Beyond Diagonal RIS Beamforming Design with DRL Methods for mmWave 6G Mobile Communications 
Sima Sobhi-Givi (University of Mohaghegh Ardabili, Iran); Mahdi Nouri and Hamid Behroozi (Sharif University of Technology, Iran); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

TR1-32: CHANNEL MODELING AND MEASUREMENT III
MEETING ROOM 4, 2ND FLOOR

On the Space/Time Correlation of mmWave AoAs: Concept and Experimental Validation
Mohaned Chraiti and Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)

Implementation and Evaluation of Semantic Communication on SDR based LoRa Platform
Jing Ma, Dongyang Xu and Tiantian Zhang (Xi'an Jiaotong University, China); Keping Yu (Hosei University, Japan)

Diffuse Scattering Analysis of Indoor Propagation Channel at Terahertz Frequency
Gan Guo (The China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China); Xiaoli Yang and Yi Zhou (China Academy of Information and Communications Technology, China); Nan Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Channel Modeling of Diffusive Molecular Communication with Heterogeneous Spherical Boundaries 
Jingyang Li, Xuan Chen, Tang Dong and Yu Huang (Guangzhou University, China); Qiang Li (Jinan University, China); Miaowen Wen (South China University of Technology, China)

Hardware Implementation of A Novel UAV Multi-trajectory Dual-mobility Channel Emulator
Jingquan Li, Yu Liu, Jingfan Zhang and Zhaolei Zhang (Shandong University, China); Hengtai Chang (The Purple Mountain Laboratories Southeast University, China); Jie Huang (Southeast University, China)

TR2-18: MODULATION/DEMODULATION, MIMO/MASSIVE MIMO, MMWAVE AND VLC
ROOM: BALLROOM A, 4TH FLOOR

Effective Energy Efficiency Computation Offloading in NOMA-based MEC Networks with Delay Violation Probability Guarantee
Wenzhao Zhang, Shujun Han, Mengying Sun, Rui Meng and Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A 750 Mbps with zero BER Space-wavelength-time Division Multiple Access Scheme for bidirectional VLC network
QiGuan Chen, Xiuqi Huang, Dahai Han and Min Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Adaptive Bitrate Allocation in MEC-Enabled Networks: A Collaborative Approach to Enhance User QoE
Yashar Farzaneh Yeznabad (Dublin City University, Ireland); Markus Helfert (Maynooth University, Ireland); Gabriel-Miro Muntean (Dublin City University, Ireland)

Adaptive Modulation and Coding for URLLC Retransmission
Yuze Jin, Wei Wang and Ziwei Zheng (Zhejiang University, China); Yitu Wang (North Minzu University, China); Zhaoyang Zhang (Zhejiang University, China)

A Novel Socially-Differentiated Handover Scheme for UE-Centric Cell-Free Massive MIMO
Yunlu Xiao and Ljiljana Simić (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

Multiple UE link selection for 28GHz channel in 5G network
Tomoya Kageyama (NTT Network Innovation Laboratories, Japan); Takayuki Yamada (NTT, Japan); Riichi Kudo (NTT Corporation, Japan); Yuya Aoki and Yoshifumi Morihiro (NTT DOCOMO, INC., Japan)

TR3-23: APPLICATIONS I
ROOM: BALLROOM C, 4TH FLOOR

Exploring Time Series Variability: A Training-Efficient Mobile Traffic Predictor
Shuyang Li and Enrico Magli (Politecnico di Torino, Italy); Gianluca Francini (Telecom Italia S.p.A., Italy)

Goal-oriented Remote Tracking of an Unobservable Multi-state Markov Source
Abolfazl Zakeri (University of Oulu, Finland); Mohammad Moltafet (University of California Santa Cruz (UCSC), USA); Marian Codreanu (Linkoping University, Sweden)

On the Uses of Large Language Models to Design End-to-end Learning Semantic Communication
Ying Wang, Zhuo Sun, Jinpo Fan and Hao Ma (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Neural Constellation Shaping and Back-Off Training for Memoryless Power Amplifiers
David Kopyto and Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany)

CPU-Utilization-Aware Scheduling for In-Vehicle Distributed Computing
Jintao Yan, Yunchu Han, Zhaojun Nan and Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, China)

Game-Theoretic Lightweight Autoencoder Design for Intrusion Detection
Joohong Rheey and Hyunggon Park (Ewha Womans University, Korea (South))

TR3-24: APPLICATIONS II
ROOM: BALLROOM D, 4TH FLOOR

Multi-Head Attention Based Malware Detection with Byte-Level Representation
Thai Vu Nguyen and Duc N. M. Hoang (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Le Bao Long (University of Québec, Canada)

Text-Guided Real-World-to-3D Generative Models with Real-Time Rendering on Mobile Devices
Vu Tuan Truong (INRS, University of Quebec, Canada); Le Bao Long (University of Québec, Canada)

Radar-Camera-based Cross-Modal Bi-Contrastive Learning for Human Motion Recognition
Yuh-Shyan Chen and Kuang-Hung Cheng (National Taipei University, Taiwan)

YouTube goes 5G: QoE Benchmarking and ML-based Stall Prediction
Raza Ul Mustafa (American University DC, USA); Chadi Barakat (Inria, Université Côte d'Azur, France); Christian Esteve Rothenberg (University of Campinas - UNICAMP, Brazil)

Substitute Presenter: Rosario Patane (Université Paris-Saclay, France)

Entropy-Based Importance Reordering method for Mitigating Distortion in Slow Fading Channels
Yucheng Liu, Zhicheng Bao, Haotai Liang, Zhe Zheng, Chen Dong and Xiaodong Xu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

A BFF-Based Attention Mechanism for Trajectory Estimation in mmWave MIMO Communications 
Mohammad Amin Maleki Sadr (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd, Canada); Mohammad Shamsesalehi (K. N. Toosi University, Iran); Benoit Champagne (McGill University, Canada); Marwa Qaraqe (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mahmoud Ahmadian (KNT University of Technology, Iran)

TR3-25: OPTIMIZATION
ROOM: BALLROOM E, 4TH FLOOR

Machine Learning-Driven Patient Scheduling in Healthcare: A Fairness-Centric Approach for Optimized Resource Allocation
Farha Masroor (BITS Pilani, K K Birla Goa Campus, India); Adarsh Gopalakrishnan (BITS Pilani Goa Campus, India); Neena Goveas (BITS Pilani K K Birla Goa Campus, India)

Substitute Presenter: Akshita Gupta (IIITD, India)

Edge Intelligence Optimization for Large Language Model Inference with Batching and Quantization
Xinyuan Zhang and Jiang Liu (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Yudong Huang, Gaochang Xie and Ran Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Learning Adaptive Beamforming Policy for Different Optimization Problems
Yang Ma, Chenyang Yang, Shengqian Han and Baichuan Zhao (Beihang University, China)

ESRDO: An Efficient E2E SFC Resource Dynamic Orchestration Framework and Approach
Weixuan Fan (Beijing university of Posts and Telecommunications); Jin Li (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications); Min Zhang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Energy Efficient Resource Allocation Approach for Uplink NOMA Multi-Cell Systems Based on Multi-Agent DRL
Ayman Rabee and Imad Barhumi (United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates)

Game-Theoretic Federated Meta-learning for Blockchain-Assisted Metaverse
Emna Baccour and Aiman Erbad (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Amr Mohamed (Qatar University, Qatar); Mounir Hamdi (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Mohsen Guizani (MBZUAI, United Arab Emirates)

TR4-26: 802.11 AND NEXT-GENERATION WI-FI TECHNOLOGIES 2
ROOM: BALLROOM F, 4TH FLOOR

Wi-locind: Location-Independent Respiration Sensing based on WIFI CSI
Jun Wan (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Ting Jiang (Beijing University of Posts & Telecommunications, China); Xinyi Zhou and Danlan Huang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Monostatic Multi-Target Wi-Fi-Based Breathing Rate Sensing Using openwifi
Andreas T Kristensen and Sitian Li (EPFL, Switzerland); Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Andreas Burg (EPFL, Switzerland)

Efficient Wi-Fi AP Localization through Channel Feature Fusion and Anomaly Detection
Yan Li and Jie Yang (Southeast University, China); Shang-Ling Shih (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Wan-Ting Shih (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan); Chao-Kai Wen (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan); Shi Jin (Southeast University, China)

EasyCount: Crowd Counting Based on Easy Deployment Using Commodity Wi-Fi 
Sida Ling and Jingbo Zhao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Zhaoming Lu (BUPT, China); Xiang Ming Wen (Beijing University of posts and telecommunications, China); Zhe Xiao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

MulteFire and Wi-Fi 6 System Performance Comparison in Industrial Setup
Akif Kabaci and Sebastian Bro Damsgaard (Aalborg University, Denmark); Paul Hatfield (Nokia, USA); Preben Mogensen (Aalborg University, Denmark); Asimakis Kokkos (Nokia, Germany)

ADDED: 

QoS Provisioning and Resource Block Management in AI-enabled Networks

Haitham Mahmoud (Birmingham City University (BCU), United Kingdom), Adel Aneiba (Birmingham City University, United Kingdom), Ziming He (Samsung Electronics, United Kingdom), Taufiq Asyhari (Monash University, Indonesia), De Mi (Birmingham City University, United Kingdom)

TR4-28: LEO SATELLITE NETWORKS
MEETING ROOM 8, 4TH FLOOR

Load-Aware Hierarchical Information-centric Routing for Large-scale LEO Satellite Networks
Fei Yan, Zhiyuan Wang, Shan Zhang, Qingkai Meng and Hongbin Luo (Beihang University, China)

Integrated Access and Backhaul via LEO Satellites with Inter-Satellite Links
Zaid Abdullah and Eva Lagunas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Steven Kisseleff (Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Germany); Frank Zeppenfeldt (European Space Agency, The Netherlands); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Performance Comparison of Handover Mechanisms for LEO Networks in S and Ka-bands
Xhelja Kodheli and Muhammad Sohaib J. Solaija (Istanbul Medipol University, Turkey); Huseyin Arslan (Istanbul Medipol University, USA)

Research on Edge Server Deployment Strategy in LEO Mega-Constellation
Erzhu Ding (Tsinghua Universitiy, China); Hewu Li, Jun Liu, Jihao Li, Qian Wu, Yuanjie Li and Zeqi Lai (Tsinghua University, China)

Inferring Starlink Physical Layer Transmission Rates Through Receiver Packet Timestamps
Johan Garcia, Simon Sundberg and Anna Brunstrom (Karlstad University, Sweden)

Delay-Sensitive Aggregation Coded Repair: Towards Low-Energy LEO Storage Constellation
Zexi Li (Harbin Institute of Technology (Shenzhen), China); Shushi Gu (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen, China); Zhikai Zhang (Harbin Institute of Technology, Shenzhen & Peng Cheng Laboratory, China); Qinyu Zhang (Shenzhen Graduate School, Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Wei Xiang (La Trobe University, Australia)

TR4-31: SECURITY AND PRIVACY IN COMMUNICATION NETWORKS
MEETING ROOM 9, 4TH FLOOR

NOMA-Enhanced IRS-ISAC: A Security Approach
Dongdong Li (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Huaqing Yang (Harbin Institite of Technology, China); Zhutian Yang (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zhilu Wu (Harbin Institute of Technology, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Secrecy Analysis of UAV Control Information Transmission via NOMA
Zhaoxin Feng, Huabing Lu and Nan Zhao (Dalian University of Technology, China); Zhaoyuan Shi (Anqing Normal University, China); Yunfei Chen (University of Durham, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Xianbin Wang (Western University, Canada)

Enhancing Trust and Security in the Vehicular Metaverse: A Reputation-Based Mechanism for Participants with Moral hazard
Ismail Lotfi (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Marwa Qaraqe (Hamad Bin Khalifa University, Qatar); Ali Ghrayeb (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)

Secure Transmission of RIS-aided Ambient Backscatter Communication Networks
Yingjie Pei (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China); Xinwei Yue (Beijing Information Science and Technology University (BISTU), China); Chongwen Huang (Zhejiang University, China); Zhiping Lu (CICT, China); Xiaofeng Tao (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

IoTWarden: A Deep Reinforcement Learning Based Real-time Defense System to Mitigate Trigger-action IoT Attacks
Md Morshed Alam (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA); Israt Jahan (University of Memphis, USA); Weichao Wang (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, US, USA)

TF-Timer: Mitigating Cache Side-Channel Attacks in Cloud through a Targeted Fuzzy Timer
Mingyu Wang and Shijie Jia (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Fangyu Zheng (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Yuan Ma (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Jingqiang Lin (University of Science and Technology of China); Lingjia Meng (Institute of Information Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China); Ziqiang Ma (Ningxia University, China)

TR4-34: SEMANTIC PROCESSING AND ADVANCED STREAMING TECHNIQUES
MEETING ROOM 3, 2ND FLOOR

Semantic Change Driven Generative Semantic Communication Framework
Wanting Yang and Zehui Xiong (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Hongyang Du (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Yanli Yuan (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Tony Q. S. Quek (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore)

Exploiting Multi-user Semantic Communications: A Non-orthogonal Approach
Ruikang Zhong, Xidong Mu, Yue Chen and Yuanwei Liu (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

SPP-SLAM: Dynamic Visual SLAM with Multiple Constraints Based on Semantic Masks and Probabilistic Propagation
Run Qiu (ShenZhen University, China); Ying He (Shenzhen University, China); Guang Zhou (DeepRoute.ai, China); F. Richard Yu (Carleton University, Canada)

Error Concealment Capacity Analysis of Standard Video Encoders for Real-time Immersive Video Streaming from UAVs
Mohit Kumar Sharma and Ibrahim Farhat (Technology Innovation Institute, United Arab Emirates); Wassim Hamidouche (IETR-INSA Rennes, France)

AI-empowered Quality-of-Experience: Power Adaptation for Situation Aware Streaming of Live Surveillance Videos
Suvadip Batabyal (NIT Durgapur, India); Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, Turkey)

Cross-Layer Scheduling in QUIC and Multipath QUIC for 360-Degree Video Streaming
Sohee Park (Yale University, USA); Samir R. Das (Stony Brook University, USA)

TR4-38: 5G NR AND BEYOND
ROOM: GRAND BALLROOM CD, 2ND FLOOR

A Novel Method of Determining an Authentic Cell in Next Generation Cellular Communication System
Rajavelsamy R (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Ganesha Ganesha (Samsung R & D Bangalore, India & IIIT-Bangalore, India); Aswin S (Samsung RnD Institute India - Bangalore, India); Bharath Kumar R (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Sriganesh Rajendran (Samsung Electronics, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India)

Service-Based Architecture Evolution: Towards Enhanced Signaling in Beyond 5G/6G Networks 
Meghna Khaturia (Samsung R&D Institute, India); Neha Sharma (Samsung Research Institute Bangalore, India); Jinho Choi (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South)); Anshuman Nigam (Samsung, India); Dongmyoung Kim (Samsung Research & Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))

Receive Side Scaling Analysis of eXpress Data Path Extensions for 5G User Plane Functions
Christian Scheich, Marius Corici and Hauke Buhr (Fraunhofer FOKUS, Germany); Thomas Magedanz (Fraunhofer Institute FOKUS / TU Berlin, Germany)

Improving TCP Performance via Enhanced PDCP Reordering in 5G and Beyond Networks
Srihari Das Sunkada Gopinath (Samsung R&D Institute, India-Bangalore, India); Aneesh Deshmukh (Samsung R&D Institute, India - Bangalore, India); Nayan Ostwal (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Satya Kumar Vankayala (Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore, India); Seungil Yoon (Samsung Electronics, Korea (South))

Grant-Free Access for Massive MTC: a Low-Complexity NOMA-based framework (LoCoNOMA) 
Ibtissem Oueslati (XLIM, University of Limoges, France); Oussama Habachi, Jean Pierre Cances and Vahid Meghdadi (University of Limoges, France)

Design of A Novel NTN PRACH Format Combining Zadoff-Chu and Golden Sequences
Yanyi Song (Beijing University of Posts and Communications, China); Liang Yin (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications & Beijing Advanced Innovation Center for Future Internet Technology, China); Yitong Liu and Hongwen Yang (Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China)

Patrons

Exhibitors